• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Day 3 of 2008 Olympics Athletics (17th August)
  • August 18th, 2008

day-3-olympics-08-1.jpg

Report

The morning of Day 3 Athletics or Day 9 overall yesterday Sunday saw a gold rush of 6 medals

Like Day 2, it was an exciting day of surprises and record breaking feats.

First up, held in the morning was the women’s marathon. The winner Romania’s Constantina Tomescu-Dita won it in a time of 2:26:44, showing age is no barrier as she won it at 38 years old, making her feat written into Olympic folklore as the oldest Olympic marathon winner ever. Second place was former women’s marathon record holder Kenya’s Catherine Ndereba (2:27:06) and the bronze was won by China’s Zhou Chunxia who lost it by a second to Ndereba (2:27:07). Chunxia has the honor of getting China’s first medal in athletics. Britain’s Paula Radcliffe, current marathon world record holder at 2:15:25 and pre-favorite was unfortunate to suffer from cramps and faded after running bravely with the front pack for the half part of the race, despite making a remarkable but haste comeback from injury this year

If the distance running podium winners is any indication, it shows the European countries emerging as a powerhouse to be reckon with. The women’s 3000m steeplechase saw Russian Gulnara Galkina-Samitova making history as the first women athlete ever to go sub-9 minutes for the event. She was on a blistering pace from the start and everyone was struggling to play catch. She clocked the tape at 8:58.81 while second place goes to Eunice Jepkorir of Kenya who took the silver, who also came away with a new African record of 9:00.41. Another Russian made it to the podium, Ekaterina Volkova took the bronze in a time of 9:07.64

Another surprise and first for Slovenia was in the men’s Hammer event. Primos Kosmuz won his small Balkan country first ever gold medal with a throw of 82.02m. In a event dominated by Europeans, a Belarussian took the silver spot. Vadim Devyatovskiy threw a personal best with a distance of 81.61m for second spot while current World Champion Ivan Tikhon, a Belarussian this time round could only get a bronze (81.51m)

The women’s triple jump saw a marked improvement in standard as more than six women was able to jump beyond the 15 meter mark, a first in Olympic history. Cameroonian Francoise Mbango was successful in retaining her Olympic title with a new Olympic and African record jump of 15.39m. A flight of 15.32m was what Russian Tatyana Lebedeva could muster, earning her a silver while the bronze went to Slovenian Devetzi Hrysopiyi (15.23m)

There was a dominating display of the Caribbean sprint talent as in the women’s 100m finals saw a field of three Jamaicans and a Bahamian. The rest of the field was completed with three American and one from Great Britain. But it was the Jamaicans’ who stole the show and showed the world some cool runnings as they finished 1-2-3. Shelly-Ann Fraser at 22 years old became a Olympic champion winning the blue ribbon event in a time of 10.78s, the second fastest time in Olympic history. Second was both Jamaican Sherone Simpson and Kerron Stewart, the officials credited the silver to them both (10.98s)

Ethiopian made in a 1-2 finish in the men’s 10,000m final. Kenenisa Bekele showed composure and controlled front running, a hallmark of a champion. The Ethiopian retained his title in a new Olympic record time of 27:01.17 while his compatriot Sileshi Sihine was second with 27:02.80. A Kenyan completed the podium finish with a bronze. Kogo Micah won it in a season best time of 27:04.10

Today’s Schedule – Monday:(18/8) [6 medals]

Session AT07 Start: 09:00 End: 11:58 National Stadium
09:00-09:56 Men’s 400m Round 1
09:10-10:20 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:00-11:15 Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group A/B
10:05-11:01 Men’s 200m Round 1
10:40-11:50 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:10-11:58 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1

Session AT08 Start: 19:00 End: 22:10 National Stadium
19:00-20:20 Women’s Discus Throw Final
19:20-21:50 Women’s Pole Vault Final
19:40-19:55 Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals
20:05-20:33 Men’s 200m Round 2
20:10-21:50 Men’s Long Jump Final
20:45-21:03 Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
21:10-21:25 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
21:35-21:45 Women’s 800m Final
22:00-22:10 Men’s 400m Hurdles Final

Yesterday’s Results – Sunday:(17/8) [6 medals]

07:30 Women Marathon

  1. TOMESCU Constantina Romania 2:26:44 SB
  2. NDEREBA Catherine Kenya 2:27:06
  3. ZHOU Chunxiu China 2:27:07 SB
  4. ZHU Xiaolin China 2:27:16 SB
  5. KOMU Martha Kenya 2:27:23
  6. YAMAUCHI Mara Great Britain 2:27:29
  7. TIMOFEEVA Irina Russian Fed. 2:27:31
  8. SIMON Lidia Elena Romania 2:27:51
  9. AIT SALEM Souad Algeria 2:28:29
  10. KOSGEI Salina Kenya 2:29:28
  11. BALCIUNAITE Zivile Lithuania 2:29:33
  12. KIM Kum Ok DPR Korea 2:30:01 SB
  13. NAKAMURA Yurika Japan 2:30:19
  14. INCERTI Anna Italy 2:30:55 PB
  15. TUNE Dire Ethiopia 2:31:16
  16. RILLSTONE Nina New Zealand 2:31:16
  17. GENOVESE Bruna Italy 2:31:31
  18. TALPOS Luminita Romania 2:31:41
  19. PEREZ Madai Mexico 2:31:47
  20. DAUNAY Christelle France 2:31:48
  21. JOHNSON Benita Australia 2:32:06
  22. ZAKHAROVA Svetlana Russian Fed. 2:32:16
  23. RADCLIFFE Paula Great Britain 2:32:38
  24. DRYBULSKA Monika Poland 2:32:39 SB
  25. LEE Eunjeong Korea 2:33:07
  26. YELLING Liz Great Britain 2:33:12
  27. RUSSELL Blake United States 2:33:13
  28. NAIGAMBO Beata Namibia 2:33:29
  29. SICARI Vincenza Italy 2:33:31
  30. GRUCA Dorota Poland 2:33:32
  31. FILONYUK Tetyana Ukraine 2:33:35
  32. BARROS Marisa Portugal 2:34:08
  33. WEIGHTMAN Lisa Jane Australia 2:34:16
  34. OTTERBU Kirsten Melkevik Norway 2:34:35
  35. HUNTER-GALVAN Liza New Zealand 2:34:51
  36. JONG Yong Ok DPR Korea 2:34:52
  37. DRAZDAUSKAITE Rasa Lithuania 2:35:09
  38. KRAUS Melanie Germany 2:35:17
  39. PORTILLA Maria PeruPeru 2:35:19 NR
  40. JOHANNES Helalia Namibia 2:35:22
  41. ZHANG Shujing China 2:35:35
  42. KIMANI Lucia Bosnia/Herzegov 2:35:47 NR
  43. RUALES Sandra Ecuador 2:35:53 PB
  44. SMYTH Kate Australia 2:36:10
  45. CENTENO Yesenia Spain 2:36:25
  46. DIAS Ana Portugal 2:36:25
  47. HABTEMARIAM Nebiat Eritrea 2:37:03
  48. JO Pun Hui DPR Korea 2:37:04
  49. TSATSA Tabitha Zimbabwe 2:37:10
  50. DOGAN Bahar Turkey 2:37:12 PB
  51. dos SANTOS Marily Brazil 2:38:10
  52. HAHN Susanne Germany 2:38:31
  53. CHAE Eunhee Korea 2:38:52
  54. AGUILAR Alessandra Spain 2:39:29
  55. RETIZ Patricia Mexico 2:39:34
  56. LEE Sunyoung Korea 2:43:23
  57. GRADWOHL Eva Maria Austria 2:44:24
  58. ARKHIPOVA Iuliia Kyrgyzstan 2:44:41
  59. CALIZAYA Sonia Bolivia 2:45:53
  60. DONTA Eleni Greece 2:46:44
  61. PEREZ Karina Mexico 2:47:02
  62. SANCHEZ Bertha Colombia 2:47:02
  63. CURLEY Pauline Ireland 2:47:16
  64. PUEYO Maria Jose Spain 2:48:01
  65. TEVELI Petra Hungary 2:48:32
  66. NYIRABARAME Epiphanie Rwanda 2:49:32
  67. TOMAS Zuzana Slovakia 2:49:39
  68. TRANA Gabriela Costa Rica 2:53:45
  69. SKLYARENKO Oxana Ukraine 2:55:39
  70. ADERE Berhane Ethiopia DNF
  71. WAMI Gete Ethiopia DNF
  72. MONTEIRO Ines Portugal DNF
  73. DELION Valentina Rep. of Moldova DNF
  74. TOSA Reiko Japan DNF
  75. JEVTIC Olivera Serbia DNF
  76. BOGOMOLOVA Galina Russian Fed. DNF
  77. DIAS XIMENES Mariana Timor-Leste DNF
  78. RAKONCZAI Beata Hungary DNF
  79. TJOKA Mamorallo Lesotho DNF
  80. LEWY Magda United States DNF
  81. KASTOR Deena United States DNF
  82. EJJAFINI Nadia Bahrain DNS

19:00 Women 100m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1

  1. ONYIA Josephine Nnkiruka Spain 12.68 Q
  2. KALLUR Susanna Sweden 12.68 Q
  3. YANIT Nevin Turkey 12.94
  4. TRYWIANSKA Aurelia Poland 12.98
  5. CATTANEO Micol Italy 13.13
  6. SKROBAKOVA Lucie Czech Republic 13.18
  7. PAPLAUSKAYA Katsiaryna Belarus 13.39
  8. BOBKOVA Miriam Slovakia 13.65

19:07 Women 100m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 2

  1. DIXON Vonnette Jamaica 12.69 Q SB
  2. LOPES-SCHLIEP Priscilla Canada 12.75 Q
  3. CHERRY Damu United States 12.92
  4. NYTRA Carolin Germany 12.95
  5. ANTONOVA Aleksandra Russian Fed. 13.18
  6. O’ROURKE Derval Ireland 13.22
  7. MACHADO Maila Brazil 13.45
  8. ALBOUZA Fadwa Syrian AR 14.24 SB

19:10 Men Hammer Throw Final

  1. KOZMUS Primoz Slovenia 82.02 SB
  2. DEVYATOVSKIY Vadim Belarus 81.61
  3. TSIKHAN Ivan Belarus 81.51
  4. PARS Krisztian Hungary 80.96
  5. MUROFUSHI Koji Japan 80.71
  6. KARJALAINEN Olli-Pekka Finland 79.59 SB
  7. ZIOLKOWSKI Szymon Poland 79.22
  8. CHARFREITAG Libor Slovakia 78.65
  9. ESSER Markus Germany 77.1
  10. HAKLITS Andras Croatia 76.58
  11. NAZAROV Dilshod Tajikistan 76.54
  12. STEACY James Canada 75.72

19:14 Women 100m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 3

  1. ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen Jamaica 12.82 Q
  2. McLELLAN Sally Australia 12.83 Q
  3. CLAXTON Sarah Great Britain 12.97
  4. KONDAKOVA Yulia Russian Fed. 13.07
  5. WHYTE Angela Canada 13.11
  6. ARENCIBIA Yenima CubaCuba 13.43
  7. RENTOUMI Flora Greece 13.56
  8. VARI Edit Hungary 13.59

19:21 Women 100m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 4

  1. JONES Lolo United States 12.71 Q
  2. TEJEDA Anay CubaCuba 12.84 Q
  3. OKORI Reina Flor France 12.98
  4. VUKICEVIC Christina Norway 13.05 PB
  5. DEKTYAREVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 13.05
  6. IVONINSKAYA Natalya Kazakhstan 13.2
  7. AUGUSTUS Olutoyin Nigeria 13.34
  8. BERNARDEZ Jeimmy Julissa Honduras 14.29

19:28 Women 100m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 5

  1. FOSTER-HYLTON Bridgitte Jamaica 12.69 Q
  2. HARPER Dawn United States 12.73 Q
  3. PILIPENKO Anastassiya Kazakhstan 12.99
  4. BARBER Aleesha Trinidad/Tobago 13.01 NR
  5. SNIGUR Ievgeniia Ukraine 13.06
  6. FAUSTIN Nadine Haiti 13.25
  7. ERAWATI Dedeh Indonesia 13.49 NR
  8. FOFANAH Fatmata Guinea DNF

19:45 Women 100m Semifinal 1

  1. FRASER Shelly-Ann Jamaica 11 Q
  2. LEE Muna United States 11.06 Q
  3. WILLIAMS Lauryn United States 11.1 Q
  4. SIMPSON Sherone Jamaica 11.11 Q
  5. STURRUP Chandra Bahamas 11.22
  6. GRINCIKAITE Lina Lithuania 11.5
  7. LALOVA Ivet Bulgaria 11.51
  8. ANIM Vida Ghana 11.51

19:53 Women 100m Semifinal 2

  1. STEWART Kerron Jamaica 11.05 Q
  2. EDWARDS Torri United States 11.18 Q
  3. KWAKYE Jeanette Great Britain 11.19 Q
  4. FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie Bahamas 11.22 Q
  5. NESTSIARENKA Yuliya Belarus 11.26
  6. GEVAERT Kim Belgium 11.3
  7. POLYAKOVA Evgeniya Russian Fed. 11.38
  8. OSAYOMI Oludamola Nigeria 11.44

20:10 Women 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1

  1. ROSS-WILLIAMS Tiffany United States 55.51 Q
  2. OBEDINA Irina Russian Fed. 55.71 Q
  3. KUBOKURA Satomi Japan 55.82 Q SB
  4. STODDART Shevon Jamaica 56.52
  5. ZUNDA Ieva LatviaLatvia 57.43
  6. TEODORO Lucimar Brazil 57.68

20:18 Women 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 2

  1. DANVERS Tasha Great Britain 55.19 Q SB
  2. OTT Anastasia Russian Fed. 55.34 Q
  3. WILSON Nickiesha Jamaica 55.75 Q
  4. MOROSANU Angela Romania 56.07 SB
  5. TOSTA Sheena United States 56.12
  6. HORVAT Nikolina Croatia 56.65
  7. CAREY Michelle Ireland 57.99

20:20 Men High Jump Qualifying Round Group A

  1. BABA Jaroslav Czech Republic 2.29 q
  2. MASON Germaine Great Britain 2.29 q
  3. SPANK Raul-Roland Germany 2.29 q
  4. HOLM Stefan Sweden 2.29 q
  5. PREZELJ Rozle Slovenia 2.25 q
  6. RYBAKOV Yaroslav Russian Fed. 2.25 q
  7. MANSON Andra United States 2.25
  8. BETTINELLI Andrea Italy 2.25
  9. HANANY Mickael France 2.25
  10. VORONIN Vyacheslav Russian Fed. 2.25
  11. TOPIC Dragutin Serbia 2.25
  12. PALLI Nikita IsraelIsrael 2.2
  13. THOMAS Donald Bahamas 2.2
  14. BIENIEK Michal Poland 2.2
  15. GAZAL Majed Aldin Syrian AR 2.2 NR
  16. JONAS Dusty United States 2.2
  17. HORAK Peter Slovakia 2.15
  18. MARTINEZ Gerardo Mexico 2.15
  19. BANIOTIS Konstantinos Greece 2.1
  20. NARTOV Oleksandr Ukraine 2.1

20:20 Men High Jump Qualifying Round Group B

  1. de LIMA Jesse Brazil 2.29 q
  2. JANKU Tomas Czech Republic 2.29 q
  3. BERNARD Martyn Great Britain 2.29 q
  4. SILNOV Andrey Russian Fed. 2.29 q
  5. CAMPIOLI Filippo Italy 2.25 q
  6. PARSONS Tom Great Britain 2.25 q
  7. IOANNOU Kyriakos Cyprus 2.25
  8. MASON Mike Canada 2.25
  9. WILLIAMS Jesse United States 2.25
  10. DEM’YANYUK Dmytro Ukraine 2.2
  11. THORNBLAD Linus Sweden 2.2
  12. GRAYMAN James Antigua/Barbuda 2.2
  13. BERMEJO Javier Spain 2.2
  14. KGOSIEMANG Kabelo Botswana 2.2
  15. TALOTTI Alessandro Italy 2.2
  16. LEE Hup Wei Malaysia 2.2
  17. KRIMARENKO Iurii Ukraine 2.15
  18. DAIGO Naoyuki Japan 2.15
  19. ZASIMOVICH Sergey Kazakhstan 2.1
  20. HUANG Haiqiang China NM

20:26 Women 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 3

  1. WALKER Melaine Jamaica 54.46 Q
  2. RABCHENYUK Anastasiya Ukraine 55.18 Q
  3. KIRILOVA Cvetelina Bulgaria 55.22 Q PB
  4. HARRISON Queen Quedith United States 55.96
  5. SOULAMA Aissata Burkina Faso 56.37
  6. KABOUD MEBAM Carole Madeleine Cameroon 57.81
  7. PEDAN Galina Kyrgyzstan 01:00.3

20:34 Women 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 4

  1. BIKERT Ekaterina Russian Fed. 55.15 Q
  2. JESIEN Anna Poland 55.35 Q
  3. HEJNOVA Zuzana Czech Republic 55.91 Q
  4. AZAROVA Tatyana Kazakhstan 56.88
  5. GABIR Muna Sudan 57.16
  6. LUCAS Josanne Trinidad/Tobago 57.76
  7. FORCADELL Laia Spain 58.64

21:00 Women 400m Semifinal 1

  1. OHURUOGU Christine Great Britain 50.14 Q SB
  2. WILLIAMS Shericka Jamaica 50.28 Q SB
  3. FIROVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 50.31
  4. POMPEY Aliann Guyana 50.93 NR
  5. WINEBERG Mary United States 51.13
  6. TERRERO Indira CubaCuba 51.8
  7. ODUMOSU Ajoke Nigeria 52.45
  8. MEDINA Gabriela Mexico 52.97

21:07 Women 400m Semifinal 2

  1. RICHARDS Sanya United States 49.9 Q
  2. KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasia Russian Fed. 50.3 Q PB
  3. WILLIAMS Novelene Jamaica 51.06
  4. AMERTIL Christine Bahamas 51.51
  5. EZE Joy Amechi Nigeria 51.87
  6. McCONNELL Lee Great Britain 52.11
  7. MUIR Carline Canada 52.37
  8. NACHULA Rachael Zambia 52.67

21:14 Women 400m Semifinal 3

  1. GUSHCHINA Yulia Russian Fed. 50.48 Q
  2. MONTSHO Amantle Botswana 50.54 Q
  3. WHYTE Rosemarie Jamaica 50.63 q
  4. SANDERS Nicola Great Britain 50.71 SB
  5. GRENOT MARTINEZ Libania Italy 50.83 NR
  6. ABUGAN Folashade Nigeria 51.3
  7. TROTTER Deedee United States 51.87
  8. ELJACK Nwal Sudan 54.18

21:30 Women 3000m Steeplechase Final

  1. GALKINA-SAMITOVA Gulnara Russian Fed. 8:58.81 WR
  2. JEPKORIR Eunice Kenya 09:07.4 AR
  3. VOLKOVA Ekaterina Russian Fed. 09:07.6 SB
  4. PETROVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 09:12.3 SB
  5. CASANDRA Cristina Romania 09:16.9 NR
  6. NYANGAU Ruth Bosibori Kenya 09:17.4 PB
  7. AHMED Zemzem Ethiopia 09:17.9 NR
  8. FRANKIEWICZ Wioletta Poland 09:21.8 SB
  9. BARRINGER Jennifer United States 09:22.3 AR
  10. WILLARD Anna United States 09:25.6
  11. ROMAGNOLO Elena Italy 09:30.0
  12. FUENTES-PILA Zulema Spain 09:35.2
  13. GHRIBI Habiba TunisiaTunisia 09:36.4
  14. McGETTIGAN Roisin Ireland 09:55.9
  15. DOMINGUEZ Marta Spain DNF

21:35 Women Triple Jump Final

  1. MBANGO ETONE Francoise Cameroon 15.39 OR AR
  2. LEBEDEVA Tatyana Russian Fed. 15.32 SB
  3. DEVETZI Hrysopiyi Greece 15.23 SB
  4. RYPAKOVA Olga Kazakhstan 15.11 AR
  5. SAVIGNE Yargelis CubaCuba 15.05
  6. SESTAK Marija Slovenia 15.03 NR
  7. GUROVA Victoria Russian Fed. 14.77
  8. PYATYKH Anna Russian Fed. 14.73
  9. SALADUKHA Olga Ukraine 14.7
  10. LEIBAK Kaire Estonia 14.13
  11. SMITH Tricia-Kaye Jamaica 14.12
  12. XIE Limei China 14.09

21:55 Men 1500m Semifinal 1

  1. KIPROP Asbel Kipruto Kenya 3:37.04 Q
  2. IGUIDER Abdalaati Morocco 03:37.2 Q
  3. HIGUERO Juan Carlos Spain 03:37.3 Q
  4. OBRIST Christian Italy 03:37.5 Q
  5. ALI Belal Mansoor Bahrain 03:37.6 Q
  6. van DEVENTER Juan South Africa 03:37.7
  7. BASHIR Daham Naim Qatar 03:37.8
  8. SCHLANGEN Carsten Germany 03:37.9
  9. BRANNEN Nathan Canada 03:39.1
  10. WENDIMU Mulugeta Ethiopia 03:40.2
  11. ZERGUELAINE Antar Algeria 03:40.6
  12. LOMONG Lopez United States 03:41.0

22:04 Men 1500m Semifinal 2

  1. RAMZI Rashid Bahrain 3:37.11 Q
  2. BAALA Mehdi France 03:37.5 Q
  3. BADDELEY Andy Great Britain 03:37.5 Q
  4. CHOGE Augustine Kiprono Kenya 03:37.5 Q
  5. WILLIS Nicholas New Zealand 03:37.5 Q
  6. LAGAT Bernard United States 03:37.8
  7. MEKONNEN Deresse Ethiopia 03:37.8
  8. BOUKENSA Tarek Algeria 03:39.7
  9. SULLIVAN Kevin Canada 03:40.3
  10. MOUSTAOUI Mohamed Morocco 03:40.9
  11. CASADO Arturo Spain 03:41.6
  12. MANZANO Leonel United States 03:50.3

22:25 Women 100m Final

  1. FRASER Shelly-Ann Jamaica 10.78 PB
  2. SIMPSON Sherone Jamaica 10.98
  3. STEWART Kerron Jamaica 10.98
  4. WILLIAMS Lauryn United States 11.03
  5. LEE Muna United States 11.07
  6. KWAKYE Jeanette Great Britain 11.14 PB
  7. FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie Bahamas 11.19
  8. EDWARDS Torri United States 11.2

22:45 Men 10,000m Final

  1. BEKELE Kenenisa Ethiopia 27:01.17 OR
  2. SIHINE Sileshi Ethiopia 27:02.8
  3. KOGO Micah Kenya 27:04.1 SB
  4. MASAI Moses Ndiema Kenya 27:04.1 SB
  5. TADESE Zersenay Eritrea 27:05.1
  6. GEBRSELASSIE Haile Ethiopia 27:06.7
  7. MATHATHI Martin Irungu Kenya 27:08.3 PB
  8. ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan Qatar 27:23.7 SB
  9. NAASI Fabiano Joseph UR Tanzania 27:25.3
  10. TOROITICH Boniface Kiprop Uganda 27:27.3
  11. BAYRAK Selim Turkey 27:29.3 NR
  12. TADESSE Kidane Eritrea 27:36.1
  13. RUPP Galen United States 27:37.0 SB
  14. MKAMI Dickson Marwa UR Tanzania 27:48.0
  15. ABDIRAHMAN Abdi United States 27:52.5
  16. FALIL Abdellah Morocco 27:53.1
  17. de la OSSA Juan Carlos Spain 27:54.2
  18. MAHBOOB Hasan Bahrain 27:55.1
  19. DISI Dieudonne Rwanda 27:56.7
  20. RASHED Essa Ismail Qatar 27:58.7
  21. SHAURI Samwel UR Tanzania 28:06.3
  22. KIBORE Felix Kikwai Qatar 28:11.9
  23. CASTILLEJO Carles Spain 28:13.7
  24. LAMDASSEM Ayad Spain 28:13.7
  25. TORRES Jorge United States 28:13.9
  26. SINGH Surendra IndiaIndia 28:14.0
  27. WEIDLINGER Guenther Austria 28:14.4
  28. TAKEZAWA Kensuke Japan 28:23.3
  29. ROMERO Juan Carlos Mexico 28:26.6
  30. IVANOV Sergey Russian Fed. 28:34.7
  31. MATSUMIYA Takayuki Japan 28:39.8
  32. MEDHIN Teklemariam Eritrea 28:54.3
  33. GILLIS Eric Canada 29:08.1
  34. SILVA Rui Pedro Portugal 29:09.0
  35. SUAREZ Alejandro Mexico 29:24.8
  36. EL HACHIMI Mohamed Morocco DNF
  37. GALVAN David Mexico DNF
  38. NYASANGO Cutbert Zimbabwe DNF
  39. AGGOUNE Khoudir Algeria DNS

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page