• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Day 7 of 2008 Olympics Athletics (21st August)
  • August 22nd, 2008

day-7-olympic-2008.jpg

Report

As the Olympics draws to a near end, the action on Day 7 is as similar as Day 6 yesterday, which is breath-taking. There was six gold medals up for grabs yesterday. The final events being contested are the Women 20km Walk, Women Javelin Throw Final, Women 200m Final, Men Triple Jump Final, Men 400m Final and Men 110m Hurdles Final

The day started with Russia winning its first Olympic Women’s 20km Walk gold medal. World Champion Olga Kaniskina ended the race in a personal best time of 1:26:31. There was a tussle in the silver and bronze finish. Norway’s Kjersti Tysse Platzer (1:27:12) pipped Italy’s Elisa Rigaudo (1:27:17) by just five second for the second spot

There was drama in the Women Javelin Throw Final. World Champion Barbora Spotakova of Czech Republic won the event with her last throw of 71.42m, just short of the Olympic record of 71.53m. She snatched gold from an on-form Russian Maria Abukumova who was leading through all the rounds with her consistent throw. Abukumova however had to settle for silver with an effort of 70.78m, a new Russia national record. Bronze went to Germany’s Christine Obergföll (66.13m)

Women 200m Final saw a blistering run from the 200m Olympic defending champion, Jamaican Veronica Campbell-Brown. Her 21.74s timing was a personal best and the quickest time by a women over the distance in 10 years. American Allyson Felix had to settle for silver yet again. Felix even running at her season best timing of 21.93s, she had no answer to Campbell fine run. The Jamaican was in the lead from the start even at the stagger. Bronze went to another Jamaican, Kerron Stewart who on previous day won silver in the 100m women finals

The Men Triple Jump Final saw pre-Olympic favorite Great Britain Phillips Idowu saw him being outleaped by Portugal’s Nelson Evora. The Portugese Evora won it with a leap of 17.67m. Brit Idowu settled for silver with an effort of 17.62m. During the rounds, the leads exchange between the Portugese and the Brit, but it was Evora fourth round jump effort that got him the gold. Idowu tried to respond but it just wasn’t his day. Bronze went to Leevan Sands of the Bahamas. Leevan also achieved a new national record with his 17.59m jump

There was an upset in the Men 400m Final as American LaShawn Merritt won the event over the much touted pre-event favorite American Jeremy Wariner. Merritt timing of 43.74s is the fourth fastest ever and was a full second better than Wariner’s 44.74s. Wariner started the race perhaps too hard and too fast, while Merritt just stayed close to Wariner, pacing himself. Merritt then made his move around the bend and Wariner just couldn’t up the gear anymore whereas Merritt was still going strong into the straight lead. The last 5 meter fully knowing he had nothing more to give, Wariner dejectedly slowed down. But it was an American sweep. The third spot went to American David Neville who lunged himself at the finishing line for a bronze medal with a time of 44.80s

Men 110m Hurdles Final which promised a mouth-watering 2004 Olympic champion China’s Liu Xiang versus 100m Hurdles World record holder Cuba’s Dayron Robles, but we all know that didn’t happened when Liu Xiang dropped out during the heats due to injury. But Dayron Robles made it through to the finals and showed why he’s the man to beat in this event. He won the event with ease with no resistance and leading early during the race, finishing in a time of 12.93s, just 0.02s away from Liu Xiang’s Olympic record. Silver and bronze went to both American of Payne David (13.17s) and Oliver David (13.18s)

Today’s Schedule – Friday:(22/8) [7 medals]

Session AT14 Start: 07:30 End: 15:55 National Stadium
07:30-12:00 Men’s 50km Walk Final
09:00-09:32 Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles
10:05-11:05 Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group A
11:25-12:25 Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group B
12:55-15:55 Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group A/B

Session AT15 Start: 19:00 End: 22:20 National Stadium
19:00-19:50 Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
19:20-21:20 Women’s Long Jump Final
19:40-20:00 Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
19:55-22:15 Men’s Pole Vault Final
20:10-20:30 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
20:15-21:05 Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group B
20:40-21:02 Women’s 5000m Final
21:15-21:25 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
21:40-22:00 Men’s Decathlon 1500m
22:10-22:20 Men’s 4x100m Relay Final

Yesterday’s Results – Thursday:(21/8) [6 medals]

09:00 Women 20km Walk

  1. KANISKINA Olga Russian Fed. 1:26:31 OR
  2. PLATZER Kjersti Tysse Norway 1:27:07 NR
  3. RIGAUDO Elisa Italy 1:27:12 PB
  4. LIU Hong China 1:27:17 PB
  5. VASCO Maria Spain 1:27:25 NR
  6. PASCUAL Beatriz Spain 1:27:44 PB
  7. LOUGHNANE Olive Ireland 1:27:45 PB
  8. CABECINHA Ana Portugal 1:27:46 NR
  9. TSOUMELEKA Athanasia Greece 1:27:54 NR
  10. SANTOS Vera Portugal 1:28:14 PB
  11. TURAVA Ryta Belarus 1:28:26 SB
  12. SIBILEVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 1:28:28
  13. SHI Na China 1:29:08 SB
  14. KAWASAKI Mayumi Japan 1:29:43
  15. ZIMMER Sabine Germany 1:30:19
  16. MILUSAUSKAITE Sonata Lithuania 1:30:26 NR
  17. ZOZULYA Vira Ukraine 1:30:31
  18. POVES Maria Jose Spain 1:30:52
  19. SALTANOVIC Kristina Lithuania 1:31:03 SB
  20. SAVILLE Jane Australia 1:31:17
  21. KORZENIOWSKA Sylwia Poland 1:31:19
  22. JACKSON Johanna Great Britain 1:31:33 NR
  23. SEEGER Melanie Germany 1:31:56
  24. GROZA Ana Maria Romania 1:32:16
  25. XINOU Evaggelia Greece 1:32:19 PB
  26. KONISHI Sachiko Japan 1:32:21
  27. SCHINDLEROVA Zuzana Czech Republic 1:32:57 PB
  28. WOODS Claire Australia 1:33:02 PB
  29. KIM Mijeong Korea 1:33:55
  30. TOLSTAYA Svetlana Kazakhstan 1:34:03 SB
  31. DOW Joanne United States 1:34:15 SB
  32. MALIKOVA Zuzana Slovakia 1:34:33 SB
  33. YURCHANKA Sniazhana Belarus 1:35:33
  34. BOROVSKA-PROKOPUK Nadiya Ukraine 1:35:50
  35. ZAPATA Sandra Colombia 1:36:18
  36. ORDONEZ Johana Ecuador 1:36:26
  37. SPINDLER Tania Regina Brazil 1:36:46
  38. COLINDRES Veronica El Salvador 1:36:52 SB
  39. FUSTI Edina Hungary 1:37:03
  40. WAPSHOTT Kellie Australia 1:37:59
  41. ZAPOUNIDOU Despina Greece 1:39:11
  42. DUKURE Jolanta Latvia 1:41:03
  43. NUNEZ Evelyn Guatemala 1:44:13
  44. FEITOR Susana Portugal DNF
  45. YUAN Yu Fang Malaysia DNF
  46. GINKO Elena Belarus DQ
  47. KALMYKOVA Tatyana Russian Fed. DQ
  48. YANG Mingxia China DQ

9:20 Men Decathlon 100m – Heat 1

  1. SUAREZ Leonel Cuba 10.9 883
  2. POGORELOV Alexander Russian Fed. 11.07 845
  3. NIKLAUS Andre Germany 11.12 834
  4. PAHAPILL Mikk Estonia 11.15 827
  5. HALVARI Mikko Finland 11.18 821
  6. SEBRLE Roman Czech Republic 11.21 814
  7. SITAR Damjan Slovenia 11.21 814
  8. KARLIVANS Janis Latvia 11.36 782

9:27 Men Decathlon 100m – Heat 2

  1. GARCIA Yordani Cuba 10.64 942
  2. SMITH Maurice Jamaica 10.85 894
  3. RAJA Andres Estonia 10.89 885
  4. KRAUCHANKA Andrei Belarus 10.96 870
  5. CHININ Carlos Brazil 10.99 863
  6. SYSOEV Alexey Russian Fed. 11.03 854
  7. AWDE Daniel Great Britain 11.06 847
  8. PAPPAS Tom United States 11.12 834

9:34 Men Decathlon 100m – Heat 3

  1. CLAY Bryan United States 10.44 989
  2. HARDEE Trey United States 10.52 970
  3. KASYANOV Oleksiy Ukraine 10.53 968
  4. ADDY Jangy Liberia 10.76 915
  5. SCHRADER Michael Germany 10.8 906
  6. ABELE Arthur Germany 10.9 883
  7. BERTOCCHI Massimo Canada 11 861
  8. KARPOV Dmitriy Kazakhstan 11.83 685

9:41 Men Decathlon 100m – Heat 4

  1. GOMEZ David Spain 11.12 834
  2. QI Haifeng China 11.15 827
  3. MARTINEAU Eugene Netherlands 11.19 819
  4. van ALPHEN Hans Belgium 11.28 799
  5. PARKHOMENKA Aliaksandr Belarus 11.29 797
  6. BARROILHET Gonzalo Chile 11.33 789
  7. ANDREEV Pavel Uzbekistan 11.47 759
  8. SMIRNOV Vitaliy Uzbekistan 11.56 740

9:48 Men Decathlon 100m – Heat 5

  1. SEPEHRZAD Hadi Iran 10.92 878
  2. DROZDOV Aleksey Russian Fed. 11.02 856
  3. DIZDAREVIC Slaven Slovakia 11.16 825
  4. BARRAS Romain France 11.26 804
  5. SHUBIANOK Mikalai Belarus 11.31 793
  6. XHONNEUX Frederic Belgium 11.41 771
  7. ZSIVOCZKY Attila Hungary 11.86 679
  8. COVALENCO Victor Rep. of Moldova 11.87 677

10:10 Men Javelin Throw Qual. Rnd – Group A

  1. RUSSELL Scott Canada 80.42
  2. KOVALS Ainars Latvia 80.15
  3. KAZLOU Uladzimir Belarus 80.06
  4. WIRKKALA Teemu Finland 79.79
  5. BANNISTER Jarrod Australia 79.79
  6. ARVIDSSON Magnus Sweden 79.7
  7. RAGS Eriks Latvia 79.33
  8. MURAKAMI Yukifumi Japan 78.21
  9. JANIK Igor Poland 77.63
  10. PARK Jaemyoung Korea 76.63
  11. OOSTHUIZEN Robert South Africa 76.16
  12. GREER Breaux United States 73.68 SB
  13. GUERRA Ignacio Chile 73.03
  14. MAKAROV Sergey Russian Fed. 72.47
  15. BOUE Anier Cuba 71.85
  16. FATECHA Victor Paraguay 71.58
  17. STEDING Stephan Germany 70.05
  18. SHOKIRJONOV Bobur Uzbekistan 69.54
  19. OLTEAN Csongor Hungary NM

10:50 Women High Jump Qual. Round – Group A

  1. HELLEBAUT Tia Belgium 1.93 q
  2. FRIEDRICH Ariane Germany 1.93 q
  3. PALAMAR Vita Ukraine 1.93 q
  4. SHKOLINA Svetlana Russian Fed. 1.93 q
  5. CHICHEROVA Anna Russian Fed. 1.93 q
  6. DUBNOVA Romana Czech Republic 1.93 q
  7. AMATA Doreen Nigeria 1.89
  8. RADZIVIL Svetlana Uzbekistan 1.89
  9. ACUFF Amy United States 1.89
  10. ZHENG Xingjuan China 1.89
  11. VNUKOVA Karina Lithuania 1.85
  12. DAY Sharon United States 1.85
  13. STERGIOU Antonia Greece 1.85
  14. YEVSEYEVA Yekaterina Kazakhstan 1.85
  15. CHAIPECH Noeng-Ruthai Thailand 1.8
  16. GLIZNUTA Inna Rep. of Moldova 1.8

10:50 Women High Jump Qual. Round – Group B

  1. AITOVA Marina Kazakhstan 1.93 q
  2. BEITIA Ruth Spain 1.93 q
  3. STYOPINA Vita Ukraine 1.93 q
  4. di MARTINO Antonietta Italy 1.93 q
  5. STRAKOVA Iva Czech Republic 1.93 q
  6. HOWARD Chaunte United States 1.93 q
  7. VLASIC Blanka Croatia 1.93 q
  8. GREEN Emma Sweden 1.93 q
  9. SLESARENKO Elena Russian Fed. 1.93 q
  10. SKOTNIK Melanie France 1.89
  11. FORRESTER Nicole Canada 1.89
  12. ILJUSTSENKO Anna Estonia 1.89
  13. DUSANOVA Nadiya Uzbekistan 1.85
  14. SPENCER Levern Saint Lucia 1.85
  15. EFIMENKO Tatiana Kyrgyzstan NM
  16. RIFKA Romary Mexico NM

11:00 Men Decathlon Long Jump – Group A

  1. ADDY Jangy Liberia 7.38 905 PB
  2. SUAREZ Leonel Cuba 7.33 893 PB
  3. DROZDOV Aleksey Russian Fed. 7.23 869
  4. QI Haifeng China 7.22 866
  5. AWDE Daniel Great Britain 7.12 842 SB
  6. BARRAS Romain France 7.08 833 SB
  7. BARROILHET Gonzalo Chile 7.08 833
  8. GARCIA Yordani Cuba 7.07 830 SB
  9. DIZDAREVIC Slaven Slovakia 7.02 818
  10. PARKHOMENKA Aliaksandr Belarus 6.99 811 SB
  11. HALVARI Mikko Finland 6.88 785
  12. SHUBIANOK Mikalai Belarus 6.86 781 SB
  13. SEPEHRZAD Hadi Iran 6.8 767
  14. SYSOEV Alexey Russian Fed. 6.77 760
  15. ANDREEV Pavel Uzbekistan 6.62 725
  16. van ALPHEN Hans Belgium 6.55 709
  17. COVALENCO Victor Rep. of Moldova 6.5 697
  18. SMIRNOV Vitaliy Uzbekistan NM 0
  19. ZSIVOCZKY Attila Hungary NM 0
  20. KARPOV Dmitriy Kazakhstan DNS

11:00 Men Decathlon Long Jump – Group B

  1. CLAY Bryan United States 7.78 1005 SB
  2. HARDEE Trey United States 7.72 990
  3. SCHRADER Michael Germany 7.7 985
  4. SEBRLE Roman Czech Republic 7.68 980 SB
  5. KRAUCHANKA Andrei Belarus 7.61 962
  6. KASYANOV Oleksiy Ukraine 7.56 950
  7. PAPPAS Tom United States 7.41 913
  8. POGORELOV Alexander Russian Fed. 7.37 903
  9. NIKLAUS Andre Germany 7.29 883 SB
  10. RAJA Andres Estonia 7.29 883
  11. KARLIVANS Janis Latvia 7.26 876
  12. SITAR Damjan Slovenia 7.25 874 SB
  13. MARTINEAU Eugene Netherlands 7.19 859
  14. BERTOCCHI Massimo Canada 7.05 826
  15. SMITH Maurice Jamaica 7.04 823
  16. PAHAPILL Mikk Estonia 7.04 823
  17. XHONNEUX Frederic Belgium 6.94 799
  18. CHININ Carlos Brazil 6.94 799
  19. GOMEZ David Spain 6.85 778
  20. ABELE Arthur Germany 6.47 691

11:40 Men Javelin Throw Qual. Rnd – Group B

  1. VASILEVSKIS Vadims Latvia 83.51 Q
  2. KOROTKOV Ilya Russian Fed. 83.33 Q
  3. PITKAMAKI Tero Finland 82.61 Q
  4. JARVENPAA Tero Finland 82.34 q
  5. VESELY Vitezslav Czech Republic 81.2 q PB
  6. THORKILDSEN Andreas Norway 79.85 q
  7. IVANOV Alexander Russian Fed. 79.27
  8. SMITH Leigh United States 76.55
  9. FARQUHAR Stuart New Zealand 76.14
  10. KUKK Mihkel Estonia 75.56
  11. CHEN Qi China 73.5
  12. HAZLE Mike United States 72.75
  13. SMALIOS Ioannis-Yeoryios Greece 71.87
  14. AVRAMENKO Roman Ukraine 71.64
  15. KRANJC Matija Slovenia 71
  16. PIETROBELLI Pablo Argentina 69.09
  17. VIEWEG Alexander Germany 67.49
  18. NESHEV Kolyo Bulgaria 66
  19. JANOYAN Melik Armenia 64.47

13:10 Men Decathlon Shot Put – Group A

  1. POGORELOV Alexander Russian Fed. 16.53 884
  2. CLAY Bryan United States 16.27 868
  3. GARCIA Yordani Cuba 15.82 840
  4. PARKHOMENKA Aliaksandr Belarus 15.49 820
  5. SYSOEV Alexey Russian Fed. 15.42 816
  6. BARRAS Romain France 15.42 816
  7. KASYANOV Oleksiy Ukraine 15.15 799
  8. SMITH Maurice Jamaica 15.09 795
  9. ADDY Jangy Liberia 14.91 784
  10. SHUBIANOK Mikalai Belarus 14.88 782
  11. van ALPHEN Hans Belgium 14.86 781
  12. KARLIVANS Janis Latvia 14.85 780
  13. RAJA Andres Estonia 14.79 777
  14. SEBRLE Roman Czech Republic 14.78 776
  15. PAHAPILL Mikk Estonia 14.36 750
  16. ANDREEV Pavel Uzbekistan 14.15 738
  17. BERTOCCHI Massimo Canada 14.1 734
  18. XHONNEUX Frederic Belgium 13.99 728
  19. KARPOV Dmitriy Kazakhstan DNS
  20. PAPPAS Tom United States DNS

13:10 Men Decathlon Shot Put – Group B

  1. DROZDOV Aleksey Russian Fed. 16.26 867
  2. SEPEHRZAD Hadi Iran 16.02 852
  3. SUAREZ Leonel Cuba 14.49 758
  4. KRAUCHANKA Andrei Belarus 14.39 752
  5. DIZDAREVIC Slaven Slovakia 13.97 727
  6. MARTINEAU Eugene Netherlands 13.78 715
  7. HALVARI Mikko Finland 13.72 711
  8. SCHRADER Michael Germany 13.67 708
  9. GOMEZ David Spain 13.58 703
  10. ABELE Arthur Germany 13.55 701
  11. SMIRNOV Vitaliy Uzbekistan 13.51 698
  12. HARDEE Trey United States 13.49 697
  13. COVALENCO Victor Rep. of Moldova 13.44 694
  14. QI Haifeng China 13.4 692
  15. NIKLAUS Andre Germany 13.23 681
  16. BARROILHET Gonzalo Chile 13.23 681
  17. SITAR Damjan Slovenia 12.41 631
  18. AWDE Daniel Great Britain 12.03 608
  19. CHININ Carlos Brazil NM 0
  20. ZSIVOCZKY Attila Hungary DNS

19:00 Women 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. JAMAL Maryam Yusuf Bahrain 4:05.14 Q
  2. RODRIGUEZ Natalia Spain 04:05.3 Q
  3. HILALI Siham Morocco 04:05.4 Q SB
  4. MISHCHENKO Anna Ukraine 04:05.6 PB
  5. JAMIESON Sarah Australia 04:06.6
  6. TWELL Stephanie Great Britain 04:06.7
  7. JAKUBCZAK-PAWELEC Anna Poland 04:07.3
  8. WURTH-THOMAS Christin United States 04:09.7
  9. JELAGAT Irene Kenya 04:09.9
  10. EFEDAKI Konstadina Greece 04:15.0
  11. TOUHAMI Nahida Algeria 04:19.0

19:09 Women 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. LISHCHYNSKA Iryna Ukraine 4:13.60 Q
  2. FUENTES-PILA Iris Spain 04:14.1 Q
  3. LAKHOUAD Btissam Morocco 04:14.3 Q
  4. SCOTT Susan Great Britain 04:14.7
  5. KIBIWOTT Viola Kenya 04:15.6
  6. BURKA Gelete Ethiopia 04:15.8
  7. SAMARIA Agnes Namibia 04:15.8
  8. DONOHUE Erin United States 04:16.1
  9. CORRIGAN Lisa Australia 04:16.3
  10. CHOJECKA Lidia Poland 04:19.6
  11. TOGNA Domingas Guinea-Bissau 05:05.8 NR

19:10 Men Decathlon High Jump – Group A

  1. PAHAPILL Mikk Estonia 2.11 906
  2. DROZDOV Aleksey Russian Fed. 2.02 822
  3. MARTINEAU Eugene Netherlands 1.99 794
  4. SMITH Maurice Jamaica 1.99 794
  5. SCHRADER Michael Germany 1.99 794
  6. DIZDAREVIC Slaven Slovakia 1.96 767
  7. BARRAS Romain France 1.96 767
  8. HALVARI Mikko Finland 1.93 740
  9. PARKHOMENKA Aliaksandr Belarus 1.93 740
  10. QI Haifeng China 1.93 740
  11. ADDY Jangy Liberia 1.93 740
  12. XHONNEUX Frederic Belgium 1.9 714
  13. SEPEHRZAD Hadi Iran 1.9 714
  14. van ALPHEN Hans Belgium 1.84 661
  15. KARLIVANS Janis Latvia 1.84 661
  16. COVALENCO Victor Rep. of Moldova 1.81 636
  17. GOMEZ David Spain 1.81 636
  18. PAPPAS Tom United States DNS
  19. SMIRNOV Vitaliy Uzbekistan DNS
  20. ZSIVOCZKY Attila Hungary DNS

19:10 Men Decathlon High Jump – Group B

  1. SEBRLE Roman Czech Republic 2.11 906
  2. KRAUCHANKA Andrei Belarus 2.11 906
  3. SYSOEV Alexey Russian Fed. 2.11 906
  4. POGORELOV Alexander Russian Fed. 2.08 878
  5. SITAR Damjan Slovenia 2.05 850
  6. SUAREZ Leonel Cuba 2.05 850
  7. HARDEE Trey United States 2.05 850
  8. NIKLAUS Andre Germany 2.05 850
  9. CLAY Bryan United States 1.99 794
  10. SHUBIANOK Mikalai Belarus 1.99 794
  11. ANDREEV Pavel Uzbekistan 1.99 794
  12. CHININ Carlos Brazil 1.99 794
  13. GARCIA Yordani Cuba 1.96 767
  14. RAJA Andres Estonia 1.96 767
  15. KASYANOV Oleksiy Ukraine 1.96 767
  16. BARROILHET Gonzalo Chile 1.93 740
  17. ABELE Arthur Germany 1.9 714
  18. BERTOCCHI Massimo Canada 1.9 714
  19. AWDE Daniel Great Britain 1.78 610
  20. KARPOV Dmitriy Kazakhstan DNS

19:18 Women 1500m Round 1 – Heat 3

  1. LANGAT Nancy Jebet Kenya 4:03.02 Q SB
  2. TOBIAS Nataliya Ukraine 04:03.2 Q SB
  3. DOBRISKEY Lisa Great Britain 04:03.2 Q PB
  4. ROWBURY Shannon United States 04:03.9 q
  5. ALMINOVA Anna Russian Fed. 04:04.7 q
  6. EJDYS Sylwia Poland 04:08.4
  7. KALMER Rene South Africa 04:08.4
  8. ROMAN Sonja Slovenia 04:08.5
  9. LIU Qing China 04:09.3
  10. ASSEFA Meskerem Ethiopia 04:10.0
  11. CHAABI Bouchra Morocco 04:19.9

19:20 Women Javelin Throw Final

  1. SPOTAKOVA Barbora Czech Republic 71.42 AR
  2. ABAKUMOVA Maria Russian Fed. 70.78 NR
  3. OBERGFOLL Christina Germany 66.13
  4. SAYERS Goldie Great Britain 65.75 NR
  5. NERIUS Steffi Germany 65.29
  6. MENENDEZ Osleidys Cuba 63.35
  7. MADEJCZYK Barbara Poland 62.02
  8. MOLITOR Katharina Germany 59.64
  9. CHILLA Mercedes Spain 58.13
  10. ZHANG Li China 56.14
  11. OZOLINA Sinta Latvia 53.38
  12. MOLDOVAN-TILEA Felicea Romania 53.04

19:30 Women 200m Final

  1. CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica Jamaica 21.74 PB
  2. FELIX Allyson United States 21.93 SB
  3. STEWART Kerron Jamaica 22
  4. LEE Muna United States 22.01 PB
  5. HOOKER Marshevet United States 22.34 PB
  6. SIMPSON Sherone Jamaica 22.36
  7. FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie Bahamas 22.61
  8. MOTHERSILL Cydonie Cayman Islands 22.68

19:50 Men 800m Semifinal 1

  1. BUNGEI Wilfred Kenya 1:46.23 Q
  2. LOPEZ Yeimer Cuba 01:46.4 Q
  3. BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy Russian Fed. 01:46.5
  4. LAALOU Amine Morocco 01:46.7
  5. SYMMONDS Nick United States 01:47.0
  6. AL-SALHI Mohammed Saudi Arabia 01:47.1
  7. LEWANDOWSKI Marcin Poland 01:47.2
  8. AL-AZEMI Mohammad Kuwait 01:47.7

19:58 Men 800m Semifinal 2

  1. YEGO Alfred Kirwa Kenya 1:44.73 Q
  2. ISMAIL Ismail Ahmed Sudan 01:44.9 Q
  3. KAMEL Yusuf Saad Bahrain 01:45.0
  4. MANSEUR Nadjim Algeria 01:45.5
  5. MORADI Sajad Iran 01:46.1
  6. MULAUDZI Mbulaeni South Africa 01:46.2
  7. REINA Antonio Manuel Spain 01:46.4
  8. PECANHA Fabiano Brazil 01:47.1

20:06 Men 800m Semifinal 3

  1. MADI Nabil Algeria 1:45.63 Q
  2. REED Gary Canada 01:45.9 Q
  3. LALANG Boaz-Kiplagat Kenya 01:45.9
  4. OLMEDO Manuel Spain 01:45.9
  5. ALI Belal Mansoor Bahrain 01:46.4
  6. RIMMER Michael Great Britain 01:48.1
  7. CHEPKIRWOK Abraham Uganda 01:49.2
  8. KAKI Abubaker Sudan 01:49.2

20:20 Men 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. Trinidad/Tobago 38.26 Q
    BLEDMAN Keston
    BURNS Marc
    ARMSTRONG Aaron
    THOMPSON Richard
  2. Japan 38.52 Q SB
    TSUKAHARA Naoki
    SUETSUGU Shingo
    TAKAHIRA Shinji
    ASAHARA Nobuharu
  3. Netherlands 38.87 Q SB
    HEISEN Maarten
    HOOGMOED Guus
    van LUIJK Patrick
    DOUGLAS Caimin
  4. Brazil 39.01
    MOREIRA Jose Carlos
    de BARROS Bruno
    LIMA Vicente
    VIANA Sandro
  5. Nigeria DNF
    NGWOGU Onyeabor
    METU Obinna
    ORIALA Chinedu
    EMEDOLU Uchenna
  6. Poland DNF
    NOWAK Marcin Andrzej
    CHYLA Lukasz
    JEDRUSINSKI Marcin
    KUC Dariusz
  7. South Africa DNF
    DREYER Hannes
    JULIUS Leigh
    KUMBANE Ishmael
    MPUANG Thuso
  8. United States DNF
    MARTIN Rodney
    PADGETT Travis
    PATTON Darvis
    GAY Tyson

20:25 Men Triple Jump Final

  1. EVORA Nelson Portugal 17.67 SB
  2. IDOWU Phillips Great Britain 17.62 SB
  3. SANDS Leevan Bahamas 17.59 NR
  4. GIRAT Arnie David Cuba 17.52 PB
  5. OPREA Marian Romania 17.22
  6. GREGORIO Jadel Brazil 17.2
  7. ACHIKE Onochie Great Britain 17.17
  8. KUZNYETSOV Viktor Ukraine 16.87
  9. SPASOVKHODSKIY Igor Russian Fed. 16.79
  10. LI Yanxi China 16.77
  11. KARAILIEV Momchil Bulgaria 16.48
  12. FUENTES Hector Cuba 16.28

20:30 Men 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. Jamaica 38.31 Q SB
    THOMAS Dwight
    FRATER Michael
    CARTER Nesta
    POWELL Asafa
  2. Canada 38.77 Q
    PALMER Hank
    HENRY Anson
    CONNAUGHTON Jared
    BROWNE Pierre
  3. Germany 38.93 Q
    UNGER Tobias Benjamin
    HELMKE Till
    KOSENKOW Alexander
    KELLER Martin
  4. China 39.13 q
    WEN Yongyi
    ZHANG Peimeng
    LU Bin
    HU Kai
  5. Thailand 39.4
    SUKAPHAI Apinan
    DARASURIYONG Siriroj
    SUWANNARANGSRI Sompote
    SUWONPRATEEP Sittichai
  6. France 39.53
    LESOURD Yannick
    MBANDJOCK Martial
    REYNAERT Manuel
    COCO-VILOIN Samuel
  7. Great Britain DQ R R 170.14
    WILLIAMSON Simeon
    EDGAR Tyrone
    DEVONISH Marlon
    PICKERING Craig
  8. Italy DQ R R 170.14
    CERUTTI Fabio
    COLLIO Simone
    di GREGORIO Emanuele
    RIPARELLI Jacques

20:50 Women 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. Belgium 42.92 Q SB
    BORLEE Olivia
    MARIEN Hanna
    OUEDRAOGO Elodie
    GEVAERT Kim
  2. Great Britain 43.02 Q
    KWAKYE Jeanette
    DOUGLAS Montell
    FREEMAN Emily
    ANIA Emma
  3. Brazil 43.38 Q
    COELHO NETO Rosemar
    de MOURA Lucimar
    PRESTI Thaissa
    SANTOS Rosangela
  4. Nigeria 43.43 q SB
    IDOKO Franca
    KEMASUODE Gloria
    OSAZUWA Agnes
    OSAYOMI Oludamola
  5. Poland 43.47 q
    KLOCEK Ewelina
    KORCZYNSKA Daria
    JEDRUSINSKA Dorota
    JESCHKE Marta
  6. Belarus 43.69 SB
    NESTSIARENKA Yuliya
    DRAHUN Aksana
    SHULIAK Nastassia
    BAGDANOVICH Anna
  7. Italy DQ R R 170.14
    PISTONE Anita
    CALI’ Vincenza
    ARCIONI Giulia
    ALLOH Audrey
  8. United States DQ R R 170.13
    WILLIAMS Angela
    LEWIS Mechelle
    EDWARDS Torri
    WILLIAMS Lauryn

21:00 Women 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. Jamaica 42.24 Q SB
    FRASER Shelly-Ann
    BROOKS Sheri-Ann
    BAILEY Aleen
    CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica
  2. Russian Fed. 42.87 Q
    POLYAKOVA Evgeniya
    FEDORIVA Aleksandra
    GUSHCHINA Yulia
    CHERMOSHANSKAYA Yuliya
  3. Germany 43.59 Q
    MOLLINGER Annett
    SAILER Verena
    TSCHIRCH Cathleen
    WAGNER Marion
  4. China 43.78
    TAO Yujia
    WANG Jing
    JIANG Lan
    QIN Wangping
  5. Thailand 44.38
    JAKSUNIN Sangwan
    KLOMDEE Orranut
    THAVONCHAROEN Jutamass
    SANRAT Nongnuch
  6. France DNF
    SOUMARE Myriam
    HURTIS-HOUAIRI Muriel
    JACQUES-SEBASTIEN Lina
    LOUAMI Carima
  7. Trinidad/Tobago DNF
    HUTSON Wanda
    BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann
    HUTCHINSON Ayanna
    HACKETT Semoy
  8. Ukraine DQ R R 170.14
    PYGYDA Nataliia
    POHREBNIAK Natalia
    SHEPETYUK Iryna
    SHCHERBAK Oksana

21:20 Men 400m Final

  1. MERRITT LaShawn United States 43.75 PB
  2. WARINER Jeremy United States 44.74
  3. NEVILLE David United States 44.8
  4. BROWN Christopher Bahamas 44.84
  5. DJHONE Leslie France 45.11
  6. ROONEY Martyn Great Britain 45.12
  7. QUOW Renny Trinidad/Tobago 45.22
  8. WISSMAN Johan Sweden 45.39

21:40 Men 110m Hurdles Final

  1. ROBLES Dayron Cuba 12.93
  2. PAYNE David United States 13.17 SB
  3. OLIVER David United States 13.18
  4. DOUCOURE Ladji France 13.24
  5. NOGA Artur Poland 13.36
  6. WIGNALL Maurice Jamaica 13.46
  7. PHILLIPS Richard Jamaica 13.6
  8. QUINONEZ Jackson Spain 13.69

22:00 Men Decathlon 400m – Heat 1

  1. SMITH Maurice Jamaica 47.96 911
  2. ADDY Jangy Liberia 48.51 885
  3. CLAY Bryan United States 48.92 865
  4. CHININ Carlos Brazil 49.21 851
  5. SYSOEV Alexey Russian Fed. 50.71 782
  6. KARLIVANS Janis Latvia 51.61 742
  7. XHONNEUX Frederic Belgium DNF 0
  8. KARPOV Dmitriy Kazakhstan DNS

22:07 Men Decathlon 400m – Heat 2

  1. QI Haifeng China 49.39 843
  2. SEBRLE Roman Czech Republic 49.54 836
  3. SITAR Damjan Slovenia 50.1 810
  4. HALVARI Mikko Finland 50.6 787
  5. PAHAPILL Mikk Estonia 50.9 774
  6. BARROILHET Gonzalo Chile 51.91 729
  7. ANDREEV Pavel Uzbekistan DNF 0
  8. SMIRNOV Vitaliy Uzbekistan DNS

22:14 Men Decathlon 400m – Heat 3

  1. RAJA Andres Estonia 48.98 862
  2. GOMEZ David Spain 49.27 849
  3. BARRAS Romain France 49.51 837
  4. NIKLAUS Andre Germany 49.65 831
  5. MARTINEAU Eugene Netherlands 49.99 815
  6. SHUBIANOK Mikalai Belarus 50.02 814
  7. PAPPAS Tom United States DNS
  8. van ALPHEN Hans Belgium DNS

22:21 Men Decathlon 400m – Heat 4

  1. GARCIA Yordani Cuba 49.66 830
  2. PARKHOMENKA Aliaksandr Belarus 50.71 782
  3. SEPEHRZAD Hadi Iran 50.75 780
  4. POGORELOV Alexander Russian Fed. 50.91 773
  5. DROZDOV Aleksey Russian Fed. 51.56 744
  6. DIZDAREVIC Slaven Slovakia 52.02 724
  7. COVALENCO Victor Rep. of Moldova DNF 0
  8. ZSIVOCZKY Attila Hungary DNS

22:28 Men Decathlon 400m – Heat 5

  1. AWDE Daniel Great Britain 47.16 950
  2. KRAUCHANKA Andrei Belarus 47.3 943
  3. KASYANOV Oleksiy Ukraine 47.7 924
  4. HARDEE Trey United States 47.75 921
  5. SUAREZ Leonel Cuba 47.91 913
  6. SCHRADER Michael Germany 48.47 886
  7. BERTOCCHI Massimo Canada 48.72 875
  8. ABELE Arthur Germany DNS

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page