• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Day 2 of 2008 Olympics Athletics (16th August)
  • August 17th, 2008

2008-beijing-athletics-2a.jpg

Report

Day 2 of Oympics offers double gold rush than previous Day 1. Four medals are up for stakes, Women’s Shot Put Final, Men’s 100m Final, Men’s 20km Walk and Women’s Heptathlon

The second day started early with Russia grabbing its first gold in the men’s 20km Walk. Valeriy Borchin mentioned in a post-race interview, that he even surprised himself with his amazing feat. Not only he beat the favorite, legendary walker Ecuadorian Jefferson Perez, Borchin was the same athlete who failed to finish the World Championships last year, and yesterday morning he showed grit determination and had a commanding 50m lead over Perez as he crossed the finished

The highlight of the day would be obviously Jamaican Usain Bolt’s world record 9.69s in the Men’s 100m Finals where it garnered him a deserved gold medal. An astonishing run considering he won the race at the 85m mark and was up in arms celebrating then. The timing could have gone considerably lower than 9.69s if he had followed through. The 100m men final line-up consisted of two Americans, three Jamaican and three sprinters from the Caribbeans. There was no representative from the European, Africa or Asian continent

There was a shock result in the Women’s Heptathlon as Ukraine’s Nataliya Dobrynska won the title of the best female athlete in the world. Dobrynska won it as a surprise as she was not even ranked Top 15 in world coming into the games. She finished first with 6733, that’s 346 points surpassed her personal best. And another shocker, Ukraine made it one-two podium finish as her compatriot Lyudmila Blonska took the silver. She ousted Olympic pre-favorite US Champion Hyleas Fountain for the silver, all thanks to her 800m final effort of 2:09.4 which gained her 6700 points

New Zealand’s Valerie Vili set a new Oceania record in her first throw which eventually was enough for gold in the women’s shotput event. The 20.56m effort was better than Belarussian pair of Nataliya Mikhnevich and Nadzeya Ostapchuk who won silver and bronze, with a distance of 20.28 and 19.86m effort respectively. Our Zhang Guirong didn’t make it past the qualifying rounds and finished 14 out of 17th in the women’s shotput detail Group B with a 16.23m effort. Her personal best going into the games was 18.57m

Today’s Schedule – Sunday:(17/8) [6 medals]

Session AT05 Start: 07:30 End: 11:20 National Stadium
07:30-11:20 Women’s Marathon Final

Session AT06 Start: 19:00 End: 23:20 National Stadium
19:00-19:40 Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1
19:10-20:40 Men’s Hammer Throw Final
19:45-20:01 Women’s 100m Semifinals
20:10-20:50 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
20:20-22:10 Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group A/B
21:00-21:25 Women’s 400m Semifinals
21:30-21:46 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
21:35-23:10 Women’s Triple Jump Final
21:55-22:15 Men’s 1500m Semifinals
22:25-22:35 Women’s 100m Final
22:45-23:20 Men’s 10000m Final

Yesterday’s Results – Saturday:(16/8) [4 medals]

09:00 Men 20km Walk Final

  1. BORCHIN Valeriy Russian Fed. 1:19:01
  2. PEREZ Jefferson Ecuador 1:19:15 SB
  3. TALLENT Jared Australia 1:19:42
  4. WANG Hao China 1:19:47 PB
  5. BRUGNETTI Ivano Italy 1:19:51 SB
  6. ADAMS Luke Australia 1:19:57
  7. FERNANDEZ Francisco Javier Spain 1:20:32
  8. HEFFERNAN Rob Ireland 1:20:36
  9. LOPEZ Luis Fernando Colombia 1:20:59 SB
  10. CHU Yafei China 1:21:17
  11. YAMAZAKI Yuki Japan 1:21:18 SB
  12. MOLINA Juan Manuel Spain 1:21:25
  13. SANCHEZ Benjamin Spain 1:21:38
  14. BAGIO Jose Brazil 1:21:43 SB
  15. SANCHEZ Eder Mexico 1:21:53
  16. MORIOKA Koichiro Japan 1:21:57
  17. MARKOV Ilya Russian Fed. 1:22:02
  18. RUBINO Giorgio Italy 1:22:11
  19. ROTICH David Kimutai Kenya 1:22:21 SB
  20. SAQUIPAY Rolando Ecuador 1:22:32
  21. TYSSE Erik Norway 1:22:43
  22. TROTSKI Ivan Belarus 1:22:55
  23. KIM Hyunsub Korea 1:22:57
  24. KOVENKO Andrii Ukraine 1:22:59
  25. HOHNE Andre Germany 1:23:13
  26. TOTH Matej Slovakia 1:23:17
  27. GHOULA Hatem Tunisia 1:23:44
  28. SIMANOVICH Dzianis Belarus 1:23:53
  29. AUGUSTYN Rafal Poland 1:24:25
  30. DONG Jimin China 1:24:34
  31. RENDON James Colombia 1:24:41
  32. VIEIRA Joao Portugal 1:25:05
  33. PARK Chilsung Korea 1:25:07
  34. SEBEI Hassanine Tunisia 1:25:23
  35. ZIUKAS Marius Lithuania 1:25:36
  36. MEJIA David Mexico 1:26:45
  37. NKOULOUKIDI Jean Jacques Italy 1:26:53
  38. CHOCHO Andres Ecuador 1:27:09
  39. SEGURA Allan Costa Rica 1:27:10
  40. CANO Juan Manuel Argentina 1:27:17
  41. FILIPOVIC Predrag Serbia 1:28:15
  42. KUVATOV Rustam Kazakhstan 1:28:25
  43. EASTLER Kevin United States 1:28:44
  44. CHARNOU Siarhei Belarus 1:29:38
  45. VIEIRA Sergio Portugal 1:29:51
  46. JELONEK Jakub Bogdan Poland 1:30:37
  47. CIUMACENCO Fedosei Rep. of Moldova 1:31:37
  48. AMEUR Mohamed Algeria 1:32:21
  49. CELIK Recep Turkey 1:32:54
  50. ERICKSON Chris Australia DQ
  51. TANII Takayuki Japan DQ

9:10 Women Shot Put Qualifying Round Group A

  1. VILI Valerie New Zealand 19.73 Q
  2. LI Meiju China 19.18 Q
  3. MIKHNEVICH Natallia Belarus 19.11 Q
  4. SCHWANITZ Christina Germany 19.09 Q
  5. GONZALEZ Misleydis Cuba 18.91 Q
  6. ROSA Chiara Italy 18.74 Q
  7. CAMARENA Jillian United States 18.51 Q
  8. VARGAS Mailin Cuba 18.47 Q
  9. IVANOVA Olga Russian Fed. 18.46 Q
  10. HINRICHS Denise Germany 18.36
  11. PRAVALINSKAY-KAROLCHYK Yanina Belarus 17.79
  12. HELTNE Anca Margareta Romania 17.48
  13. DUCO Natalia Chile 17.4
  14. HEASTON Kristin United States 17.34
  15. TERZOGLOU Eirini Chrysovalantou Greece 16.5
  16. ULYEVA Iolanta Kazakhstan 15.49
  17. LEE Miyoung Korea 15.1
  18. QUINTANAL Irache Spain NM

9:10 Women Shot Put Qualifying Round Group B

  1. GONG Lijiao China 19.46 Q
  2. OSTAPCHUK Nadzeya Belarus 19.08 Q
  3. OMAROVA Anna Russian Fed. 18.74 Q
  4. LI Ling China 18.6 Q
  5. KLEINERT Nadine Germany 18.52 Q
  6. CARTER Michelle United States 18.49 Q
  7. BOREL-BROWN Cleopatra Trinidad/Tobago 17.96
  8. LEGNANTE Assunta Italy 17.76
  9. CUMBA Yumileidi Cuba 17.6
  10. CHUKWUEMEKA Vivian Nigeria 17.15
  11. KHUDOROSHKINA Irina Russian Fed. 16.84
  12. POUHILA Ana TongaTonga 16.42
  13. LIN Chia-Ying Chinese Taipei 16.32
  14. ZHANG Guirong Singapore 16.23
  15. KEVKHISHVILI-M. Mariami Georgia 15.99
  16. NORTHOVER Zara Jamaica 15.85
  17. DANILCZYK-ZABAWSKA Krystyna Poland NM

9:20 Men 3000m Steeplechase Rnd 1 Heat 1

  1. TAHRI Bouabdellah France 8:23.42 Q
  2. KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop Kenya 08:23.5 Q
  3. HACHLAF Abdelkader Morocco 08:23.6 Q
  4. TAHER Tareq Mubarak Bahrain 08:23.7 Q
  5. MESFIN Nahom Ethiopia 08:23.8
  6. MINSHIN Ildar Russian Fed. 08:26.9
  7. SZYMKOWIAK Tomasz Poland 08:29.4
  8. MAKHLOUFI Rabia Algeria 08:29.7
  9. IWAMIZU Yoshitaka Japan 08:29.8
  10. ZOLNEROVICS Valerijs Latvia 08:37.6
  11. PAULO Alberto Portugal 08:39.1
  12. PALOMEQUE Ruben Spain 08:58.5
  13. VILLANI Matteo Italy DNF

9:32 Men 3000m Steeplechase Rnd 1 Heat 2

  1. JARSO Yakob Ethiopia 8:16.88 Q
  2. MEKHISSI-B. Mahiedine France 08:17.0 Q
  3. FAMIGLIETTI Anthony United States 08:17.3 Q
  4. KEMBOI Ezekiel Kenya 08:17.6 Q
  5. MOHAMED Mustafa Sweden 08:17.8 q
  6. ABDI Youcef Australia 08:18.0 q
  7. LUCHIANOV Ion Rep. of Moldova 08:19.0 q
  8. BUC Bostjan Slovenia 08:21.2
  9. TALEB Brahim Morocco 08:23.1
  10. LEMONCELLO Andrew Great Britain 08:36.1
  11. NELSON Billy United States 08:36.7
  12. BLANCO Jose Luis Spain 08:37.4
  13. AL-AMRI Ali Ahmad Saudi Arabia 09:09.7
  14. KESKISALO Jukka Finland DNS

9:44 Men 3000m Steeplechase Rnd 1 Heat 3

  1. RAMOLEFI Ruben South Africa 8:19.86 Q
  2. MATEELONG Richard Kipkemboi Kenya 08:19.9 Q
  3. KIPLAGAT Benjamin Uganda 08:20.2 Q
  4. KAMAL Abubaker Ali Qatar 08:21.9 Q
  5. MARTIN Eliseo Spain 08:23.2
  6. EZZINE Hamid Morocco 08:27.5
  7. ZOUAOUI-DANDRIEUX Vincent France 08:27.9
  8. GARY Roba Ethiopia 08:28.3
  9. McADAMS Josh United States 08:33.3
  10. POTAPOVICH Pavel Russian Fed. 08:36.3
  11. DESMET Pieter Belgium 08:38.0
  12. AKKAS Halil Turkey 08:44.7
  13. MAGIDI Itay Israel 09:05.0

9:50 Women Heptathlon Long Jump Group A

  1. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 6.36 962
  2. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 6.15 896
  3. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 6.13 890
  4. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 6.12 887
  5. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 6.09 877
  6. LIU Haili China 6.08 874
  7. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 6.06 868
  8. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 6.04 862
  9. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 6.02 856
  10. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 5.98 843
  11. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 5.97 840
  12. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 5.92 825
  13. WARDELL Rebecca New Zealand 5.84 801
  14. KELO Niina Finland 5.76 777
  15. KAND Kaie Estonia 5.75 774
  16. HOOS Laurien Netherlands 5.74 771
  17. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 5.74 771
  18. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus NM 0
  19. SKUJYTE Austra Lithuania NM 0
  20. ZEMAITYTE Viktorija Lithuania NM 0

9:50 Women Heptathlon Long Jump Group B

  1. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 6.63 1049
  2. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 6.53 1017
  3. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 6.48 1001
  4. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 6.47 997
  5. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 6.45 991
  6. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 6.4 975
  7. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 6.38 969
  8. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 6.33 953
  9. COLLONVILLE Marie France 6.21 915
  10. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 6.18 905
  11. OESER Jennifer Germany 6.16 899
  12. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 6.16 899
  13. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 6.11 883
  14. WHEELER Kylie Australia 6.11 883
  15. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 6.08 874
  16. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 5.97 840
  17. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 5.96 837
  18. JOHNSON Jackie United States 5.88 813
  19. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 5.86 807

10:10 Women Pole Vault Qualifying Round Group A

  1. ISINBAEVA Elena Russian Fed. 4.6 Q
  2. GAO Shuying China 4.5 q
  3. FEOFANOVA Svetlana Russian Fed. 4.5 q
  4. STEINER-BENNETT April United States 4.5 q
  5. PYREK Monika Poland 4.5 q
  6. HINGST Carolin Tamara Germany 4.5 q
  7. AGIRRE Naroa Spain 4.4
  8. REIBERGER Anastasija Germany 4.4
  9. PIWOWARSKA Joanna Aleksandra Poland 4.3
  10. SKAFIDA Afroditi Greece 4.3
  11. TAVARES Sandra Portugal 4.3
  12. BUISSON Marion France 4.15
  13. KUSHCH Natalia Ukraine 4.15
  14. LI Ling China 4.15
  15. SILVA Yarisley Cuba 4.15
  16. GARCIA Alejandra Argentina 4.15
  17. BEN YOUSSEF Leila Tunisia 4
  18. VANDY Vanessa Finland 4

10:10 Women Pole Vault Qualifying Round Group B

  1. BOSLAK Vanessa France 4.5 q
  2. MURER Fabiana Brazil 4.5 q
  3. STUCZYNSKI Jennifer United States 4.5 q
  4. ROGOWSKA Anna Poland 4.5 q
  5. GOLUBCHIKOVA Yulia Russian Fed. 4.5 q
  6. SPIEGELBURG Silke Germany 4.5 q
  7. DENNISON Kate Great Britain 4.4
  8. BOYD Alana Australia 4.3
  9. SAMSU Roslinda Malaysia 4.3
  10. HENDRY Kelsie Canada 4.3
  11. BUCHLER Nicole Switzerland 4.3
  12. ELISDOTTIR Thorey Edda Iceland 4.15
  13. ZHOU Yang China 4.15
  14. MOLNAR Krisztina Hungary 4.15
  15. KYRIAKOPOULOU Nikoleta Greece 4.15
  16. FOITIDOU Anna Cyprus 4
  17. BADUROVA Katerina Czech Republic NM
  18. BARTOLINA Erica United States NM

10:40 Men Discus Throw Qualifying Round Group A

  1. MALACHOWSKI Piotr Poland 65.94 Q
  2. ALEKNA Virgilijus Lithuania 65.84 Q
  3. PISHCHALNIKOV Bogdan Russian Fed. 64.6 Q
  4. PESTANO Mario Spain 64.42
  5. HARTING Robert Germany 64.19
  6. TAMMERT Aleksander Estonia 63.1
  7. FAZEKAS Robert Hungary 62.64
  8. MATE Gabor Hungary 62.44
  9. SIVAKOU Dzmitry Belarus 61.75
  10. ROBERTSON Michael United States 61.64
  11. MALONE Casey United States 61.26
  12. EL GHAZALY Omar Egypt 60.24
  13. SEMENOV Oleksiy Ukraine 60.18
  14. SAMIMI Abbas Iran 59.92
  15. FERNANDEZ Jorge Cuba 59.6
  16. MARCELL Jan Czech Republic 59.52
  17. HARRADINE Benn Australia 58.55
  18. AL-DAWODI Sultan Mubarak M Saudi Arabia 56.29
  19. HRANOVSCHI Vadim Rep. of Moldova 56.19

10:50 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 1

  1. EDWARDS Torri United States 11.26 Q
  2. KWAKYE Jeanette Great Britain 11.3 Q
  3. MANI Myriam Leonie Cameroon 11.64 Q
  4. EFTIMOVA Inna Bulgaria 11.67
  5. WANG Jing China 11.87
  6. KHACHIKYAN Ani Armenia 12.76
  7. ROZHMAN Ivana FYR Macedonia 12.92
  8. KOSHIBA Peoria Palau 13.18
  9. AL-YAQOUBI Buthaina Oman 13.9

10:57 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 2

  1. ARRON Christine France 11.37 Q
  2. WILLIAMS Lauryn United States 11.38 Q
  3. HARRIGAN Tahesia Brit.Virgin Isl 11.46 Q
  4. de MOURA Lucimar Brazil 11.6
  5. FLETCHER Sherry Grenada 11.65
  6. ABDULRAZAK Dana Iraq 12.36
  7. SIDDIQUI Sadaf Pakistan 12.41
  8. MANOA Asenate Tuvalu 14.05

11:04 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 3

  1. LEE Muna United States 11.33 Q
  2. PISTONE Anita Italy 11.43 Q
  3. KHUBBIEVA Guzel Uzbekistan 11.44 Q
  4. HODGE Virgil StKitts/Nevis 11.48
  5. RUSAKOVA Natalia Russian Fed. 11.61
  6. WAN Kin Yee Hong Kong,China 12.37
  7. GHROUF Gharid Palestine 13.07
  8. LAPENMAL Elis Vanuatu 13.31
  9. CAMARA Bounkou Mauritania 13.69

11:11 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 4

  1. STURRUP Chandra Bahamas 11.3 Q
  2. BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann Trinidad/Tobago 11.39 Q
  3. GRINCIKAITE Lina Lithuania 11.43 Q
  4. HACKETT Semoy Trinidad/Tobago 11.53
  5. ALLOU Affoue Amandine Côte d’ Ivoire 11.75
  6. NAZAROVA Valentina Turkmenistan 11.94
  7. SOU Titlinda Cambodia 12.98
  8. ALI BOURRALE Fathia Djibouti 14.29

11:18 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 5

  1. GEVAERT Kim Belgium 11.33 Q
  2. NESTSIARENKA Yuliya Belarus 11.4 Q
  3. VU Thi Huong Vietnam 11.65 Q
  4. ISMAILA Halimat Nigeria 11.72
  5. FUKUSHIMA Chisato Japan 11.74
  6. WILLIAMS Sonia Antigua/Barbuda 12.04
  7. ALICTO Cora Guam 13.31
  8. MUQIMYAR Robina Afghanistan 14.8

11:25 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 6

  1. FRASER Shelly-Ann Jamaica 11.35 Q
  2. ANIM Vida Ghana 11.47 Q
  3. ZANG-MILAMA Paulette Ruddy Gabon 11.62 Q
  4. TURNER Laura Great Britain 11.65
  5. RAMILIJAONA Nirinaharifidy Madagascar 12.07
  6. CLARKE Timicka Bahamas 12.16
  7. PUJOL Montserrat Andorra 12.73
  8. AGUILERA Jessica Nicaragua 13.15
  9. KWALEA Pauline Solomon Islands 13.28

11:32 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 7

  1. LALOVA Ivet Bulgaria 11.33 Q
  2. DOUGLAS Montell Great Britain 11.36 Q
  3. BENAVIDES Virgen Cuba 11.45 Q
  4. IDOKO Franca Nigeria 11.61
  5. TAJNIKAR Pia Slovenia 11.82
  6. FETA Ahamada Comoros 11.88
  7. TIYANA Fatou Gambia 12.25
  8. NAZMUN NAHAR Beauty Bangladesh 12.52

11:39 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 8

  1. OSAYOMI Oludamola Nigeria 11.13 Q
  2. FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie Bahamas 11.17 Q
  3. KORCZYNSKA Daria Poland 11.22 Q
  4. HINESTROZA Yomara Colombia 11.39
  5. SPRINGER-JONES Sasha Trinidad/Tobago 11.55
  6. KOIME Mae Papua N Guinea 11.68
  7. NDIKERT Hinikissia Albertine Chad 12.55
  8. MAGALI Franka DR Congo 12.57

11:46 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 9

  1. POLYAKOVA Evgeniya Russian Fed. 11.24 Q
  2. BAILEY Jade Barbados 11.46 Q
  3. SIMPSON Sherone Jamaica 11.48 Q
  4. POHREBNIAK Natalia Ukraine 11.6
  5. NAIMOVA Tezdzhan Bulgaria 11.7
  6. THAVONCHAROEN Jutamass Thailand 11.82
  7. SAAD Waseelah Yemen 13.6
  8. IKELAP Maria Micronesia 13.73
  9. SACKPASEUTH Philaylack Lao PDR 13.86

11:53 Women 100m Round 1 Heat 10

  1. STEWART Kerron Jamaica 11.28 Q
  2. OKPARAEBO Ezinne Norway 11.32 Q
  3. JONES-FERRETTE LaVerne Virgin Isl, US 11.41 Q
  4. PIERRE Barbara Haiti 11.52 q
  5. MURINOVICH Natalia Russian Fed. 11.55 q
  6. ATTARD Charlene Malta 12.2
  7. KARGBO Michaela Sierra Leone 12.54
  8. MILASEVIC Milena Montenegro 12.65
  9. THAPA Chandra Kala Nepal 13.15

12:05 Men Discus Throw Qualifying Round Group B

  1. SMITH Rutger Netherlands 65.65 Q
  2. CASANAS Yennifer Frank Spain 64.99 Q
  3. KANTER Gerd Estonia 64.66 Q
  4. AL-DOSARI Rashid Shafi Qatar 63.83 q
  5. KRUGER Frantz Finland 62.48 q
  6. ISRAEL Mart Estonia 61.98
  7. HADADI Ehsan Iran 61.34
  8. MAYER Gerhard Austria 61.32
  9. OLGUNDENIZ Ercument Turkey 60.83
  10. KOVAGO Zoltan Hungary 60.79
  11. GOWDA Vikas India 60.69
  12. WALTZ Ian United States 60.02
  13. MARIC Martin Croatia 59.25
  14. BALLIENGO Jorge Argentina 58.82
  15. ARRHENIUS Niklas Sweden 58.22
  16. KIRCHLER Hannes Italy 56.44
  17. SHAHEED Haidar Nasser Iraq 54.19
  18. MATTHIAS Eric Brit.Virgin Isl 53.11

12:10 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 1

  1. WHYTE Rosemarie Jamaica 51 Q
  2. AMERTIL Christine Bahamas 51.25 Q
  3. ODUMOSU Ajoke Nigeria 51.39 Q
  4. TROTTER Deedee United States 51.41
  5. PONTEEN Tiandra StKitts/Nevis 52.41
  6. YEFREMOVA Antonina Ukraine 53.22

12:17 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 2

  1. GRENOT MARTINEZ Libania Italy 50.87 Q
  2. MONTSHO Amantle Botswana 50.91 Q
  3. MUIR Carline Canada 51.55 Q
  4. TERRERO Indira Cuba 51.56
  5. BULIKIOBO BATIMALA Makelesi Fiji 52.24
  6. KAUR Mandeep India 52.88
  7. BAYIGGA Justine Uganda 54.15

12:24 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 3

  1. KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasia Russian Fed. 51.32 Q
  2. WINEBERG Mary United States 51.46 Q
  3. McCONNELL Lee Great Britain 51.87 Q
  4. PETRAHN Barbara Hungary 53.06
  5. RODRIGUEZ Carol Puerto Rico 53.08
  6. ETIENNE Ginou Haiti 53.94
  7. SEINI MAIKIDO Rachidatou NigerNiger 01:03.2

12:31 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 4

  1. OHURUOGU Christine Great Britain 51 Q
  2. GUSHCHINA Yulia Russian Fed. 51.18 Q
  3. MEDINA Gabriela Mexico 51.96 Q
  4. LEWIS Tamsyn Australia 52.38
  5. ALMIRAO Maria Laura Brazil 53.26
  6. CUDDIHY Joanne Ireland 53.32
  7. ALI Ghada Libyan AJ 01:06.2

12:38 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 5

  1. RICHARDS Sanya United States 50.54 Q
  2. POMPEY Aliann Guyana 50.99 Q
  3. ABUGAN Folashade Nigeria 51.45 Q
  4. TANNO Asami Japan 52.6
  5. NTOVA Dimitra Greece 52.69
  6. TERESHKOVA Olga Kazakhstan 53.36
  7. DAVIS Kia Liberia 53.99

12:45 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 6

  1. WILLIAMS Novelene Jamaica 51.52 Q
  2. SANDERS Nicola Great Britain 51.81 Q
  3. ELJACK Nwal Sudan 52.77 Q
  4. ALEXANDER Kineke StV/Grenadines 52.87
  5. BARTHOLOMEW Trish Grenada 52.88
  6. THIPE Tsholofelo South Africa 54.11
  7. SHALA Klodiana Albania 54.84
  8. BATGEREL Munguntuya Mongolia 58.14

12:52 Women 400m Round 1 Heat 7

  1. WILLIAMS Shericka Jamaica 50.57 Q
  2. FIROVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 50.59 Q
  3. NACHULA Rachael Zambia 51.62 Q
  4. EZE Joy Amechi Nigeria 51.97 q
  5. KALLINIKOU Alissa Cyprus 52.4
  6. BEJNAR Monika Poland 52.8
  7. THIEBAUD-KANGNI Sandrine TogoTogo 54.16
  8. DLAMINI Temalangeni Swaziland 59.91

19:00 Women Heptathlon Javelin Throw Group A

  1. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 44.28 750
  2. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 43.91 742
  3. WHEELER Kylie Australia 43.81 741
  4. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 43.31 731
  5. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 42.76 720
  6. KAND Kaie Estonia 42.51 716
  7. LIU Haili China 41.79 702
  8. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 41.27 692
  9. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 40.34 674
  10. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 39.79 663
  11. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus 39.14 651
  12. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 39.08 650
  13. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 39.02 649
  14. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 38.14 632
  15. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 37.66 622
  16. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 35.97 590
  17. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 35.89 589
  18. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 35.41 579
  19. ZEMAITYTE Viktorija Lithuania DNS

19:30 Women 800m Semifinal 1

  1. KLYUKA Svetlana Russian Fed. 1:58.31 Q
  2. MUTOLA Maria Mozambique 01:58.6 Q
  3. KLOCOVA Lucia Slovakia 01:58.8
  4. PETLIUK Tetiana Ukraine 01:59.3
  5. GARCIA Rosibel Colombia 01:59.4
  6. OKORO Marilyn Great Britain 01:59.5
  7. LANGERHOLC Brigita Slovenia 02:00.0
  8. LEWIS Tamsyn Australia 02:01.4

19:39 Women 800m Semifinal 2

  1. JELIMO Pamela Kenya 1:57.31 Q
  2. BENHASSI Hasna Morocco 01:58.0 Q
  3. KOSTETSKAYA Ekaterina Russian Fed. 01:58.3
  4. CALATAYUD Zulia Cuba 01:58.8
  5. ROSTKOWSKA Anna Poland 01:58.8
  6. MEADOWS Jennifer Great Britain 01:59.4
  7. BALCIUNAITE Egle Lithuania 02:02.6
  8. USOVICH Sviatlana Belarus 02:02.8

19:48 Women 800m Semifinal 3

  1. BUSIENEI Janeth Jepkosgei Kenya 1:57.28 Q
  2. KREVSUN Yuliya Ukraine 01:57.3 Q
  3. ANDRIANOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 01:58.2 q
  4. SINCLAIR Kenia Jamaica 01:58.3 q
  5. CUSMA PICCIONE Elisa Italy 01:59.5
  6. CRISTEA Olga Rep. of Moldova 02:00.1
  7. BERNARD-THOMAS Neisha Grenada 02:01.8
  8. GUEGAN Elodie France DNF

20:00 Men Long Jump Qualifying Round Group A

  1. TSATOUMAS Louis Greece 8.27 Q
  2. CAMEJO Ibrahim Cuba 8.23 Q
  3. RUTHERFORD Greg Great Britain 8.16 Q
  4. MOKOENA Khotso South Africa 8.14 q
  5. AL SABA Hussain Taher A Saudi Arabia 8.04 q
  6. MELIZ Luis Felipe Spain 7.95 q
  7. GARENAMOTSE Gable Botswana 7.95 q
  8. LOUW Stephan Namibia 7.93
  9. BERRABAH Yahya Morocco 7.88
  10. EVILA Tommi Finland 7.88
  11. SDIRI Salim France 7.81
  12. BAYER Sebastian Germany 7.77
  13. CHILA Hugo Ecuador 7.77
  14. da SILVA Mauro Brazil 7.75
  15. LI Runrun China 7.7
  16. JENSEN Morten Denmark 7.63
  17. STARZAK Marcin Poland 7.62
  18. DAGMIL Henry Philippines 7.58
  19. ATANASOV Nikolay Bulgaria 7.54
  20. MALYAVIN Vladimir Russian Fed. 7.35
  21. NIMA Issam Algeria DNS

20:00 Men Long Jump Qualifying Round Group B

  1. MAKUSHA Ngonidzashe Zimbabwe 8.14 q
  2. MARTINEZ Wilfredo Cuba 8.07 q
  3. BADJI Ndiss Kaba Senegal 8.07 q
  4. SALADINO ARANDA Irving Jahir Panama 8.01 q
  5. NOVOTNY Roman Czech Republic 7.94 q
  6. AL KHUWAILDI Mohammed Salman H Saudi Arabia 7.93
  7. SMITH Tyrone Bermuda 7.91
  8. LAPIERRE Fabrice Australia 7.9
  9. QUINLEY Trevell United States 7.87
  10. HOWE Andrew Italy 7.81
  11. JOHNSON Brian United States 7.79
  12. MAKARCHEV Andrii Ukraine 7.77
  13. TOMLINSON Christopher Great Britain 7.7
  14. BOUGUETAIB Tarik Morocco 7.69
  15. McGREGOR Herbert Jamaica 7.64
  16. TRISTAN Louis Peru 7.62
  17. FIVAZ Julien Switzerland 7.53
  18. PATE Miguel United States 7.34
  19. ZHOU Can China NM
  20. CASQUETTE Arnaud Mauritius DNS

20:05 Men 100m Semifinal 1

  1. BOLT Usain Jamaica 9.85 Q
  2. DIX Walter United States 9.95 Q
  3. BURNS Marc Trinidad/Tobago 9.97 Q
  4. FRATER Michael Jamaica 10.01 Q
  5. COLLINS Kim StKitts/Nevis 10.05
  6. ATKINS Derrick Bahamas 10.13
  7. EDGAR Tyrone Great Britain 10.18
  8. FRANCIS Samuel Qatar 10.2

20:10 Women Heptathlon Javelin Throw Group B

  1. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 52.05 900
  2. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 51.88 897
  3. KELO Niina Finland 51.48 889
  4. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 49.32 847
  5. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 48.6 833
  6. HOOS Laurien Netherlands 48.54 832
  7. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 48.37 829
  8. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 47.6 814
  9. OESER Jennifer Germany 47.53 812
  10. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 47.37 809
  11. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 47.19 806
  12. COLLONVILLE Marie France 46.14 785
  13. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 45.2 767
  14. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 43.5 735
  15. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 43.45 734
  16. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 42.85 722
  17. WARDELL Rebecca New Zealand 42.14 708
  18. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 41.93 704
  19. JOHNSON Jackie United States DNS
  20. SKUJYTE Austra Lithuania DNS

20:13 Men 100m Semifinal 2

  1. POWELL Asafa Jamaica 9.91 Q
  2. THOMPSON Richard Trinidad/Tobago 9.93 Q
  3. MARTINA Churandy Neth. Antilles 9.94 Q
  4. PATTON Darvis United States 10.03 Q
  5. GAY Tyson United States 10.05
  6. OBIKWELU Francis Portugal 10.1
  7. TSUKAHARA Naoki Japan 10.16
  8. MBANDJOCK Martial France 10.18

20:35 Women 100m Round 2 Heat 1

  1. FRASER Shelly-Ann Jamaica 11.06 Q
  2. POLYAKOVA Evgeniya Russian Fed. 11.13 Q
  3. KWAKYE Jeanette Great Britain 11.18 Q
  4. HODGE Virgil StKitts/Nevis 11.45
  5. JONES-FERRETTE LaVerne Virgin Isl, US 11.55
  6. MANI Myriam Leonie Cameroon 11.65
  7. IDOKO Franca Nigeria 11.66
  8. BAILEY Jade Barbados 11.67

20:42 Women 100m Round 2 Heat 2

  1. SIMPSON Sherone Jamaica 11.02 Q
  2. LEE Muna United States 11.08 Q
  3. STURRUP Chandra Bahamas 11.16 Q
  4. DOUGLAS Montell Great Britain 11.38
  5. BENAVIDES Virgen Cuba 11.4
  6. BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann Trinidad/Tobago 11.42
  7. MURINOVICH Natalia Russian Fed. 11.51
  8. POHREBNIAK Natalia Ukraine 11.55

20:49 Women 100m Round 2 Heat 3

  1. FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie Bahamas 11.21 Q
  2. OSAYOMI Oludamola Nigeria 11.28 Q
  3. ANIM Vida Ghana 11.32 Q
  4. ARRON Christine France 11.36
  5. KORCZYNSKA Daria Poland 11.41
  6. RUSAKOVA Natalia Russian Fed. 11.49
  7. HINESTROZA Yomara Colombia 11.66
  8. VU Thi Huong Vietnam 11.7

20:56 Women 100m Round 2 Heat 4

  1. STEWART Kerron Jamaica 10.98 Q
  2. WILLIAMS Lauryn United States 11.07 Q
  3. GEVAERT Kim Belgium 11.1 Q
  4. NESTSIARENKA Yuliya Belarus 11.14
  5. HARRIGAN Tahesia Brit.Virgin Isl 11.36
  6. HACKETT Semoy Trinidad/Tobago 11.46
  7. KHUBBIEVA Guzel Uzbekistan 11.49
  8. de MOURA Lucimar Brazil 11.67

21:03 Women 100m Round 2 Heat 5

  1. EDWARDS Torri United States 11.31 Q
  2. GRINCIKAITE Lina Lithuania 11.33 Q
  3. LALOVA Ivet Bulgaria 11.4 Q
  4. OKPARAEBO Ezinne Norway 11.45
  5. PIERRE Barbara Haiti 11.56
  6. PISTONE Anita Italy 11.56
  7. ZANG-MILAMA Paulette Ruddy Gabon 11.59
  8. SPRINGER-JONES Sasha Trinidad/Tobago 11.71

21:10 Women Shot Put Final

  1. VILI Valerie New Zealand 20.56 AR
  2. MIKHNEVICH Natallia Belarus 20.28
  3. OSTAPCHUK Nadzeya Belarus 19.86
  4. GONZALEZ Misleydis Cuba 19.5 PB
  5. GONG Lijiao China 19.2
  6. OMAROVA Anna Russian Fed. 19.08
  7. KLEINERT Nadine Germany 19.01
  8. LI Meiju China 19
  9. IVANOVA Olga Russian Fed. 18.44
  10. VARGAS Mailin Cuba 18.28
  11. SCHWANITZ Christina Germany 18.27
  12. CAMARENA Jillian United States 18.24
  13. ROSA Chiara Italy 18.22
  14. LI Ling China 17.94
  15. CARTER Michelle United States 17.74

21:15 Men 400m Hurdles Semifinal 1

  1. TAYLOR Angelo United States 47.94 Q
  2. JACKSON Bershawn United States 48.02 Q
  3. van ZYL L.J. South Africa 48.57 Q
  4. PLAWGO Marek Poland 48.75 Q
  5. PHILLIPS Isa Jamaica 48.85
  6. DEREVYAGIN Alexander Russian Fed. 49.23
  7. de VILLIERS Pieter South Africa 49.44
  8. CULSON Javier Puerto Rico 49.85

21:24 Men 400m Hurdles Semifinal 2

  1. CLEMENT Kerron United States 48.27 Q
  2. McFARLANE Danny Jamaica 48.33 Q
  3. BUCKLEY Markino Jamaica 48.5 Q
  4. IAKOVAKIS Periklis Greece 48.69 Q
  5. MYBURGH Alwyn South Africa 49.16
  6. WILLIAMS Jonathan BelizeBelize 49.64
  7. SUGUIMATI Mahau Brazil 50.16
  8. KAMANI Bayano Panama 50.48

21:35 Women Heptathlon 800m Heat 1

  1. KAND Kaie Estonia 2:13.36 916
  2. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 02:14.1 906
  3. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 02:14.6 899
  4. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 02:18.7 842
  5. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 02:21.1 808
  6. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus 02:21.6 803
  7. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 02:22.5 789

21:44 Women Heptathlon 800m Heat 2

  1. WARDELL Rebecca New Zealand 2:13.65 912
  2. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 02:15.0 893
  3. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 02:20.3 819
  4. KELO Niina Finland 02:21.0 810
  5. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 02:23.5 777
  6. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 02:26.2 741
  7. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 02:27.5 725

21:53 Women Heptathlon 800m Heat 3

  1. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 2:15.23 890
  2. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 02:15.9 880
  3. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 02:16.2 876
  4. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 02:16.9 867
  5. LIU Haili China 02:18.8 839
  6. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 02:21.0 811
  7. HOOS Laurien Netherlands DNS

22:02 Women Heptathlon 800m Heat 4

  1. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 2:07.08 1008
  2. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 02:10.9 951
  3. OESER Jennifer Germany 02:11.3 945
  4. WHEELER Kylie Australia 02:11.5 943
  5. COLLONVILLE Marie France 02:11.8 938
  6. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 02:13.6 913
  7. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 02:22.0 797

22:11 Women Heptathlon 800m Heat 5

  1. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 2:06.50 1016
  2. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 02:07.3 1004
  3. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 02:08.0 995
  4. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 02:09.4 973
  5. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 02:09.5 973
  6. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 02:15.2 890
  7. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 02:15.4 886
  8. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 02:17.7 855

22:30 Men 100m Final

  1. BOLT Usain Jamaica 9.69 WR
  2. THOMPSON Richard Trinidad/Tobago 9.89 PB
  3. DIX Walter United States 9.91 PB
  4. MARTINA Churandy Neth. Antilles 9.93 NR
  5. POWELL Asafa Jamaica 9.95
  6. FRATER Michael Jamaica 9.97 PB
  7. BURNS Marc Trinidad/Tobago 10.01
  8. PATTON Darvis United States 10.03

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page