• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Video: DN Galan 2008 (Stockholm)
  • July 25th, 2008

dn-galan-2008

Official Site: www.dngalan.com
Date: 21 – 22 July
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

DN Galan is classified as Super Grand Prix and is part of IAAF World Athletic Tour. It has been the leading track and field meet in Sweden since it was first staged in 1967. Today it is also the largest annual sporting event in Sweden.

MEN

100 Metres
1 Asafa Powell JAM 9.88
2 Usain Bolt JAM 9.89
3 Nesta Carter JAM 9.98
4 Michael Frater JAM 10.04
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.06
6 Michael Rodgers USA 10.06
6 Richard Thompson TRI 10.06
8 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.20

100 Metres – Race1 – Wind : +0.4 m/s
1 Asafa Powell JAM 9.88
2 Usain Bolt JAM 9.89
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.06
4 Richard Thompson TRI 10.06
5 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.20
6 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.20
7 Churandy Martina AHO 10.25
8 Travis Padgett USA 10.29

100 Metres – Race2 – Wind : +1.0 m/s
1 Nesta Carter JAM 9.98
2 Michael Frater JAM 10.04
3 Michael Rodgers USA 10.06
4 Rodney Martin USA 10.23
5 Leroy Dixon USA 10.27
6 Shawn Crawford USA 10.33
7 Marcus Brunson USA 10.40
Kim Collins SKN DQ

100 Metres – Race3 – Wind : +0.6 m/s
1 José Carlos Moreira BRA 10.29
2 Ainsley Waugh JAM 10.32
3 Mario Forsythe JAM 10.38
4 Marcin Jedrusinski POL 10.41
5 Vicente de Lima BRA 10.45
6 Kamil Masztak POL 10.57
7 Benjamin Olsson SWE 10.77
Dariusz Kuc POL DNS

100 Metres – Race4 – Wind : +2.0 m/s
1 Lukasz Chyla POL 10.32
2 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud EGY 10.33
3 Marcin Nowak POL 10.45
4 Stefan Tärnhuvud SWE 10.50
5 Per Strandquist SWE 10.56
6 Nsiah Yeboah SWE 10.63
7 Christofer Sandin SWE 10.68
8 Oskar Åhberg SWE 10.81

400 Metres
1 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.29
2 Chris Brown BAH 44.53
3 Ricardo Chambers JAM 44.84
4 Sean Wroe AUS 45.20
5 David Neville USA 45.39
6 Tyler Christopher CAN 45.41
7 Kerron Clement USA 45.47
8 Joel Milburn AUS 45.49

400 Metres – Race1
1 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.29
2 Chris Brown BAH 44.53
3 Ricardo Chambers JAM 44.84
4 David Neville USA 45.39
5 Tyler Christopher CAN 45.41
6 Kerron Clement USA 45.47
7 Joel Milburn AUS 45.49
8 Reggie Witherspoon USA 46.40

400 Metres – Race2
1 Sean Wroe AUS 45.20
2 Calvin Smith USA 45.52
3 Renny Quow TRI 45.73
4 Andretti Bain BAH 46.12
5 Thomas Nikitin SWE 46.84
6 John Steffensen AUS 47.15
7 Andreas Mokdasi SWE 47.58
8 Fredrik Johansson SWE 47.63

1000 Metres
1 Abubaker Kaki SUD 2:13.93
2 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 2:14.72
3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 2:15.50
4 Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono KEN 2:15.97
5 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuna KEN 2:17.47
6 Richard Kiplagat KEN 2:18.14
7 Christopher Lukezic USA 2:18.34
8 Jeffrey Riseley AUS 2:18.75
Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD DNF
Justus Koech KEN DNF

3000 Metres
1 Craig Mottram AUS 7:37.73
2 Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN 7:38.97
3 Daham Najim Bashir QAT 7:39.45
4 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 7:40.75
5 Jonas Cheruiyot KEN 7:40.79
6 Juan van Deventer RSA 7:41.06
7 Kevin Sullivan CAN 7:41.61
8 Boniface Kiprotich Songok KEN 7:42.53
9 Joseph Ebuya KEN 7:44.07
10 Abraham Chebii KEN 7:46.32
11 Shadrack Kosgei KEN 7:46.53
12 Samir Khadar ALG 7:47.11
13 Ed Moran USA 7:47.86
14 Titus Kipjumba Mbishei KEN 7:50.23
15 Sahle Warga ETH 7:51.49
Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN DNF
Vickson Naran Polonet KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Michael Kipyego KEN 8:14.35
2 Wesley Kiprotich KEN 8:14.52
3 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:14.77
4 Hamid Ezzine MAR 8:21.08
5 Collins Kosgei KEN 8:23.73
6 Anthony Famiglietti USA 8:25.16
7 Patrick Kipkirui Langat KEN 8:25.62
8 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT 8:27.34
9 Zakrya Ali Kamil QAT 8:29.02
10 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:31.06
11 Silas Kosgei Kitum KEN 8:32.53
12 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN 8:34.05
13 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NOR 8:34.80
14 Per Jacobsen SWE 8:39.45
David Lagat KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Wind : +0.2 m/s
1 Dayron Robles CUB 12.91
2 David Oliver USA 13.04
3 Aries Merritt USA 13.33
4 Terrence Trammell USA 13.35
5 Antwon Hicks USA 13.41 10
6 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.63
7 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.76

High Jump
1 Stefan Holm SWE 2.30
2 Linus Thörnblad SWE 2.27
3 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.24
3 Jesse Williams USA 2.24
5 Tom Parsons GBR 2.24
6 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2.20
6 Jamie Nieto USA 2.20
8 Donald Thomas BAH 2.20
9 Dusty Jonas USA 2.20 ]

Triple Jump
1 Marian Oprea ROU 17.25 +0.3
2 Dmitrij Valukevic SVK 17.01 +1.9
3 Christian Olsson SWE 17.00 -0.1
4 Jadel Gregório BRA 16.97 +0.5
5 Randy Lewis GRN 16.85 +0.3
6 Leevan Sands BAH 16.78 -0.4

Shot Put
1 Adam Nelson USA 20.75
2 Dorian Scott JAM 20.37
3 Christian Cantwell USA 20.35
4 Dylan Armstrong CAN 20.18
5 Peter Sack GER 20.02
6 Daniel Taylor USA 20.01
7 Scott Martin AUS 19.in93
8 Magnus Lohse SWE 16.25

Javelin Throw
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 87.36
2 Eriks Rags LAT 82.79
3 Mihkel Kukk EST 81.77
4 Jarrod Bannister AUS 80.94
5 Magnus Arvidsson SWE 78.26
6 Jonas Lohse SWE 75.66
7 Peter Esenwein GER 74.53
8 Gabriel Wallin SWE 73.88

4×100 Metres Relay
1 United States “Blue” USA 37.99
2 United States “Red” USA 38.21
3 Poland POL 38.61
4 Brazil BRA 39.03

WOMEN

100 Metres
1 Lauryn Williams USA 11.10
2 Marshevet Hooker USA 11.13
3 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.14
4 Bianca Knight USA 11.15
5 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.15
6 Muna Lee USA 11.18
7 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 11.19
8 Shalonda Solomon USA 11.19

100 Metres – Race1 – Wind : -1.3 m/s
1 Lauryn Williams USA 11.10
2 Marshevet Hooker USA 11.13
3 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.14
4 Muna Lee USA 11.18
5 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 11.20
6 Torri Edwards USA 11.21
7 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.25
8 Carmelita Jeter USA 11.27

100 Metres – Race2 – Wind : +1.3 m/s
1 Bianca Knight USA 11.15
2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.15
3 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 11.19
4 Shalonda Solomon USA 11.19
5 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 11.20
6 Me’Lisa Barber USA 11.25
7 LaShauntea Moore USA 11.28
8 Mechelle Lewis USA 11.33

100 Metres – Race3 – Wind : +1.8 m/s
1 Angela Williams USA 11.20
2 Ene Franca Idoko NGR 11.41
3 Daria Korczynska POL 11.45
4 Brianna Glenn USA 11.55
5 Ewelina Klocek POL 11.59
6 Lena Berntsson SWE 11.68
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS DNS

400 Metres
1 Sanya Richards USA 50.38
2 Novlene Williams JAM 50.85
3 Allyson Felix USA 50.88
4 Shericka Williams JAM 51.17
5 Amantle Montsho BOT 51.46
6 Monique Henderson USA 51.80
7 Natasha Hastings USA 51.92
8 Kaliese Spencer JAM 51.95

400 Metres – Race1
1 Sanya Richards USA 50.38
2 Novlene Williams JAM 50.85
3 Allyson Felix USA 50.88
4 Shericka Williams JAM 51.17
5 Amantle Montsho BOT 51.46
6 Natasha Hastings USA 51.92
7 Folasade Abugan NGR 52.04
8 Rosemarie Whyte JAM 52.09

400 Metres – Race2
1 Monique Henderson USA 51.80
2 Kaliese Spencer JAM 51.95
3 Monica Hargrove USA 52.27
4 Nawal El Jack SUD 52.61
5 Maris Mägi EST 52.91
Helene Nordquist SWE DNS

Women – 5000 Metres
1 Meseret Defar ETH 14:12.88
2 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed TAN 14:58.36
3 Joanne Pavey GBR 14:58.62
4 Kimberley Smith NZL 15:02.07
5 Jane Kiptoo KEN 15:03.90
6 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi KEN 15:14.01
7 Inês Monteiro POR 15:28.48
8 Amy Rudolph USA 15:34.23
9 Molly Huddle USA 15:51.59
Olga Komyagina RUS DNF
Sara Slattery USA DNF

100 Metres Hurdles
1 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.61
2 LoLo Jones USA 12.64
3 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.70
4 Sally McLellan AUS 12.73
5 Nichole Denby USA 12.75
6 Vonette Dixon JAM 12.76
7 Anay Tejeda CUB 12.79
8 Candice Davis USA 12.82
8 Joanna Hayes USA 12.82

100 Metres Hurdles – Race1 – Wind : +0.2 m/s
1 LoLo Jones USA 12.64
2 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.70
3 Sally McLellan AUS 12.73
4 Vonette Dixon JAM 12.76
5 Anay Tejeda CUB 12.79
6 Joanna Hayes USA 12.82
7 Danielle Carruthers USA 13.01
8 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 13.07

100 Metres Hurdles – Race2 – Wind : +0.4 m/s
1 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.61
2 Nichole Denby USA 12.75
3 Candice Davis USA 12.82
4 Virginia Powell USA 12.88
5 Nevin Yanit TUR 12.90
6 Hyleas Fountain USA 12.99
7 Olena Krasovska UKR 13.01
8 Christina Vukicevic NOR 13.07

High Jump
1 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2.02
2 Elena Slesarenko RUS 2.00
3 Chaunté Howard USA 1.98
4 Amy Acuff USA 1.95
5 Svetlana Radzivil UZB 1.91
6 Viktoriya Slivka-Klugina RUS 1.91
7 Emma Green SWE 1.91
8 Nicole Forrester CAN 1.87
9 Tatyana Kivimyagi RUS 1.87
10 Erika Wiklund SWE 1.82

Pole Vault
1 Yelena Isinbaeva RUS 4.85
2 Monika Pyrek POL 4.70
3 Anna Rogowska POL 4.60
4 Anastasiya Shvedova RUS 4.50
5 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.40
6 Alana Boyd AUS 4.20
6 Cathrine Larsåsen NOR 4.20
6 Jillian Schwartz USA 4.20
Silke Spiegelburg GER NM

Long Jump
1 Naide Gomes POR 7.04
2 Brittney Reese USA 6.80
3 Carolina Klüft SWE 6.71
4 Yelena Sokolova RUS 6.69
5 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.62
6 Ruky Abdulai CAN 6.50
7 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.46
8 Anna Nazarova RUS 6.42
8 Grace Upshaw USA 6.42

Long Jump – Race1
1 Naide Gomes POR 7.04 -0.3
2 Brittney Reese USA 6.80 0.0
3 Carolina Klüft SWE 6.71 +1.2
4 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.62 -0.7
5 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.46 +1.0
6 Grace Upshaw USA 6.42 -0.2
7 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.21 +0.9

Long Jump – Race2
1 Yelena Sokolova RUS 6.69 -0.4
2 Ruky Abdulai CAN 6.50 +1.0
3 Anna Nazarova RUS 6.42 +2.7
4 Rose Richmond USA 6.36 +0.9
5 Keila Costa BRA 6.29 -0.7
6 Erica Jarder SWE 6.04 -0.1
7 Sofia Lund SWE 5.71 -0.2
8 Sofie Lindesten SWE 5.39 +3.3
9 Nolle Graham JAM 4.28 -0.8

Shot Put
1 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20.33
2 Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI 18.87
3 Nadine Kleinert GER 18.68
4 Anca Heltne ROU 17.86 12
5 Helena Engman SWE 17.28 10

4×100 Metres Relay
1 Combination UND 42.29
2 United States “Red” USA 42.40
3 United States “Blue” USA 42.58
4 Poland POL 43.24

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page