• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Day 1 of 2008 Olympics Athletics (15th August)
  • August 16th, 2008

2008-beijing-athletics-1a.jpg

Report

The anticipated athletics event kicked off yesterday Friday, and here’s a recap of the highlights, the qualifiers, shockers and winners. The popular century sprint saw the top favorite qualifying for the next round with ease. Jamaican duo Asafa Powell and Usain Bolt made it look easy by ‘jogging’ to the finish line in Round 1.

The next round Usain Bolt however showed glimpses of his blistering speed by finishing in a time of 9.92s. Another 100m gold favorite, American Tyson Gay ran an unimpressive 10.09s. It is as though he’s still struggling with his hamstring injury but he claims he ran relaxed. It will be interesting now as this is the best chance of Jamaica to win gold in 100m with two of their top sprinter half-way there. Jamaica has never won the blue riband sprint at the Olympics.

The first gold of the day in athletics goes to 26 year old Polish men’s shot putter Tomasz Majewski who won it with a distance of 21.51m. It was his personal best and it deservedly gave him gold for his winning throw. A close second was American Cantwell Christian who could only manage a 21.09m

The men’s 1,500m will be a tough tussle in the next round, as the fastest qualifier Bahrain’s Rashid Ramzi ran a fast 3:32.89 while current 1500m world champion Kenyan-born turned American citizen and favorite for gold, Bernard Lagat took it easy with a 03:42.00

The women’s heptahlon ended the day with US champion Hyleas Fountain leading the pack with 4,060 points while Ukraine’s Natalia Dobrynska is trailing with 3,996 points. The event is obviously missing the presence of Sweden’s Carolina Kluft who opted to compete in other Olympic event for this Games

The day ended with the women’s 10,000m which was ran under the Beijing moonlight. Gold was up for grabs and Dibaba Tirunesh of Ethiopia was successful as she finished first in a new Olympic time of 29:54.66. She pipped the silver medalist, Turkey’s Abeylegesse Elvan by a mere two seconds only. She finished in 29:56.30

Today’s Schedule – Saturday:(16/8) [4 medals]

Session AT03 Start: 09:00 End: 13:10 National Stadium
09:00-10:40 Men’s 20km Walk Final
09:10-10:10 Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A/B
09:20-10:00 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
09:50-11:32 Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group A/B
10:10-12:30 Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round – Group A/B
10:40-11:35 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:50-11:53 Women’s 100m Round 1
12:05-13:10 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
12:10-13:00 Women’s 400m Round 1

Session AT04 Start: 19:00 End: 22:40 National Stadium
19:00-19:50 Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
19:30-19:57 Women’s 800m Semifinals
20:00-21:10 Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A/B
20:05-20:21 Men’s 100m Semifinals
20:10-20:50 Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Group B
20:35-21:03 Women’s 100m Round 2
21:15-21:33 Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
21:20-22:30 Women’s Shot Put Final
21:45-22:21 Women’s Heptathlon 800m
22:30-22:40 Men’s 100m Final

Yesterday’s Results – Friday:(15/8) [2 medals]

09:00 – Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1

  1. HOOS Laurien Netherlands 13.52 1047
  2. LIU Haili China 13.56 1041
  3. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 13.62 1033
  4. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 13.62 1033
  5. WHEELER Kylie Australia 13.68 1024
  6. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 13.77 1011
  7. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 13.9 993
  8. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 13.97 983
  9. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 14.11 963

9:05 – Men’s Shot Put Qual. Round – Group A

  1. MAJEWSKI Tomasz Poland 21.04 Q PB
  2. CANTWELL Christian United States 20.48 Q
  3. ARMSTRONG Dylan Canada 20.43 Q
  4. HOFFA Reese United States 20.41 Q
  5. SOF’IN Pavel Russian Fed. 20.29
  6. BIALOU Yury Belarus 20.12
  7. SEMENOV Andriy Ukraine 20.01
  8. ALIC Hamza Bosnia/Herzegov 19.87
  9. LYUBOSLAVSKIY Anton Russian Fed. 19.87
  10. MARTIN Scott Australia 19.75
  11. OLSEN Joachim Broechner Denmark 19.74 SB
  12. VELIZ Carlos Cuba 19.58
  13. URTANS Maris Latvia 19.57
  14. HABORAK Milan Slovakia 19.32
  15. LAURO German Argentina 19.07
  16. KOLASINAC Asmir Serbia 19.01
  17. KURTHY Lajos Imre Hungary 18.74
  18. STAMATOGIANNIS Michail Greece 18.45
  19. VERNI Marco Chile 17.96
  20. HAGGBLOM Robert Finland NM
  21. IVANOV Georgi Bulgaria NM
  22. BARTELS Ralf Germany DNS

9:05 – Men’s Shot Put Qual. Round – Group B

  1. NELSON Adam United States 20.56 Q
  2. MIKHNEVICH Andrei Belarus 20.48 Q
  3. LYZHYN Pavel Belarus 20.36 q
  4. BILONOG Yuriy Ukraine 20.16 q
  5. SMITH Rutger Netherlands 20.13 q
  6. YUSHKOV Ivan Russian Fed. 20.02 q
  7. SACK Peter Germany 20.01
  8. SCOTT Dorian Jamaica 19.94
  9. ANLEZARK Justin Australia 19.91
  10. MARTINEZ Manuel Spain 19.81
  11. VODOVNIK Miroslav Slovenia 19.81
  12. NIARE Yves France 19.73
  13. PEETRE Taavi Estonia 19.57
  14. ALHEBSHI Sultan Abdulmajeed E Saudi Arabia 19.51
  15. STEHLIK Petr Czech Republic 19.41
  16. MULABEGOVIC Nedzad Croatia 19.35
  17. PROENZA Reinaldo Cuba 19.2
  18. EMILIANOV Ivan Rep. of Moldova 18.64
  19. FARAG Yasser Egypt 18.42
  20. FORTES Marco Portugal 18.05
  21. CHANG Ming-Huang Chinese Taipei 17.43
  22. NIKFAR Amin Iran NM
  23. PAUMIER Alexis Cuba NM

9:08 – Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2

  1. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 13.44 1059
  2. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 13.9 993
  3. WINATHO Wassana Thailand 13.93 988
  4. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 14.05 971
  5. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 14.43 918
  6. KAND Kaie Estonia 14.47 913
  7. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 14.66 887
  8. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus 14.71 880
  9. NAUMENKO Irina Kazakhstan DNF 0

9:16 – Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 3

  1. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 13.78 1010
  2. KELO Niina Finland 13.95 985
  3. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 14.03 974
  4. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 14.07 968
  5. WARDELL Rebecca New Zealand 14.07 968
  6. ZEMAITYTE Viktorija Lithuania 14.44 917
  7. SKUJYTE Austra Lithuania 14.46 914

9:24 – Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 4

  1. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 13.31 1078
  2. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 13.5 1050
  3. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 13.55 1043
  4. COLLONVILLE Marie France 13.57 1040
  5. OESER Jennifer Germany 13.57 1040
  6. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 13.65 1028
  7. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 13.73 1017
  8. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 13.79 1008
  9. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 13.85 1000

9:32 – Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 5

  1. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 12.78 1158
  2. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 12.97 1129
  3. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 13.09 1111
  4. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 13.18 1097
  5. JOHNSON Jackie United States 13.22 1091
  6. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 13.52 1047
  7. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 13.77 1011
  8. SCERBOVA Denisa Czech Republic 13.88 995
  9. PICKLER Diana United States 14.28 939

9:45 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. BOLT Usain Jamaica 10.2 Q
  2. BAILEY Daniel Antigua/Barbuda 10.24 Q
  3. LIMA Vicente Brazil 10.26 Q
  4. VIZCAINO Jenris Cuba 10.28
  5. CERUTTI Fabio Italy 10.49
  6. THEMEN Jurgen Suriname 10.61
  7. KAMUT Moses Vanuatu 10.81
  8. MANIORU Francis Solomon Islands 11.09

9:53 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. POWELL Asafa Jamaica 10.16 Q
  2. COLLINS Kim StKitts/Nevis 10.17 Q
  3. PICKERING Craig Great Britain 10.21 Q
  4. GRUESO Daniel Colombia 10.35
  5. KUC Dariusz Poland 10.44
  6. BOSSE BERANGER Aymard Centr Afric Rep 10.51 SB
  7. TOHI Aisea Tonga 11.17
  8. CRESS Roman William Marshall Island 11.18

10:01 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3

  1. THOMPSON Richard Trinidad/Tobago 10.24 Q
  2. MBANDJOCK Martial France 10.26 Q
  3. COLLIO Simone Italy 10.32 Q
  4. ZAKARI Aziz Ghana 10.34
  5. HINDS Andrew Barbados 10.35
  6. WIBOWO Suryo Agung Indonesia 10.46
  7. LEWIS Jared StV/Grenadines 11
  8. NAWAI Rabangaki Kiribati 11.29 SB

10:09 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4

  1. FRATER Michael Jamaica 10.15 Q
  2. BROWNE Pierre Canada 10.22 Q
  3. BROWN Darrel Trinidad/Tobago 10.22 Q
  4. ASAHARA Nobuharu Japan 10.25
  5. da SILVA Holder Guinea-Bissau 10.58
  6. SANOU Idrissa Burkina Faso 10.63
  7. OLONGHOT Ghyd-Kermeliss-Holly Congo 11.01
  8. AZIZI Massoud Afghanistan 11.45

10:17 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5

  1. GAY Tyson United States 10.22 Q
  2. FASUBA Olusoji Nigeria 10.29 Q
  3. MOREIRA Jose Carlos Brazil 10.29 Q
  4. RODRIGUEZ Angel David Spain 10.34
  5. MILO Lukas Czech Republic 10.52
  6. YOUSSOUF Mhadjou Comoros 10.62 PB
  7. D’SOUZA Danny Seychelles 11
  8. SANITOA Shanahan American Samoa 12.6

10:25 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6

  1. EDGAR Tyrone Great Britain 10.13 Q
  2. PATTON Darvis United States 10.25 Q
  3. POGNON Ronald France 10.26 Q
  4. HU Kai China 10.39
  5. AL SOOLI Abdullah Oman 10.53 PB
  6. GUNEV Desislav Bulgaria 10.66
  7. SHAREEF Ali Maldives 11.11 NR
  8. TONSACKTHEVA Souksavanh Lao PDR 11.51

10:30 – Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A

  1. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 1.83 1016
  2. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 1.83 1016
  3. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 1.8 978
  4. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 1.77 941
  5. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 1.77 941
  6. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 1.77 941
  7. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 1.77 941
  8. LIU Haili China 1.77 941
  9. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 1.77 941
  10. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 1.74 903
  11. ZEMAITYTE Viktorija Lithuania 1.74 903
  12. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 1.71 867
  13. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 1.71 867
  14. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 1.68 830
  15. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 1.65 795
  16. HOOS Laurien Netherlands 1.65 795
  17. KELO Niina Finland 1.65 795
  18. KAND Kaie Estonia 1.65 795
  19. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 1.62 759
  20. NAUMENKO Irina Kazakhstan DNS

10:30 – Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group B

  1. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 1.89 1093
  2. WHEELER Kylie Australia 1.89 1093
  3. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 1.86 1054
  4. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 1.86 1054
  5. COLLONVILLE Marie France 1.86 1054
  6. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 1.83 1016
  7. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 1.83 1016
  8. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 1.8 978
  9. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 1.8 978
  10. OESER Jennifer Germany 1.8 978
  11. SKUJYTE Austra Lithuania 1.77 941
  12. JOHNSON Jackie United States 1.77 941
  13. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 1.77 941
  14. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 1.77 941
  15. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 1.74 903
  16. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus 1.74 903
  17. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 1.71 867
  18. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 1.71 867
  19. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 1.68 830
  20. WINATHO Wassana Thailand 1.68 830
  21. SCERBOVA Denisa Czech Republic 1.65 795
  22. PICKLER Diana United States DNS

10:33 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7

  1. OBIKWELU Francis Portugal 10.25 Q
  2. METU Obinna Nigeria 10.34 Q
  3. DIX Walter United States 10.35 Q
  4. HENRY Anson Canada 10.37
  5. GLUSHCHENKO Dmytro Ukraine 10.57
  6. KANG Calvin Singapore 10.73
  7. TAMANGROW Jesse Palau 11.38 PB
  8. REGINALDO Michandong Equator. Guinea 11.61

10:40 – Men’s Hammer Throw Qual. Round – Group A

  1. PARS Krisztian Hungary 80.07 Q
  2. MUROFUSHI Koji Japan 78.16 Q
  3. ESSER Markus Germany 77.6
  4. HAKLITS Andras Croatia 77.12
  5. NAZAROV Dilshod Tajikistan 75.34
  6. VYNOGRADOV Yevgen Ukraine 74.49
  7. SVIATOKHA Valery Belarus 74.41
  8. PAPADIMITRIOU Alexandros Greece 74.33
  9. SOKOLOVS Igors Latvia 73.72
  10. IKONNIKOV Kirill Russian Fed. 72.33
  11. KONOPKA Miloslav Slovakia 71.96
  12. TUGAY Igor Ukraine 71.89
  13. PETURSSON Bergur Ingi Iceland 71.63
  14. MELICH Lukas Czech Republic 70.56
  15. ANANI Mohsen Egypt NM
  16. LINGUA Marco Italy NM

10:41 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 8

  1. ATKINS Derrick Bahamas 10.28 Q
  2. EPISHIN Andrey Russian Fed. 10.34 Q
  3. SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma Norway 10.37 Q
  4. EMEDOLU Uchenna Nigeria 10.46
  5. SANNEH Suwaibou Gambia 10.52
  6. VIANA Sandro Brazil 10.6
  7. LAI Chun Ho Hong Kong,China 10.63
  8. MOHAMMED Abu Abdullah Bangladesh 11.07

10:49 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 9

  1. FRANCIS Samuel Qatar 10.4 Q
  2. BURNS Marc Trinidad/Tobago 10.46 Q
  3. OSOVNIKAR Matic Slovenia 10.46 Q
  4. PALACIOS Rolando Honduras 10.49
  5. ABBASOV Ruslan Azerbaijan 10.58
  6. GATTUSO Sebastien Monaco 10.7
  7. HOWARD Jack Micronesia 11.03
  8. HEATHER Gordon Cook Islands 11.41 PB

10:57 – Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 10

  1. MARTINA Churandy Neth. Antilles 10.35 Q
  2. TSUKAHARA Naoki Japan 10.39 Q
  3. WILLIAMSON Simeon Great Britain 10.42 Q
  4. UNGER Tobias Benjamin Germany 10.46
  5. NAZARENO Franklin Ecuador 10.6
  6. BINGANGOYE Wilfried Gabon 10.87
  7. SEBERGUE Moumi Chad 11.14
  8. TINILAU Okilani Tuvalu 11.48 NR

11:10 – Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. KLYUKA Svetlana Russian Fed. 2:01.67 Q
  2. GARCIA Rosibel Colombia 02:02.0 Q
  3. ROSTKOWSKA Anna Poland 02:02.1 Q
  4. SIMPSON Jemma Great Britain 02:02.2
  5. SAMARIA Agnes Namibia 02:02.2
  6. PAPE Madeleine Australia 02:03.1
  7. AWADALLAH Baraah Jordan 02:18.4 SB

11:18 – Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. KREVSUN Yuliya Ukraine 2:00.21 Q
  2. ANDRIANOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 02:00.3 Q
  3. MEADOWS Jennifer Great Britain 02:00.3 Q
  4. USOVICH Sviatlana Belarus 02:00.4 SB
  5. BURNETT Marian GuyanaGuyana 02:02.0
  6. SCHMIDT Alice United States 02:02.3
  7. NEMRA Haley Nicole Marshall Island 02:18.8

11:26 – Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3

  1. JELIMO Pamela Kenya 2:03.18 Q
  2. SINCLAIR Kenia Jamaica 02:03.8 Q
  3. GUEGAN Elodie France 02:03.8 Q
  4. AYDIN Merve Turkey 02:04.8
  5. LASCAR Annabelle Mauritius 02:06.1 PB
  6. PERISIC Vanja Croatia 02:06.8
  7. BRITOS Marcela UruguayUruguay 02:09.0

11:34 – Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4

  1. MUTOLA Maria Mozambique 1:58.91 Q SB
  2. OKORO Marilyn Great Britain 01:59.0 Q
  3. KLOCOVA Lucia Slovakia 01:59.4 Q
  4. LEWIS Tamsyn Australia 01:59.7
  5. BERNARD-THOMAS Neisha Grenada 02:00.1 NR
  6. MIKUE ONDO Emilia Equator. Guinea 02:20.7
  7. TETER Nicole United States DNF

11:42 – Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 5

  1. CALATAYUD Zulia Cuba 2:00.34 Q
  2. BENHASSI Hasna Morocco 02:00.5 Q
  3. KOSTETSKAYA Ekaterina Russian Fed. 02:00.5 Q
  4. CRISTEA Olga Rep. of Moldova 02:00.6 PB
  5. CLARK-RILEY Hazel United States 02:01.6
  6. NEACSU Mihaela Romania 02:03.0
  7. REESHA Aishath Maldives 02:30.1 PB

11:50 – Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 6

  1. BUSIENEI Janeth Jepkosgei Kenya 1:59.72 Q
  2. PETLIUK Tetiana Ukraine 02:00.0 Q
  3. LANGERHOLC Brigita Slovenia 02:00.1 Q
  4. BALCIUNAITE Egle Lithuania 02:00.2 q PB
  5. CUSMA PICCIONE Elisa Italy 02:00.2 q
  6. TAVARES Carmo Portugal 02:01.9
  7. DEREBONA-NGAISSET Mireille Centr Afric Rep DQ

12:10 – Men’s Hammer Throw Qual. Round – Group B

  1. ZIOLKOWSKI Szymon Poland 79.55 Q SB
  2. KOZMUS Primoz Slovenia 79.44 Q
  3. TSIKHAN Ivan Belarus 79.26 Q
  4. KARJALAINEN Olli-Pekka Finland 77.07 q
  5. DEVYATOVSKIY Vadim Belarus 76.95 q
  6. CHARFREITAG Libor Slovakia 76.61 q
  7. STEACY James Canada 76.32 q
  8. VIZZONI Nicola Italy 75.01
  9. RUBANKO Artem Ukraine 74.47
  10. APAK Esref Turkey 74.45
  11. ZENKAWI Ali Kuwait 73.62
  12. VINICHENKO Igor Russian Fed. 72.05
  13. ROZNA Roman Rep. of Moldova 71.33
  14. KRUGER III AG United States 71.21
  15. COLLAKU Dorian Albania 70.98
  16. CERRA Juan Ignacio Argentina 70.16
  17. HOMMADOV Amanmurat Turkmenistan NM

19:00 – Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group A

  1. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 17.29 1015
  2. SKUJYTE Austra Lithuania 17.02 997
  3. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 15.15 871
  4. HOOS Laurien Netherlands 14.98 860
  5. KELO Niina Finland 14.82 849
  6. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 14.61 835
  7. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 14.34 817
  8. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 14.33 816
  9. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 14.29 813
  10. WARDELL Rebecca New Zealand 14.28 813
  11. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 14.08 799
  12. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 14.08 799
  13. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 13.87 785
  14. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 13.84 783
  15. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 13.79 780
  16. OESER Jennifer Germany 13.62 769
  17. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus 13.6 767
  18. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 13.36 751
  19. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 13.22 742
  20. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 13.18 739
  21. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 13.12 735
  22. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 12.97 725

19:00 – Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group B

  1. ZEMAITYTE Viktorija Lithuania 14.01 795
  2. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 13.1 734
  3. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 13.07 732
  4. WHEELER Kylie Australia 13.06 731
  5. KAND Kaie Estonia 12.91 721
  6. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 12.88 719
  7. LIU Haili China 12.71 708
  8. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 12.7 707
  9. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 12.6 701
  10. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 12.45 691
  11. COLLONVILLE Marie France 12.42 689
  12. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 12.34 684
  13. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 12.06 665
  14. JOHNSON Jackie United States 11.82 649
  15. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 11.66 639
  16. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 11.59 634
  17. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 11.27 613
  18. NAUMENKO Irina Kazakhstan DNS
  19. PICKLER Diana United States DNS
  20. SCERBOVA Denisa Czech Republic DNS
  21. WINATHO Wassana Thailand DNS

19:10 – Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. BAALA Mehdi France 3:35.87 Q
  2. WILLIS Nicholas New Zealand 03:36.0 Q
  3. BASHIR Daham Naim Qatar 03:36.0 Q
  4. BOUKENSA Tarek Algeria 03:36.1 Q
  5. MEKONNEN Deresse Ethiopia 03:36.2 Q
  6. MANZANO Leonel United States 03:36.7 SB
  7. CARRIQUEO Javier Argentina 03:39.4 SB
  8. ESTEVEZ Reyes Spain 03:39.6
  9. MILNE Taylor Canada 03:41.6
  10. BABA Youssef Morocco 03:42.1
  11. SHABUNIN Vyacheslav Russian Fed. 03:42.5
  12. BARRIOS Juan Luis Mexico DNS

19:19 – Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. KIPROP Asbel Kipruto Kenya 3:41.28 Q
  2. BRANNEN Nathan Canada 03:41.5 Q
  3. HIGUERO Juan Carlos Spain 03:41.7 Q
  4. LAGAT Bernard United States 03:42.0 Q
  5. ZERGUELAINE Antar Algeria 03:42.3 Q
  6. NAVA Goran Serbia 03:42.9 NR
  7. LANCASHIRE Tom Great Britain 03:43.4
  8. CRAGG Alistair Ireland 03:44.9
  9. WELDAY Hais Eritrea 03:45.1
  10. SHAWEEN Mohammed Othman H Saudi Arabia 03:45.8
  11. KEALEY Mitchell Australia 03:46.3
  12. MSIBI Isaiah Swaziland 03:51.3 PB
  13. HESHKO Ivan Ukraine DNS

19:28 – Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 3

  1. van DEVENTER Juan South Africa 3:36.32 Q
  2. CASADO Arturo Spain 03:36.4 Q
  3. BADDELEY Andy Great Britain 03:36.5 Q
  4. IGUIDER Abdalaati Morocco 03:36.5 Q
  5. LOMONG Lopez United States 03:36.7 Q
  6. ALI Belal Mansoor Bahrain 03:36.8
  7. de SOUZA Hudson Brazil 03:37.1
  8. DABA Demma Ethiopia 03:37.8
  9. NURME Tiidrek Estonia 03:38.6 NR
  10. FREEMAN David Puerto Rico 03:39.7 SB
  11. KEMBOI Nicholas Kenya 03:41.6
  12. PIEDRA Byron Ecuador 03:45.6
  13. ABDELGADIR Abdalla Sudan 03:47.6

19:37 – Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 4

  1. RAMZI Rashid Bahrain 3:32.89 Q SB
  2. MOUSTAOUI Mohamed Morocco 03:34.8 Q
  3. CHOGE Augustine Kiprono Kenya 03:35.5 Q
  4. OBRIST Christian Italy 03:35.9 Q SB
  5. SULLIVAN Kevin Canada 03:36.0 Q
  6. SCHLANGEN Carsten Germany 03:36.3 q
  7. WENDIMU Mulugeta Ethiopia 03:36.7 q
  8. ALI Thamer Kamal Qatar 03:41.1
  9. FARAH Mahamoud Djibouti 03:43.6
  10. MASTER Chauncy Malawi 03:45.0
  11. BOULAHFANE Kamel Algeria 03:45.6
  12. RISELEY Jeffrey Australia 03:54.0

19:45 – Men’s 100m Round 2 – Heat 1

  1. MARTINA Churandy Neth. Antilles 9.99 Q NR
  2. FRATER Michael Jamaica 10.09 Q
  3. TSUKAHARA Naoki Japan 10.23 Q SB
  4. WILLIAMSON Simeon Great Britain 10.32
  5. VIZCAINO Jenris Cuba 10.33
  6. BROWNE Pierre Canada 10.36
  7. KUC Dariusz Poland 10.46
  8. BROWN Darrel Trinidad/Tobago 10.93

19:52 – Men’s 100m Round 2 – Heat 2

  1. THOMPSON Richard Trinidad/Tobago 9.99 Q
  2. GAY Tyson United States 10.09 Q
  3. MBANDJOCK Martial France 10.16 Q
  4. FASUBA Olusoji Nigeria 10.21
  5. HINDS Andrew Barbados 10.25
  6. MOREIRA Jose Carlos Brazil 10.32
  7. COLLIO Simone Italy 10.33
  8. GRUESO Daniel Colombia 10.37

19:55 – Women’s Discus Throw Qual. Rnd – Group A

  1. BROWN TRAFTON Stephanie United States 62.77 Q
  2. YATCHENKO Iryna Belarus 62.26 Q
  3. BARRIOS Yarelys Cuba 62.23 Q
  4. ROBERT MICHON Melina France 62.21 Q SB
  5. SAMUELS Dani Australia 61.72 Q
  6. ANTONOVA Olena Ukraine 61.25
  7. ZVEREVA Ellina Belarus 60.28
  8. SEMENOVA Natalia Ukraine 60.18
  9. POTEPA Wioletta Poland 59.44
  10. WISNIEWSKA Joanna Poland 59.4
  11. ADRIANO Elisangela Maria Brazil 58.84
  12. KARSAK Kateryna Ukraine 58.61
  13. BEGIC Vera Croatia 58.5
  14. MA Xuejun China 58.45
  15. POWELL-ROOS Suzy United States 58.02
  16. ROLES Philippa Great Britain 57.44
  17. KAUR Harwant India 56.42
  18. YESIPCHUK Oxana Russian Fed. 55.07
  19. TAPOKI Tereapii Cook Islands 48.35

19:59 – Men’s 100m Round 2 – Heat 3

  1. BURNS Marc Trinidad/Tobago 10.05 Q
  2. COLLINS Kim StKitts/Nevis 10.07 Q
  3. EDGAR Tyrone Great Britain 10.1 Q
  4. FRANCIS Samuel Qatar 10.11
  5. POGNON Ronald France 10.21
  6. OSOVNIKAR Matic Slovenia 10.24
  7. UNGER Tobias Benjamin Germany 10.36
  8. ASAHARA Nobuharu Japan 10.37

20:06 – Men’s 100m Round 2 – Heat 4

  1. BOLT Usain Jamaica 9.92 Q
  2. PATTON Darvis United States 10.04 Q
  3. OBIKWELU Francis Portugal 10.09 Q
  4. SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma Norway 10.14
  5. PICKERING Craig Great Britain 10.18
  6. METU Obinna Nigeria 10.27
  7. HENRY Anson Canada 10.33
  8. RODRIGUEZ Angel David Spain 10.35

20:13 – Men’s 100m Round 2 – Heat 5

  1. POWELL Asafa Jamaica 10.02 Q
  2. DIX Walter United States 10.08 Q
  3. ATKINS Derrick Bahamas 10.14 Q
  4. BAILEY Daniel Antigua/Barbuda 10.23
  5. ZAKARI Aziz Ghana 10.24
  6. EPISHIN Andrey Russian Fed. 10.25
  7. LIMA Vicente Brazil 10.31
  8. HU Kai China 10.4

20:25 – Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Rnd 1-Heat 1

  1. GALKINA-SAMITOVA Gulnara Russian Fed. 9:15.17 Q
  2. NYANGAU Ruth Bosibori Kenya 09:19.8 Q
  3. FRANKIEWICZ Wioletta Poland 09:21.9 Q SB
  4. CASANDRA Cristina Romania 09:22.4 Q NR
  5. GHRIBI Habiba TunisiaTunisia 09:25.5 NR
  6. CLITHEROE Helen Great Britain 09:29.1 NR
  7. ZHU Yanmei China 09:29.6 PB
  8. ANDERSON Lindsey United States 09:36.8
  9. BEKELE Mekdes Ethiopia 09:41.4
  10. BRITTON Fionnuala Ireland 09:43.6 SB
  11. HORPYNYCH Valentyna Ukraine 09:44.0
  12. MORATO Rosa Spain 09:45.3
  13. MITCHELL Victoria Australia 09:47.9
  14. ERISMIS Turkan Turkey 09:48.5
  15. CRUZ Clarisse Portugal 09:49.5
  16. HAYAKARI Minori Japan 09:49.7
  17. MENDIL Widad Algeria 09:52.4

20:37 – Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Rnd 1-Heat 2

  1. PETROVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 9:28.85 Q
  2. McGETTIGAN Roisin Ireland 09:28.9 Q SB
  3. BARRINGER Jennifer United States 09:29.2 Q
  4. FUENTES-PILA Zulema Spain 09:29.4 Q PB
  5. AUGUSTO Jessica Portugal 09:30.2
  6. BOBOCEL Ancuta Romania 09:35.3
  7. DUARTE Sophie France 09:38.1
  8. ASSEFA Sofia Ethiopia 09:47.0
  9. DURKA Muna Sudan 09:53.1
  10. DEJAEGHERE Veerle Belgium 09:54.7
  11. OUHADDOU Hanane Morocco 09:56.4
  12. WANJIRU Veronica Nyaruai Kenya 10:01.7
  13. JURAVEL Oxana Rep. of Moldova 10:04.4
  14. CAKIR Asli Turkey 10:05.8
  15. KOKKINARIOU Irini Greece 10:22.4
  16. ZHAO Yanni China 10:36.8
  17. HYMAN Mardrea Jamaica DNF

20:49 – Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Rnd 1-Heat 3

  1. JEPKORIR Eunice Kenya 9:21.31 Q
  2. DOMINGUEZ Marta Spain 09:22.1 Q
  3. VOLKOVA Ekaterina Russian Fed. 09:23.1 Q
  4. AHMED Zemzem Ethiopia 09:25.6 Q PB
  5. ROMAGNOLO Elena Italy 09:27.5 q NR
  6. WILLARD Anna United States 09:28.5 q
  7. MOLDNER Antje Germany 09:29.9 NR
  8. TROUP Rasa Lithuania 09:30.2 NR
  9. MACFARLANE Donna Australia 09:32.0
  10. MOREIRA Sara Portugal 09:34.4
  11. KOWALSKA Katarzyna Poland 09:47.0
  12. PARKER Barbara Great Britain 09:51.9
  13. LI Zhenzhu China 10:04.1
  14. POLUSKINA Inna Latvia 10:18.6
  15. HINDS Korine Jamaica DNF
  16. SHALAMANOVA Dobrinka Bulgaria DNF
  17. VIEIRA Zenaide Brazil DNF

21:00 – Men’s Shot Put Final

  1. MAJEWSKI Tomasz Poland 21.51 PB
  2. CANTWELL Christian United States 21.09
  3. MIKHNEVICH Andrei Belarus 21.05
  4. ARMSTRONG Dylan Canada 21.04 NR
  5. LYZHYN Pavel Belarus 20.98 PB
  6. BILONOG Yuriy Ukraine 20.63 SB
  7. HOFFA Reese United States 20.53
  8. SOF’IN Pavel Russian Fed. 20.42
  9. SMITH Rutger Netherlands 20.41
  10. BIALOU Yury Belarus 20.06
  11. YUSHKOV Ivan Russian Fed. 19.67
  12. NELSON Adam United States NM

21:15 – Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 1

  1. KEIZER Jolanda Netherlands 23.97 984
  2. BLONSKA Lyudmila Ukraine 24.14 967
  3. BOGDANOVA Anna Russian Fed. 24.24 958
  4. WHEELER Kylie Australia 24.28 954
  5. QUINTANA Gretchen Cuba 24.34 948
  6. MELNICHENKO Ganna Ukraine 24.35 947
  7. WARDELL Rebecca New Zealand 24.64 920
  8. CHUDZIK Kamila Poland 25.36 854
  9. PICKLER Diana United States DNS

21:20 – Women’s Discus Throw Qual. Rnd – Group B

  1. GRASU Nicoleta Romania 62.51 Q
  2. THURMOND Aretha United States 61.9 Q
  3. SONG Aimin China 61.67 Q
  4. CECHLOVA Vera Czech Republic 61.61 Q
  5. LI Yanfeng China 61.29 q
  6. TOMASEVIC Dragana Serbia 60.19
  7. FERRALES Yania Cuba 59.87
  8. SAYKINA Svetlana Russian Fed. 59.48
  9. NAUDE Elizna South Africa 58.75
  10. POONIA Krishna India 58.23
  11. SADOVA Natalia Russian Fed. 58.11
  12. FAUMUINA Beatrice New Zealand 57.15
  13. MAZGUNOVA Hanna Belarus 56.77
  14. SODERBERG Anna Sweden 55.28
  15. SENDRIUTE Zinaida Lithuania 54.81
  16. GETOVA Venera Bulgaria 54
  17. KALPAKIDOU Dorothea Greece 53
  18. COMBA Barbara Rocio Argentina 51.36
  19. GLANC Zaneta Poland NM

21:22 – Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 2

  1. FOUNTAIN Hyleas United States 23.21 1058
  2. SOTHERTON Kelly Great Britain 23.39 1040
  3. TYMINSKA Karolina Poland 23.39 1040
  4. ZELINKA Jessica Canada 23.64 1016
  5. CHERNOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 23.95 986
  6. KURBAN Olga Russian Fed. 24.34 948
  7. SINGHA ROY Susmita India 24.34 948
  8. GUDANDA Pramila Ganapathy India 24.92 894
  9. SCERBOVA Denisa Czech Republic DNS

21:29 – Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 3

  1. TARASOVA Yuliya Uzbekistan 24.36 946
  2. GRABUSTE Aiga Latvia 24.71 914
  3. ZEMAITYTE Viktorija Lithuania 25.06 881
  4. KELO Niina Finland 25.9 806
  5. MAKSIMAVA Yana Belarus 25.94 802
  6. FARKAS Gyorgyi Hungary 26.1 788
  7. NAUMENKO Irina Kazakhstan DNS

21:36 – Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 4

  1. DOBRYNSKA Nataliia Ukraine 24.39 944
  2. MARCUSSEN Ida Norway 25.02 885
  3. COLLONVILLE Marie France 25.06 881
  4. SCHWARZKOPF Lilli Germany 25.25 864
  5. SKUJYTE Austra Lithuania 25.4 850
  6. HOLLMAN Julie Great Britain 25.41 850
  7. STRATAKI Argyro Greece 25.47 844
  8. KAND Kaie Estonia 25.49 842
  9. KESSELSCHLAGER Sonja Germany 25.5 841

21:40 – Women’s Triple Jump Qual. Rnd – Group A

  1. SAVIGNE Yargelis Cuba 14.99 Q
  2. GUROVA Victoria Russian Fed. 14.78 Q
  3. RYPAKOVA Olga Kazakhstan 14.64 Q SB
  4. PYATYKH Anna Russian Fed. 14.45 Q
  5. SESTAK Marija Slovenia 14.44 q
  6. TOPIC Biljana Serbia 14.14
  7. NZOLA MESO BA Teresa France 14.11
  8. GAY Mabel Cuba 14.09
  9. CASTREJANA Carlota Spain 14.02
  10. MAMIEIEVA Svitlana Ukraine 14.01
  11. MARTINEZ Magdelin Italy 14
  12. KLUFT Carolina Sweden 13.97
  13. DODOVA Gita Bulgaria 13.53
  14. McLAIN Erica Ashley United States 13.52
  15. PARFYONOVA Yelena Kazakhstan 13.46
  16. OHADUGHA Chinonyelum Pius Nigeria 13.29
  17. PRYIEMKA Kseniya Belarus 13.08
  18. PERRA Athanasia Greece NM

21:40 – Women’s Triple Jump Qual. Rnd – Group B

  1. DEVETZI Hrysopiyi Greece 14.92 Q
  2. LEBEDEVA Tatyana Russian Fed. 14.55 Q
  3. MBANGO ETONE Francoise Cameroon 14.5 Q
  4. SALADUKHA Olga Ukraine 14.46 Q
  5. XIE Limei China 14.27 q
  6. LEIBAK Kaire Estonia 14.19 q
  7. SMITH Tricia-Kaye Jamaica 14.18 q SB
  8. GAVRILA Adelina Romania 13.98
  9. MARTINEZ Yarianna Cuba 13.96
  10. RAHOULI Baya Algeria 13.87
  11. de OLIVEIRA Gisele Brazil 13.81
  12. KULYK Liliya Ukraine 13.66
  13. MARKS Shani United States 13.44
  14. JURAVLEVA Anastasiya Uzbekistan 13.36
  15. LITVINENKO Irina Kazakhstan 12.92
  16. ALDAMA Yamile Sudan NM
  17. SESTAKOVA Martina Czech Republic NM
  18. VELDAKOVA Dana Slovakia NM

21:43 – Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 5

  1. LIU Haili China 24.47 936
  2. SILVA Lucimara Brazil 24.56 928
  3. HOOS Laurien Netherlands 24.57 927
  4. JAVUR Shobha Jagadeeshppa India 24.62 922
  5. OESER Jennifer Germany 24.67 917
  6. JOHNSON Jackie United States 24.74 911
  7. NANA DJIMOU IDA Antoinette France 24.9 896
  8. ZUBLIN Linda Switzerland 24.99 888
  9. WINATHO Wassana Thailand DNS

21:55 – Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1

  1. JACKSON Bershawn United States 49.2 Q
  2. de VILLIERS Pieter South Africa 49.24 Q
  3. SUGUIMATI Mahau Brazil 49.45 Q
  4. WILLIAMS Jonathan Belize 49.61
  5. NARISAKO Kenji Japan 49.63
  6. MONTEIRO Edivaldo Portugal 49.89 SB
  7. GARBA Harouna Niger 55.14

22:05 – Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2

  1. TAYLOR Angelo United States 48.67 Q
  2. McFARLANE Danny Jamaica 48.86 Q
  3. MYBURGH Alwyn South Africa 48.92 Q SB
  4. KAMANI Bayano Panama 49.05 SB
  5. DEREVYAGIN Alexander Russian Fed. 49.19
  6. MAIGA Ibrahima MaliMali 50.57

22:15 – Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3

  1. BUCKLEY Markino Jamaica 48.65 Q PB
  2. van ZYL L.J. South Africa 48.86 Q
  3. PLAWGO Marek Poland 49.17 Q
  4. CULSON Javier Puerto Rico 49.6
  5. MENG Yan China 49.73 SB
  6. POGORELOV Aleksey Kyrgyzstan 51.47

22:25 – Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4

  1. CLEMENT Kerron United States 49.42 Q
  2. IAKOVAKIS Periklis Greece 49.5 Q
  3. PHILLIPS Isa Jamaica 49.55 Q
  4. TAMESUE Dai Japan 49.82
  5. SANCHEZ Felix Dominican Rep. 51.1
  6. BOINO Mowen Papua N Guinea 51.47 SB
  7. MELESHENKO Yevgeniy Kazakhstan DNF

22:45 – Women’s 10,000m Final

  1. DIBABA Tirunesh Ethiopia 29:54.66 OR,AR
  2. ABEYLEGESSE Elvan Turkey 29:56.3 AR
  3. FLANAGAN Shalane United States 30:22.2 AR
  4. MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi Kenya 30:26.5 WJR,NR
  5. KONOVALOVA Maria Russian Fed. 30:35.8 PB
  6. ABITOVA Inga Russian Fed. 30:37.3 SB
  7. WANGUI Lucy Kabuu Kenya 30:40.0 PB
  8. KIPLAGAT Lornah Netherlands 30:40.3 SB
  9. SMITH Kimberley New Zealand 30:51.0
  10. GOUCHER Kara United States 30:55.2 PB
  11. FUKUSHI Kayoko Japan 31:01.1 SB
  12. PAVEY Jo Great Britain 31:12.3 PB
  13. MOCKENHAUPT Sabrina Germany 31:14.2 PB
  14. DIBABA Ejegayehu Ethiopia 31:22.2
  15. KIBET Hilda Netherlands 31:29.7
  16. ZHANG Yingying China 31:31.1 SB
  17. SHIBUI Yoko Japan 31:31.1
  18. ARUSEI Peninah Kenya 31:39.9
  19. ARYASOVA Tatiana Russian Fed. 31:45.6
  20. AKABA Yukiko Japan 32:00.4
  21. BAI Xue China 32:20.3
  22. KALOVICS Aniko Hungary 32:24.8
  23. REED Kate Great Britain 32:26.7
  24. de VOS Nathalie Belgium 32:33.5 SB
  25. PREEJA Sreedharan India 32:34.6
  26. BEGLEY-YODER Amy United States 32:38.3
  27. RODRIGUEZ Dulce Maria Mexico 32:58.0
  28. DONG Xiaoqin China 33:03.1
  29. CHECA Isabel Spain 33:17.9
  30. LEGHZAOUI Asmae Morocco DNF
  31. TUFA Mestawet Ethiopia DNF
  32. BERKUT Nataliya Ukraine DNS

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page