• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Day 6 of 2008 Olympics Athletics (20th August)
  • August 21st, 2008

day-6-olympics-2008.jpg

Report

If Day 5 was full of upsets, then Day 6 of Olympics athletics prove to be a day where everyone was eagerly waiting for Usain Bolt 200m finals where he was expected to strike his lightning bolt yet again. A record was on the cards it seems on everyones’ mind and indeed it came true

On the eve of his 22nd birthday, Jamaican Usain Bolt broke Michael Johnson’s 200m world record with a new time of 19.30 seconds, erasing the old mark by two-hundredths of a second. He became the first athlete since Carl Lewis at 1984 Los Angeles Olympics to do win the double in the 100 & 200m. Silver went to defending Olympic 200m champion Shawn Crawford (19.96s) while Walter Dix (19.98s). Both was awarded the bronze after America’s Wallace Spearmon and Churandy Martina of the Dutch Antilles was disqualified due to dual lane-violation

Another Jamaican added another gold to the tally as Melaine Walker won the women’s 400m hurdles finals in a new Olympic record of 52.64s. She was way ahead of second place American Sheena Tosta who finished for silver (53.70s). Third was Great Britain’s Natasha Danvers who got bronze with a time of 53.84s

Belarus’s Aksana Miankova won the women’s Hammer Throw Final. Her throw of 76.34m was enough to win the gold, a new Olympic record. Cuba’s Yipsi Moreno was again silver with her effort of 75.20m. She last won silver too at the 2004 Athens Olympics. Zhang Wenxiu from China appeased the local 90,000 capacity crowd when she got onto the podium standing with a bronze (74.32m)

Today’s Schedule – Thursday:(21/8) [6 medals]

Session AT12 Start: 09:00 End: 13:16 National Stadium
09:00-10:50 Women’s 20km Walk Final
09:10-10:15 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
09:20-09:48 Men’s Decathlon 100m
09:50-11:50 Women’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group A/B
10:30-11:50 Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group A/B
10:40-11:45 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
12:20-13:16 Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group A/B

Session AT13 Start: 19:00 End: 22:23 National Stadium
19:00-19:20 Women’s 1500m Semifinals
19:10-21:30 Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group A/B
19:20-20:40 Women’s Javelin Throw Final
19:30-19:57 Men’s 800m Semifinals
20:00-20:20 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
20:20-22:07 Men’s Triple Jump Final
20:25-20:43 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
20:55-21:05 Men’s 400m Final
21:10-21:20 Women’s 200m Final
21:35-21:45 Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
21:55-22:23 Men’s Decathlon 400m

Yesterday’s Results – Wednesday:(20/8) [3 medals]

19:00 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 1

  1. BUNGEI Wilfred Kenya 1:44.90 Q SB
  2. BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy Russian Fed. 01:45.2 Q
  3. MANSEUR Nadjim Algeria 01:45.6
  4. PECANHA Fabiano Brazil 01:46.5
  5. CHAMNEY Thomas Ireland 01:47.7
  6. RENSHAW Lachlan Australia 01:49.2
  7. MOHAJERSHOJAEI Ehsan IranIran 01:49.3

19:08 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 2

  1. KAKI Abubaker Sudan 1:46.98 Q
  2. AL-SALHI Mohammed Saudi Arabia 01:47.0 Q
  3. BOGDANOV Dmitriy Russian Fed. 01:47.5
  4. BALOYI Onalenna Botswana 01:47.9
  5. REPCIK Jozef Slovakia 01:48.6
  6. PRICE Leonardo Argentina 01:49.4
  7. ZERGUELAINE Antar Algeria DNS

19:16 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 3

  1. RIMMER Michael Great Britain 1:47.61 Q
  2. MULAUDZI Mbulaeni South Africa 01:47.6 Q
  3. CZAPIEWSKI Pawel Poland 01:47.7
  4. QUESADA Miguel Spain 01:48.1
  5. LI Xiangyu China 01:48.4
  6. KOZLOV Vitalij Lithuania 01:49.0
  7. MWERA Samwel UR Tanzania 01:50.7
  8. WILLIS Nicholas New Zealand DNS

19:20 Women’s Hammer Throw Final

  1. MIANKOVA Aksana Belarus 76.34 OR
  2. MORENO Yipsi Cuba 75.2
  3. ZHANG Wenxiu China 74.32 SB
  4. PCHELNIK Darya Belarus 73.65
  5. MONTEBRUN Manuela France 72.54
  6. WLODARCZYK Anita Poland 71.56
  7. CLARETTI Clarissa Italy 71.33
  8. HRASNOVA Martina Slovakia 71
  9. HEIDLER Betty Germany 70.06
  10. PRIYMA Elena Russian Fed. 69.72
  11. PAPADOPOULOU Stiliani Greece 64.97
  12. SKOLIMOWSKA Kamila Poland NM

19:24 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 4

  1. SYMMONDS Nick United States 1:46.01 Q
  2. YEGO Alfred Kirwa Kenya 01:46.0 Q
  3. REINA Antonio Manuel Spain 01:46.3
  4. GONZALEZ Andy Cuba 01:46.6
  5. CHEHIBI Mouhssin Morocco 01:46.8
  6. VILLANUEVA Eduard Venezuela 01:47.6
  7. NGUYEN Dinh Cong Vietnam 01:52.1
  8. MANDELL Derek Guam 01:57.5 PB

19:32 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 5

  1. OLMEDO Manuel Spain 1:45.78 Q
  2. ISMAIL Ismail Ahmed Sudan 01:45.9 Q
  3. REED Gary Canada 01:46.0
  4. MILKEVICS Dmitrijs Latvia 01:47.1
  5. NGOEPE Samson South Africa 01:47.4
  6. CURREEN Aunese Samoa 01:47.5 NR
  7. OULD CHEBAL Souleymane Mauritania 01:57.4
  8. PIEDRA Byron Ecuador DNS

19:40 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 6

  1. LAALOU Amine Morocco 1:47.86 Q
  2. CHEPKIRWOK Abraham Uganda 01:47.9 Q
  3. HOLUSA Jakub Czech Republic 01:48.2
  4. SMITH Christian United States 01:48.2
  5. DAVIDE Kleberson Brazil 01:48.5
  6. TADILI Achraf Canada 01:48.9
  7. IGLESIAS Fadrique Bolivia 01:50.6
  8. AL-YAFAEE Mohammed YemenYemen 01:54.8

19:48 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 7

  1. AL-AZEMI Mohammad Kuwait 1:46.94 Q
  2. KAMEL Yusuf Saad Bahrain 01:46.9 Q
  3. LATHOUWERS Robert Netherlands 01:46.9
  4. WHEATING Andrew United States 01:47.1
  5. WAGNE Abdoulaye Senegal 01:47.5
  6. SAPPLETON Aldwyn Jamaica 01:48.2
  7. PAKURA Sergey Kyrgyzstan 01:50.5

19:56 Men’s 800m Round 1 Heat 8

  1. LOPEZ Yeimer Cuba 1:45.66 Q
  2. LALANG Boaz-Kiplagat Kenya 01:45.7 Q
  3. MADI Nabil Algeria 01:45.7 q
  4. LEWANDOWSKI Marcin Poland 01:45.9 q SB
  5. ALI Belal Mansoor Bahrain 01:46.0 q SB
  6. MORADI Sajad IranIran 01:46.1 q
  7. BENSGHIR Yassine Morocco 01:46.9
  8. LAHTIO Mikko Finland 01:47.2

20:15 Men’s 5000m Round 1 Heat 1

  1. TEGENKAMP Matthew United States 13:37.36 Q
  2. KIPCHOGE Eliud Kenya 13:37.5 Q
  3. BEKELE Tariku Ethiopia 13:37.6 Q
  4. TADESSE Kidane Eritrea 13:37.7 Q
  5. BEZABEH Aelemayehu Spain 13:37.9
  6. CRAGG Alistair Ireland 13:38.6
  7. BARRIOS Juan Luis Mexico 13:42.4
  8. SELMOUNI Anis Morocco 13:43.7
  9. KHAMIS Aadam Bahrain 13:44.8
  10. BIRMINGHAM Collis Australia 13:44.9
  11. KUSURO Geoffrey Uganda 13:50.5
  12. ZAMAN Sultan Khamis Qatar 13:53.4
  13. MATSUMIYA Takayuki Japan 14:20.2
  14. MIN THU Soe Myanmar 15:50.6

20:35 Men’s 5000m Round 1 Heat 2

  1. SOI Edwin Cheruiyot Kenya 13:46.41 Q
  2. KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema Uganda 13:46.6 Q
  3. CHERKOS Abreham Ethiopia 13:47.6 Q
  4. ESPANA Jesus Spain 13:48.9 Q
  5. ABDALLA Ali Eritrea 13:49.7
  6. FARAH Mohamed Great Britain 13:50.9
  7. BLINCOE Adrian New Zealand 13:55.3
  8. MAROFIT Mourad Morocco 14:00.8
  9. DOBSON Ian United States 14:05.5
  10. WAMULWA Tonny Zambia 14:07.0
  11. SULLIVAN Kevin Canada 14:09.2
  12. SAIDI-SIEF Ali Algeria 14:15.0
  13. ALMASSRI Nader Palestine 14:41.1
  14. RAMZI Rashid Bahrain DNS

20:40 Men’s Pole Vault Qual. Round Group A

  1. PAVLOV Igor Russian Fed. 5.65 q
  2. ANDREEV Leonid Uzbekistan 5.65 q PB
  3. CLAVIER Jerome France 5.65 q
  4. HOLZDEPPE Raphael Germany 5.65 q
  5. YURCHENKO Denys Ukraine 5.65 q
  6. KUDLICKA Jan Czech Republic 5.65 q
  7. STARODUBTSEV Dmitry Russian Fed. 5.65 q
  8. BURGESS Paul Australia 5.55
  9. MAZURYK Maksym Ukraine 5.55
  10. HARTWIG Jeff United States 5.55
  11. LIU Feiliang China 5.55
  12. FRITZ Jesper Sweden 5.45
  13. LANARO Giovanni Mexico 5.45
  14. ROVAN Jurij Slovenia 5.3
  15. CHIARAVIGLIO German Argentina NM
  16. EFREMOV Iliyan Bulgaria NM
  17. KIM Yoosuk Korea NM
  18. LEWIS Steve Great Britain NM
  19. WALKER Brad United States NM

20:40 Men’s Pole Vault Qual. Round Group B

  1. LUKYANENKO Evgeny Russian Fed. 5.65 q
  2. CZERWINSKI Przemyslaw Poland 5.65 q
  3. ECKER Danny Germany 5.65 q
  4. MILES Derek United States 5.65 q
  5. HOOKER Steve Australia 5.65 q
  6. GIBILISCO Giuseppe Italy 5.65 q SB
  7. JENG Alhaji Sweden 5.55
  8. MESNIL Romain France 5.55
  9. LOBINGER Tim Germany 5.55
  10. SAWANO Daichi Japan 5.55
  11. KORCHMID Oleksandr Ukraine 5.45
  12. LATVALA Mikko Finland 5.45
  13. BUHALOV Spas Bulgaria 5.45
  14. da SILVA Fabio Brazil 5.45
  15. AVERBUKH Alexander IsraelIsrael 5.45
  16. RANS Kevin Belgium 5.45
  17. JANACEK Stepan Czech Republic 5.3
  18. JOHNSON Dominic Saint Lucia 5.3
  19. BORGES Lazaro Cuba NM

20:55 Men’s 5000m Round 1 Heat 3

  1. LAGAT Bernard United States 13:39.70 Q
  2. C’KURUI James Kwalia Qatar 13:40.0 Q
  3. BEKELE Kenenisa Ethiopia 13:40.1 Q
  4. LONGOSIWA Thomas Pkemei Kenya 13:41.3 Q
  5. MOTTRAM Craig Australia 13:44.4
  6. AL-OUTAIBI Moukheld Saudi Arabia 13:47.0
  7. TAKEZAWA Kensuke Japan 13:49.4 SB
  8. RIZKI Monder Belgium 13:54.4
  9. GARCIA Alberto Spain 13:58.2
  10. BANDI Philipp Switzerland 13:59.7
  11. ENNAJI EL IDRISSI Abdelaziz Morocco 14:05.3
  12. IBRAHIM Abdinasir Said Somalia 14:21.6
  13. BAYRAK Selim Turkey DNS
  14. GALVAN David Mexico DNS
  15. MAHBOOB Hasan Bahrain DNS

21:30 Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinal 1

  1. ROBLES Dayron Cuba 13.12 Q
  2. PAYNE David United States 13.21 Q SB
  3. DOUCOURE Ladji France 13.22 Q SB
  4. PHILLIPS Richard Jamaica 13.43 Q SB
  5. DOUVALIDIS Konstadinos Greece 13.55
  6. SEDOC Gregory Netherlands 13.6
  7. SVOBODA Petr Czech Republic 13.6
  8. VILLAR Paulo Colombia 13.85

21:39 Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinal 2

  1. OLIVER David United States 13.31 Q
  2. NOGA Artur Poland 13.34 Q PB
  3. QUINONEZ Jackson Spain 13.4 Q SB
  4. WIGNALL Maurice Jamaica 13.4 Q
  5. SHI Dongpeng China 13.42
  6. van der WESTEN Marcel Netherlands 13.45
  7. BRATHWAITE Ryan Barbados 13.59
  8. COCO-VILOIN Samuel France 13.65

21:55 Women’s 200m Semifinal 1

  1. CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica Jamaica 22.19 Q
  2. STEWART Kerron Jamaica 22.29 Q
  3. LEE Muna United States 22.29 Q PB
  4. FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie Bahamas 22.51 Q
  5. CHERMOSHANSKAYA Yuliya Russian Fed. 22.57 PB
  6. PYGYDA Nataliia Ukraine 22.95
  7. JAYASINGHE Susanthika Sri Lanka 22.98
  8. DIAZ Roxana Cuba 23.12

22:04 Women’s 200m Semifinal 2

  1. FELIX Allyson United States 22.33 Q
  2. HOOKER Marshevet United States 22.5 Q
  3. SIMPSON Sherone Jamaica 22.5 Q
  4. MOTHERSILL Cydonie Cayman Islands 22.61 Q SB
  5. HURTIS-HOUAIRI Muriel France 22.71
  6. AL-GASSRA Roqaya Bahrain 22.72
  7. FREEMAN Emily Great Britain 22.83
  8. FEDORIVA Aleksandra Russian Fed. 23.22

22:20 Men’s 200m Final

  1. BOLT Usain Jamaica 19.3 WR
  2. CRAWFORD Shawn United States 19.96
  3. DIX Walter United States 19.98
  4. DZINGAI Brian Zimbabwe 20.22
  5. MALCOLM Christian Great Britain 20.4
  6. COLLINS Kim StKitts/Nevis 20.59
  7. MARTINA Churandy Neth. Antilles DQ R 163.3
  8. SPEARMON Wallace United States DQ R 163.3

22:35 Women’s 400m Hurdles Final

  1. WALKER Melaine Jamaica 52.64 OR,NR
  2. TOSTA Sheena United States 53.7
  3. DANVERS Tasha Great Britain 53.84 PB
  4. RABCHENYUK Anastasiya Ukraine 53.96 PB
  5. JESIEN Anna Poland 54.29 SB
  6. BIKERT Ekaterina Russian Fed. 54.96
  7. HEJNOVA Zuzana Czech Republic 54.97
  8. ROSS-WILLIAMS Tiffany United States 57.55

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page