• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Prefontaine Classic 2010
  • July 4th, 2010

The Prefontaine Classic 2010 meeting was held on Saturday, July 3, and it will be the 36th annual edition. The meeting is named for the legendary Steve Prefontaine, America ’s greatest distance runner at the time of his death in 1975 at age 24.

The Prefontaine Classic is one of the premier track and field meets in the United States. Every year it draws a world caliber field to compete at the University of Oregon’s Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon.

Official Site: www.diamondleague-eugene.com/Home


Men 200m

Wind : +1.8 m/s
1 Walter Dix USA 19.72
2 Tyson Gay USA 19.76
3 Ryan Bailey USA 20.17
4 Xavier Carter USA 20.30
5 Richard Thompson TRI 20.48
6 Shawn Crawford USA 20.50
7 Churandy Martina AHO 20.52
8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 20.67


Men 110m Hurdles

Wind : +1.6 m/s
1 David Oliver USA 12.90
2 Ryan Wilson USA 13.16
3 Ronnie Ash USA 13.19
4 David Payne USA 13.24
5 Artur Noga POL 13.29
6 Antwon Hicks USA 13.29
7 Jason Richardson USA 13.50
8 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.53


Men 1000m

1 Abubaker Kaki SUD 2:13.62
2 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KEN 2:14.83
3 Nick Symmonds USA 2:16.35
4 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 2:17.60
5 Duane Solomon USA 2:17.84
6 Tyler Mulder USA 2:17.91
7 Jacob Hernandez USA 2:18.42
8 Ryan Brown USA 2:21.21
Khadevis Robinson USA DNF
Matthew Scherer USA DNF


Men 1 Mile

Race #1
1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:49.75
2 Amine Laalou MAR 3:50.22
3 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:50.68
4 Daniel Komen KEN 3:50.70
5 Andrew Wheating USA 3:51.74
6 Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi KEN 3:52.84
7 Lopez Lomong USA 3:53.18
8 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:53.70
9 Bernard Lagat USA 3:54.36
10 Haron Keitany KEN 3:57.07
11 Leonel Manzano USA 4:06.51
Gideon Gathimba KEN DNF
Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN DNF
Lachlan Renshaw AUS DNF

Race #2
1 Ryan Gregson AUS 3:53.19
2 Andrew J. Acosta USA 3:53.76
3 Juan van Deventer RSA 3:54.12
4 David Torrence USA 3:54.47
5 Josphat Mitunga Kithii KEN 3:55.16
6 Peter van der Westhuizen RSA 3:55.98
7 Stephen Pifer USA 3:56.12
8 Russell Brown USA 3:56.92
9 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:57.22
10 Galen Rupp USA 3:57.72
11 Will Leer USA 4:08.45
Rob Novak USA DNF
Mark Wieczorek USA DNF


Men 5000m

Part #1

Part #2

1 Tariku Bekele ETH 12:58.93
2 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 12:59.30
3 Imane Merga ETH 13:00.18
4 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:01.17
5 Bekana Daba ETH 13:05.35
6 Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio KEN 13:07.26
7 Chris Solinsky USA 13:08.11
8 Daniel Lemashon Salel KEN 13:09.80
9 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:10.97
10 Josphat Bett Kipkoech KEN 13:11.60
11 Abera Kuma ETH 13:11.92
12 Hosea Mwok Macharinyang KEN 13:21.05
13 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:25.09
14 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:30.09
15 Leonard Patrick Komon KEN 13:31.68
Sammy Alex Mutahi KEN DNF
Aron Rono KEN DNF
Ben True USA DNF
Lachlan Renshaw AUS DNS


Men Long Jump

1 Irving Saladino PAN 8.46 +3.2
2 Dwight Phillips USA 8.41 +1.4
3 Jinzhe Li CHN 8.29 +3.5
4 Trevell Quinley USA 8.19 +1.9
5 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.17 +0.8
6 Brian Johnson USA 7.85 +2.1
7 Yahya Berrabah MAR 7.77 +2.0
8 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.65 +1.2


Men Shot Put

1 Christian Cantwell USA 22.41
2 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21.33
3 Adam Nelson USA 21.16
4 Ryan Whiting USA 20.93
5 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.90
6 Reese Hoffa USA 20.75
7 Cory Martin USA 20.50
8 Daniel Taylor USA 20.47


Men Discus

1 Piotr Malachowski POL 67.66
2 Zoltán Kövágó HUN 67.55
3 Jason Young USA 66.95
4 Casey Malone USA 66.03
5 Gerd Kanter EST 65.75
6 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 63.55
7 Jarred Rome USA 62.46
8 Ian Waltz USA 60.70


Women 100m

Wind : +0.8 m/s
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.78
2 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.82
3 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.83
4 LaShauntea Moore USA 10.99
5 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.03
6 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.14
7 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.16
8 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.19


Women 400m

1 Allyson Felix USA 50.27
2 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.30
3 Shericka Williams JAM 50.31
4 Debbie Dunn USA 50.56
5 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 50.60
6 Natasha Hastings USA 50.64
7 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 51.11
8 Keshia Baker USA 51.60


Women 400m Hurdles

1 Lashinda Demus USA 53.03
2 Kaliese Spencer JAM 53.78
3 Josanne Lucas TRI 55.08
4 Sheena Tosta USA 55.53
5 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 55.76
6 Nicole Leach USA 56.18
7 Fawn Dorr USA 57.32
8 Ebony Collins USA 58.36


Women 800m

1 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:57.56
2 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 1:57.75
3 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN 1:57.84
4 Phoebe Wright USA 1:58.22
5 Alysia Johnson USA 1:58.84
6 Anna Pierce USA 1:59.42
7 Kenia Sinclair JAM 1:59.55
8 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 1:59.89
9 Maggie Vessey USA 1:59.90
10 Shannon Rowbury USA 2:00.47
11 Pamela Jelimo KEN 2:03.14
Karen Shinkins IRL DNF


Women 3000m Steeplechase

1 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:26.70
2 Marta Domínguez ESP 9:29.61
3 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:30.05
4 Korene Hinds JAM 9:32.20
5 Bridget Franek USA 9:32.35
6 Barbara Parker GBR 9:35.17
7 Lisa Galaviz USA 9:45.50
8 Nicole Bush USA 9:53.34
9 Shayla Houlihan USA 9:57.11
10 Kara June USA 10:18.50
Mardrea Hyman JAM DNF
Yuliya Zarudneva RUS DNF


Women 5000m

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:34.07
2 Shalane Flanagan USA 14:49.08
3 Sally Kipyego KEN 14:54.50
4 Pauline Chemning Korikwiang KEN 14:55.27
5 Amy Begley USA 14:56.72
6 Wude Ayalew ETH 15:02.47
7 Megan Metcalfe CAN 15:21.70
8 Jennifer Rhines USA 15:22.05
9 Desireé Davila USA 15:29.78
10 Lauren Fleshman USA 15:33.32
11 Renee Metivier Baillie USA 15:41.95
12 Amy Hastings USA 16:39.85
Treniere Clement Moser USA DNF
Carrie Dimoff USA DNF
Julia Howard CAN DNF
Eloise Wellings AUS DNF


Women Pole Vault

1 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.58
2 Anna Rogowska POL 4.58
3 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS 4.48
3 Lacy Janson USA 4.48
5 Aleksandra Kiryashova RUS 4.48
6 Chelsea Johnson USA 4.28
Monika Pyrek POL NM
Jennifer Suhr USA NM


Women Triple Jump

1 Nadezhda Alekhina RUS 14.62 -0.4
2 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.45 -0.4
3 Erica McLain USA 14.33 -0.3
4 Tabia Charles CAN 13.99 +0.6
5 Toni Smith USA 13.81 +0.4
6 Shakeema Walker-Welsch USA 13.62 -0.9
Anastasiya Taranova-Potapova RUS NM
Limei Xie CHN NM


Women Hammer Throw

1 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 75.98
2 Betty Heidler GER 74.87
3 Sultana Frizell CAN 70.76
4 Amber Campbell USA 70.21
5 Britney Henry USA 68.94
6 Jessica Cosby USA 68.32
7 Loree Smith USA 64.92


Women Javelin

1 Kara Patterson USA 65.90
2 Martina Ratej SLO 64.40
3 Barbora Špotáková CZE 61.12
4 Rachel Yurkovich USA 58.42
5 Madara Palameika LAT 53.37
6 Alicia DeShasier USA 50.77

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page