• singapore athletics
Home
singapore athletics
2010 IAAF World Junior Championships
  • July 22nd, 2010

The IAAF World Junior Championships in Athletics are the world championships for junior aged athletes (19 years old or younger on 31 December in the year of the competition) athletes, organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations. It is held biennially since 1986.

The 2010 edition is currently being held in Moncton, Canada from July 19 – July 25 at the Stade Moncton 2010 Stadium.

Official Site: WWW / Results.

I’ll continue to update this page as the day goes by. So keep checking!


Day 7 (Last Day)

110m Hurdles Men Final – Wind: -2.4 m/

1 8 371 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.52 . 0.169
2 2 669 Vladimir Vukicevic NOR 13.59 . 0.136
3 6 397 Jack Meredith GBR 13.59 . 0.150
4 3 116 Sam Baines AUS 13.62 . 0.158
5 7 871 Caleb Cross USA 13.86 . 0.160
6 1 132 Mitchell Tysoe AUS 13.87 . 0.131
7 5 560 Wataru Yazawa JPN 13.88 . 0.187
8 4 154 Greggmar Swift BAR 13.93 . 0.168

4x400m Men Final

1 5 United States Junior
(Joshua Mance; Errol Nolan; David Verburg; Michael Berry) USA 3:04.76 (WJL)
2 4 Nigeria Junior
(Japhet Samuel; Tobi Ogunmola; Jonathan Nmaju; Salihu Isah) NGR 3:06.36 (NJ)
3 6 Great Britain & N.I. Junior
(Nathan Wake; Dan Putnam; Sebastian Rodger; Jack Green) GBR 3:06.49 (SB)
4 2 Jamaica Junior
(Demar Murray; Javere Bell; Jermaine Gayle; Dwayne Extol) JAM 3:07.36 (SB)
5 7 Japan Junior
(Keitaro Sato; Jun Kimura; Junki Yanagisawa; Takatoshi Abe) JPN 3:07.94 .
6 3 Germany Junior
(Marco Kaiser; Varg Königsmark; Philipp Kleemann; Tobias Giehl) GER 3:09.08 .
7 1 Botswana Junior
(Thapelo Ketlogetswe; Daniel Lagamang; Opadile Merafe; Pako Seribe) BOT 3:10.74 .
8 8 Poland Junior
(Mateusz Zagórski; Tomasz Kwiatkowski; Radoslaw Cichon; Mateusz Fórmanski) POL 3:11.80

4x400m Women Final

1 4 United States Junior
(Diamond Dixon; Stacey-Ann Smith; Laura Roesler; Regina George) USA 3:31.20 (WJL)
2 7 Nigeria Junior
(Nkiruka Florence Uwakwe; Bukola Abogunloko; Chizoba Okodogbe; Margaret Etim) NGR 3:31.84 (SB)
3 3 Jamaica Junior
(Jody Ann Muir; Janieve Russell; Natoya Goule; Chris-Ann Gordon) JAM 3:32.24 (SB)
4 5 Bahamas Junior
(Rashan Brown; Amara Jones; Katrina Seymour; Shaunae Miller) BAH 3:33.43 (NJ)
5 6 Canada Junior
(Katherine Reid; Annie Leblanc; Carly Paracholski; Chanice Chase) CAN 3:35.08 .
6 8 Russia Junior
(Alisa Matyash; Vera Rudakova; Ayvika Malanova; Maria Lebedeva) RUS 3:36.94 .
7 2 Germany Junior
(Lisa Hofmann; Julia Schaefers; Lena Menzel; Christina Zwirner) GER 3:40.29 .
8 1 Poland Junior
(Magdalena Gorzkowska; Malgorzata Holub; Joanna Józwik; Martyna Opon) POL 3:42.70


Day 6

400m Hurdles Women Final

1 3 149 Katsiaryna Artsiukh BLR 56.16 (WJL) 0.226
2 6 570 Vera Rudakova RUS 57.16 (PB) 0.269
3 8 661 Evonne Britton USA 57.32 (PB) 0.179
4 5 427 Shiori Miki JPN 57.35 (NJ) 0.186
5 2 324 Lisa Hofmann GER 57.74 (PB) 0.222
6 4 413 Ristananna Tracey JAM 57.77 (PB) 0.280
7 7 167 Kelsey Balkwill CAN 57.94 (PB) 0.162
8 1 682 Cristina Holland USA 1:00.12 . 0.273

4x400m Men Heats 3

1 4 United States Junior
(Blake Heriot; David Verburg; Joshua Edmonds; Michael Berry) USA 3:05.84 Q (WJL)
2 2 Japan Junior
(Keitaro Sato; Jun Kimura; Junki Yanagisawa; Takatoshi Abe) JPN 3:07.38 Q (SB)
3 3 Jamaica Junior
(Demar Murray; Javere Bell; Nasieve Denton; Dwayne Extol) JAM 3:07.86 q (SB)
4 6 Spain Junior
(Samuel García; Xavier Carrión; Mohamed Ezzagnouni; Pablo Fernández) ESP 3:11.59 (SB)
5 5 South Africa Junior
(Shaun de Jager; Pieter Marx; Le Roux Hamman; Jacques de Swardt) RSA 3:12.58 (SB)
6 7 Saudi Arabia Junior
(Bandar Atiyah Kaabi; Abdullah Ahmed Abkar; Mohammad Sico Ibrahim; Abdulaziz Mohammed) KSA 3:14.95 (SB)

4x100m Women Final

1 3 United States Junior
(Stormy Kendrick; Takeia Pinckney; Dezerea Bryant; Ashley Collier) USA 43.44 (WJL)
2 5 Germany Junior
(Nadja Bahl; Leena Günther; Tatjana Pinto; Stefanie Pähler) GER 43.74 (NJ)
3 7 Netherlands Junior
(Dafne Schippers; Loreanne Kuhurima; Eva Lubbers; Jamile Samuel) NED 44.09 (NJ)
4 6 Jamaica Junior
(Seidatha Palmer; Deandre Whitehorne; Diandra Gilbert; Danielle Williams) JAM 44.24 (SB)
5 2 Nigeria Junior
(Nkiruka Florence Uwakwe; Bukola Abogunloko; Margaret Etim; Stella Silas) NGR 44.84 (SB)
6 8 Canada Junior
(Crystal Emmanuel; Janelle Bell-Spence; Leah Walkeden; Loudia Laarman) CAN 44.84 .
7 1 Australia Junior
(Rosie Lawson; Ella Nelson; Karlie Morton; Caitlin Sargent) AUS 45.57 .
. 4 Great Britain & N.I. Junior
(Rebekah Wilson; Jodie Williams; Emily Diamond; Shaunna Thompson) GBR DNF

4x400m Women Heat 1

1 2 Canada Junior
(Katherine Reid; Annie Leblanc; Carly Paracholski; Chanice Chase) CAN 3:34.50 Q (NR)
2 5 United States Junior
(Sanura Eley-O’Reilly; Diamond Dixon; Laura Roesler; Briana Nelson) USA 3:35.26 Q (SB)
3 8 Russia Junior
(Alina Safiullina; Alisa Matyash; Ayvika Malanova; Maria Lebedeva) RUS 3:35.66 Q (SB)
4 7 Poland Junior
(Magdalena Gorzkowska; Malgorzata Holub; Justyna Swiety; Joanna Józwik) POL 3:38.96 q .
5 1 Trinidad and Tobago Junior
(Shawna Fermin; Gabriela Cumberbatch; Jessica James; Alena Brooks) TRI 3:40.15 .
6 3 Italy Junior
(Marta Maffioletti; Valentina Zappa; Monica Lazzara; Giulia Latini) ITA 3:43.69 (SB)
7 4 Belarus Junior
(Iryna Andrykevich; Agata Klimovich; Halina Amialiashchyk; Yuliya Yurenia) BLR 3:45.03 (SB)
8 6 Japan Junior
(Miho Shingu; Kana Ichikawa; Shiori Miki; Manami Mashita) JPN 3:50.65 (SB

110m Hurdles Semifinal 1 – Wind: 0.4 m/s

1 4 560 Wataru Yazawa JPN 13.57 Q (PB) 0.169
2 3 871 Caleb Cross USA 13.72 Q . 0.156
3 6 132 Mitchell Tysoe AUS 13.77 q . 0.150
4 7 181 Jean Roberto da Silva BRA 13.91 . 0.183
5 8 451 Gregor Traber GER 13.92 . 0.185
6 5 163 Dario Vanderveken BEL 13.94 . 0.193
7 2 222 Oluwasegun Makinde CAN 14.05 . 0.157
. 1 528 Kamal Fuller JAM DNF . 0.150

110m Hurdles Semifinal 3 – Wind: -0.9 m/s

1 5 397 Jack Meredith GBR 13.52 Q . 0.130
2 3 116 Sam Baines AUS 13.66 Q . 0.177
3 4 669 Vladimir Vukicevic NOR 13.67 q . 0.164
4 2 246 Yu Liu CHN 14.12 . 0.179
5 8 162 Dries Peeters BEL 14.27 . 0.120
6 1 307 Arnau Erta ESP 14.27 . 0.152
7 7 365 Thomas Delmestre FRA 14.28 . 0.139
8 6 747 Kobus Moolman RSA 14.30 . 0.169

4x100m Men Finals

1 6 United States Junior
(Michael Granger; Charles Silmon; Eric Harris; Oliver Bradwell) USA 38.93 (WJL)
2 3 Jamaica Junior
(Brandon Tomlinson; Bernardo Brady; Odane Skeen; Dexter Lee) JAM 39.55 (SB)
3 4 Trinidad and Tobago Junior
(Jamol James; Sabian Cox; Moriba Morain; Shermund Allsop) TRI 39.72 (SB)
4 5 Japan Junior
(Takumi Kuki; Ryo Onabuta; Jun Kimura; Shota Iizuka) JPN 39.89 (SB)
5 8 Germany Junior
(Roy Schmidt; Robin Erewa; Florian Hübner; Felix Gehne) GER 39.97 .
6 1 Thailand Junior
(Jirapong Meenapra; Tossaporn Boonhan; Weerawat Pharueang; Suppachai Chimdee) THA 40.26 .
. 7 Nigeria Junior
(Jonathan Nmaju; Elvis Ukale; Ayobami Oyebiyi; Salihu Isah) NGR DQ .
. 2 Great Britain & N.I. Junior
(Jordan Huggins; Daniel Talbot; Deji Tobais; Kieran Showler-Davis) GBR DNF


Day 5

200m Men Finals – Wind: 0.5 m/s

1 3 545 Shota Iizuka JPN 20.67 . 0.161
2 4 169 Aliaksandr Linnik BLR 20.89 . 0.182
3 8 206 Aaron Brown CAN 21.00 (PB) 0.178
4 6 752 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 21.02 (PB) 0.177
5 2 421 Robin Erewa GER 21.09 . 0.184
6 5 828 Moriba Morain TRI 21.10 . 0.158
7 7 276 Pavel Maslák CZE 21.13 . 0.181
8 1 688 Mateusz Biegajlo POL 21.47 . 0.136

200m Women Finals – Wind: -0.5 m/s

1 6 683 Stormy Kendrick USA 22.99 (PB) 0.208
2 4 310 Jodie Williams GBR 23.19 . 0.189
3 3 483 Jamile Samuel NED 23.27 . 0.148
4 2 631 Kai Selvon TRI 23.58 . 0.210
5 1 692 Ashton Purvis USA 23.62 . 0.172
6 7 297 Emily Diamond GBR 23.65 . 0.206
7 5 376 Allison Peter ISV 23.70 . 0.218
8 8 419 Kana Ichikawa JPN 24.09 . 0.192

Javelin Men Finals


1 453 Till Wöschler GER 82.52 (WJL)
2 542 Genki Dean JPN 76.44 (PB)
3 770 Dmitri Tarabin RUS 76.42 .
4 642 Lars Timmerman NED 75.66 (NJ)
5 914 Joseph Zimmerman USA 74.64 (PB)
6 753 Rocco van Rooyen RSA 74.13 (PB)
7 606 Zigismunds Sirmais LAT 73.38 .
8 813 Chao-Tsun Cheng TPE 71.58 .
9 447 Thomas Röhler GER 69.93 .
10 217 Caleb Jones CAN 69.77 (PB)
11 400 Daniel Pembroke GBR 68.12 .
12 210 Raymond Dykstra CAN 63.80

4x100m Relays Women Heat 1

1 6 Germany Junior
(Nadja Bahl; Leena Günther; Tatjana Pinto; Stefanie Pähler) GER 44.52 Q .
2 3 Jamaica Junior
(Seidatha Palmer; Deandre Whitehorne; Diandra Gilbert; Shericka Jackson) JAM 44.68 Q (SB)
3 7 Netherlands Junior
(Janice Babel; Loreanne Kuhurima; Eva Lubbers; Jamile Samuel) NED 44.70 Q (NJ)
4 8 Nigeria Junior
(Stella Silas; Nkiruka Florence Uwakwe; Bunmi Betty Jethro; Margaret Etim) NGR 45.19 q (SB)
5 2 Australia Junior
(Rosie Lawson; Ella Nelson; Karlie Morton; Caitlin Sargent) AUS 45.41 q (SB)
6 4 Hungary Junior
(Anasztázia Nguyen; Kriszta Komiszár; Gréta Kerekes; Vivien Fanni Schmelcz) HUN 45.77 .
7 5 Japan Junior
(Aoi Kawasaki; Nodoka Seko; Kana Ichikawa; Narumi Tashiro) JPN 45.78 (SB)

400m Hurdles Men Final

1 5 824 Jehue Gordon TRI 49.30 . 0.205
2 6 541 Takatoshi Abe JPN 49.46 (PB) 0.193
3 7 498 Leslie Murray ISV 50.22 (SB) 0.138
4 3 436 Varg Königsmark GER 50.47 (PB) 0.214
5 8 394 Jack Green GBR 50.49 (PB) 0.178
6 4 164 Stef Vanhaeren BEL 50.99 . 0.167
7 1 782 Emir Bekric SRB 51.06 . 0.187
8 2 576 Boniface Mucheru KEN 52.16 . 0.168

110m Hurdles Men Heat 2 – Wind: -0.8 m/s

1 4 132 Mitchell Tysoe AUS 13.72 Q (PB) 0.134
2 3 365 Thomas Delmestre FRA 14.10 Q . 0.211
3 6 836 Batuhan Eruygun TUR 14.30 Q . 0.169
4 2 683 Mauricio Pereira PAR 14.85 (NJ) 0.197
5 5 718 Jonathan Santiago PUR 14.86 . 0.195
. 7 262 Orlando Ortega CUB DNF . 0.169

110m Hurdles Men Heat 6 – Wind: 1.6 m/s

1 5 371 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.53 Q . 0.160
2 2 747 Kobus Moolman RSA 14.00 Q . 0.167
3 7 162 Dries Peeters BEL 14.01 Q . 0.110
4 8 503 Claudio Delli Carpini ITA 14.12 . 0.201
5 6 212 Tremaine Grant CAN 14.16 (PB) 0.195
6 3 728 Cornel Bananau ROU 14.22 (PB) 0.177
. 4 284 Christian Lind Nielsen DEN DNF . 0.17

110m Hurdles Men Heat 7 – Wind: 1.3 m/s

1 3 669 Vladimir Vukicevic NOR 13.49 Q . 0.146
2 2 163 Dario Vanderveken BEL 13.80 Q (PB) 0.197
3 4 526 Stefan Fennell JAM 13.95 Q . 0.235
4 8 748 Werner Pretorius RSA 14.17 . 0.178
5 6 672 Michael Cochrane NZL 14.28 . 0.185
6 5 322 Ernesto Prados ESP 14.29 . 0.140
7 7 591 Nader Ahmed Al-Haydar KSA 14.73 . 0.192


Day 4

200m Men Semifinal 1 – Wind: 2.1 m/s

1 3 752 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 21.05 Q . 0.179
2 6 206 Aaron Brown CAN 21.12 Q . 0.165
3 2 866 Oliver Bradwell USA 21.12 . 0.197
4 7 405 Daniel Talbot GBR 21.19 . 0.212
5 4 449 Roy Schmidt GER 21.25 . 0.191
6 5 131 Mathew Turk AUS 21.28 . 0.180
7 1 548 Jun Kimura JPN 21.53 . 0.129
. 8 180 Jackson da Silva BRA DQ . 0.000

200m Men Semifinal 2 – Wind: 2.0 m/s

1 Aliaksandr Linnik BLR 20.81 Q (NJ) 0.161
2 Moriba Morain TRI 21.03 Q (PB) 0.160
3 Mateusz Biegajlo POL 21.08 q . 0.158
4 Robin Erewa GER 21.08 q (PB) 0.179
5 Suppachai Chimdee THA 21.11 . 0.167
6 Kieran Showler-Davis GBR 21.18 . 0.155
7 Trevorvano Mackey BAH 21.71 . 0.180
. Bruno Hortelano ESP DNS . 0.000

200m Men Semifinal 3 – Wind: 2.3 m/s

1 Shota Iizuka JPN 20.93 Q . 0.177
2 Pavel Maslák CZE 21.07 Q . 0.183
3 Julien Watrin BEL 21.12 . 0.185
4 Oluwasegun Makinde CAN 21.13 . 0.151
5 Eric Harris USA 21.23 . 0.195
6 Jake Hammond AUS 21.28 . 0.191
7 Remigiusz Olszewski POL 21.31 . 0.173
8 Arturo Ramírez VEN 21.80 . 0.170

200m Men Heats 2 – Wind: 0.7 m/s

1 7 545 Shota Iizuka JPN 21.13 Q . 0.196
2 2 688 Mateusz Biegajlo POL 21.23 Q . 0.164
3 3 222 Oluwasegun Makinde CAN 21.43 Q . 0.143
4 6 811 Delano Williams TKS 21.56 . 0.165
5 8 512 Alessandro Pedrazzoli ITA 21.75 . 0.180
6 1 152 Shekeim Greaves BAR 21.77 . 0.184
7 5 251 Adolphe Bernard Ehui CIV 1:14.03 (PB) 0.223
. 4 237 Joseph Suberan CAY DNF . 0.16

200m Men Heats 5 – Wind: 0.9 m/s

1 5 169 Aliaksandr Linnik BLR 21.14 Q . 0.180
2 6 828 Moriba Morain TRI 21.30 Q . 0.145
3 3 405 Daniel Talbot GBR 21.36 Q . 0.212
4 8 866 Oliver Bradwell USA 21.42 q . 0.184
5 4 548 Jun Kimura JPN 21.52 q (SB) 0.145
6 2 519 Lorenzo Valentini ITA 21.60 . 0.245
7 7 360 Jossuah Brena FRA 22.15 . 0.178
8 1 142 Laron Hield BAH 22.15 . 0.173

400m Hurdles Men Semifinal 1

1 5 164 Stef Vanhaeren BEL 50.91 Q (PB) 0.182
2 4 498 Leslie Murray ISV 51.25 Q (SB) 0.157
3 2 185 Hederson Estefani BRA 51.59 . 0.215
4 8 424 Tobias Giehl GER 51.77 (SB) 0.224
5 3 832 Zied Azizi TUN 51.84 (PB) 0.192
6 7 634 Juan Stenner MEX 52.61 . 0.183
7 1 812 Chieh Chen TPE 52.98 . 0.180
8 6 773 Amadou Ndiaye SEN 54.40 (SB) 0.165

400m Hurdles Men Semifinal 2

1 3 541 Takatoshi Abe JPN 50.45 Q (SB) 0.193
2 5 436 Varg Königsmark GER 50.87 Q (PB) 0.220
3 4 782 Emir Bekric SRB 50.91 q (NJ) 0.177
4 7 182 João Vitor de Oliveira BRA 52.53 . 0.158
5 2 511 Francesco Patano ITA 52.61 . 0.233
6 6 672 Michael Cochrane NZL 52.71 . 0.159
7 1 877 Sheroid Evans USA 53.03 . 0.155
8 8 569 Jeremiah Kipkorir Mutai KEN 55.02 . 0.175

400m Hurdles Men Semifinal 3

1 5 824 Jehue Gordon TRI 50.54 Q . 0.207
2 2 394 Jack Green GBR 51.14 Q . 0.171
3 6 576 Boniface Mucheru KEN 51.22 q . 0.201
4 4 500 José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon ITA 52.15 . 0.174
5 3 304 Xavier Carrión ESP 52.33 . 0.171
6 7 489 Patrick Maher IRL 52.46 . 0.198
7 8 668 Øyvind Strømmen Kjerpeset NOR 53.33 . 0.177
8 1 788 Jonathan Puemi SUI 53.95 . 0.175

200m Women Semifinal 1 – Wind: 1.3 m/s

1 6 310 Jodie Williams GBR 23.20 Q . 0.172
2 3 483 Jamile Samuel NED 23.21 Q (NJ) 0.169
3 8 692 Ashton Purvis USA 23.48 q . 0.174
4 4 160 Bárbara Leoncio BRA 23.86 . 0.185
5 7 547 Adelina Pastor ROU 24.04 . 0.223
6 1 118 Ella Nelson AUS 24.06 . 0.175
7 5 282 Jennifer Galais FRA 24.35 . 0.192
8 2 133 Tynia Gaither BAH 24.48 . 0.194

200m Women Semifinal 2 – Wind: 1.8 m/s

1 Allison Peter ISV 23.68 Q . 0.195
2 Kana Ichikawa JPN 23.86 Q . 0.180
3 Crystal Emmanuel CAN 23.96 (PB) 0.178
4 Anthonique Strachan BAH 23.99 . 0.217
5 Fany Chalas DOM 24.02 . 0.214
6 Justine Palframan RSA 24.09 . 0.152
7 Karlie Morton AUS 24.28 . 0.174
8 Nkiruka Florence Uwakwe NGR 24.31 . 0.183

200m Women Semifinal 3 – Wind: 1.6 m/s

1 Stormy Kendrick USA 23.28 Q (PB) 0.187
2 Emily Diamond GBR 23.47 Q (PB) 0.183
3 Kai Selvon TRI 23.51 q . 0.204
4 Mujinga Kambundji SUI 23.68 (NJ) 0.146
5 Cassandra Pascal CAN 24.05 . 0.184
6 Loreanne Kuhurima NED 24.27 . 0.207
7 Nimet Karakus TUR 24.36 . 0.182
8 Orphée Neola FRA 24.69 . 0.222

200m Women Heats 2 – Wind: 1.6 m/s

1 7 683 Stormy Kendrick USA 23.75 Q . 0.212
2 8 493 Nkiruka Florence Uwakwe NGR 23.79 Q (PB) 0.187
3 2 227 Fany Chalas DOM 24.12 Q . 0.221
4 3 478 Loreanne Kuhurima NED 24.15 q . 0.183
5 6 118 Ella Nelson AUS 24.26 q . 0.215
6 5 432 Narumi Tashiro JPN 24.61 . 0.154
7 4 584 Liona Rebernik SLO 24.62 (SB) 0.178

200m Women Heats 5 – Wind: 0.8 m/s

1 8 631 Kai Selvon TRI 23.58 Q . 0.209
2 4 419 Kana Ichikawa JPN 23.92 Q . 0.164
3 7 286 Orphée Neola FRA 24.43 Q . 0.216
4 5 601 Lenka Kršáková SVK 24.80 . 0.165
5 3 490 Chizoba Okodogbe NGR 25.03 (PB) 0.156
6 2 580 Davanna Elisa Claxton SKN 25.59 . 0.220
. 6 600 Kirsten Nieuwendam SUR DNS . NaN

100m Hurdles Women Final – Wind: 0.9 m/s

1 4 499 Isabelle Pedersen NOR 13.30 (NJ) 0.192
2 5 334 Jenna Pletsch GER 13.35 . 0.167
3 7 322 Miriam Hehl GER 13.46 . 0.162
4 2 416 Danielle Williams JAM 13.46 (PB) 0.188
5 3 268 Nooralotta Neziri FIN 13.49 . 0.196
6 6 661 Evonne Britton USA 13.50 . 0.203
7 8 275 Jessica Alcan FRA 13.55 . 0.190
8 1 365 Gayathri Govindharaj IND 13.72 (PB) 0.171


Day 3

Highlights from Day 3

Daily Update Day 3 July 21, 2010

100m Men Final – Wind: -0.7 m/s

1 7 531 Dexter Lee JAM 10.21 . 0.166
2 5 902 Charles Silmon USA 10.23 (PB) 0.146
3 3 377 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.28 . 0.192
4 4 881 Michael Granger USA 10.32 . 0.154
5 6 206 Aaron Brown CAN 10.48 (SB) 0.165
6 8 774 Jason Rogers SKN 10.49 . 0.185
7 2 166 Julien Watrin BEL 10.56 . 0.165
8 1 124 Patrick Fakiye AUS 10.62 . 0.157

100m Men Semifinal 1

1 3 881 Michael Granger USA 10.51 Q . 0.145
2 4 774 Jason Rogers SKN 10.56 Q . 0.174
3 5 166 Julien Watrin BEL 10.62 q . 0.159
4 2 124 Patrick Fakiye AUS 10.71 q . 0.122
5 7 549 Takumi Kuki JPN 10.71 (SB) 0.164
6 6 750 Gideon Trotter RSA 10.76 . 0.160
7 8 821 Shermund Allsop TRI 10.86 . 0.167
. 1 183 Caio Cézar dos Santos BRA DQ . Na

100m Men Semifinal 2

1 4 377 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.38 Q . 0.150
2 5 902 Charles Silmon USA 10.48 Q . 0.143
3 8 743 Waide Jooste RSA 10.72 . 0.191
4 3 406 Deji Tobais GBR 10.73 . 0.138
5 6 257 Dario Horvat CRO 10.75 . 0.141
6 2 553 Ryo Onabuta JPN 10.77 . 0.146
7 1 522 Bernardo Brady JAM 10.78 . 0.190
. 7 709 Grzegorz Zimniewicz POL DQ . NaN

100m Men Semifinal 3

1 6 206 Aaron Brown CAN 10.62 Q . 0.177
2 4 531 Dexter Lee JAM 10.66 Q . 0.195
3 3 140 Warren Fraser BAH 10.72 . 0.166
4 2 659 Ayobami Oyebiyi NGR 10.81 . 0.154
5 1 486 Hassan Taftian IRI 10.89 . 0.157
6 8 508 Delmas Obou ITA 10.89 . 0.195
7 7 822 Sabian Cox TRI 11.00 . 0.200
8 5 583 Kukyoung Kim KOR 11.05 . 0.155

400m Men Semifinal 1

1 6 467 Marcell Deák Nagy HUN 46.23 Q . 0.213
2 3 897 Errol Nolan USA 46.47 Q . 0.199
3 4 178 Pako Seribe BOT 47.02 q (SB) 0.159
4 5 918 Omar Longart VEN 47.25 . 0.230
5 7 655 Tobi Ogunmola NGR 47.43 . 0.237
6 2 740 Jacques de Swardt RSA 47.98 . 0.172
7 1 378 Jonathan Vilaine FRA 48.08 . 0.194
8 8 786 Awadelkarim Makki SUD 48.55 . 0.324

400m Men Semifinal 2

1 3 459 Kirani James GRN 46.27 Q . 0.168
2 5 431 Marco Kaiser GER 46.40 Q . 0.218
3 4 287 Luguelín Santos DOM 46.54 q . 0.242
4 8 647 Salihu Isah NGR 47.09 . 0.217
5 2 738 Shaun de Jager RSA 47.47 . 0.177
6 6 839 Halit Kiliç TUR 47.61 . 0.321
7 1 291 Mohamed El Sayed A, Ibrahim EGY 48.31 . 0.250
. 7 585 Bonggo Park KOR DQ . 0.175

400m Men Semifinal 3

1 5 893 Joshua Mance USA 46.43 Q . 0.207
2 6 224 Alistair Moona CAN 46.83 Q . 0.193
3 3 690 Mateusz Fórmanski POL 47.09 . 0.186
4 7 175 Thapelo Ketlogetswe BOT 47.23 . 0.180
5 4 827 Deon Lendore TRI 47.49 . 0.220
6 8 674 Alex Jordan NZL 47.65 . 0.189
7 2 434 Philipp Kleemann GER 47.86 . 0.177
8 1 533 Demar Murray JAM 48.01 . 0.237

400m Men Hurdles Heat 4

1 4 541 Takatoshi Abe JPN 50.53 Q (SB) 0.193
2 2 832 Zied Azizi TUN 51.40 Q (NJ) 0.301
3 1 812 Chieh Chen TPE 52.26 Q . 0.212
4 3 272 Radek Fischer CZE 52.64 . 0.199
5 6 745 Pieter Marx RSA 52.89 . 0.142
6 7 108 Abdelmalik Lahoulou ALG 53.00 (PB) 0.259
7 5 137 Nejmi Burnside BAH 54.17 . 0.187

400m Men Hurdles Heat 6

1 3 824 Jehue Gordon TRI 51.58 Q . 0.181
2 2 498 Leslie Murray ISV 51.94 Q . 0.147
3 7 634 Juan Stenner MEX 52.29 Q . 0.178
4 1 375 Hakim Reguieg FRA 52.85 . 0.222
5 5 286 Juan Pablo Martínez DOM 52.88 . 0.206
6 4 327 Rasmus Mägi EST 53.86 . 0.238
7 6 733 Adrian Minca ROU 56.44 . 0.252

High Jump Men qualification


1 724 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.17 q .
2 755 Nikita Anishchenkov RUS 2.17 q .
3 557 Naoto Tobe JPN 2.17 q .
4 283 Janick Klausen DEN 2.17 q (NJ)
5 112 Carlos Layoy ARG 2.14 q .
6 632 Edgar Rivera MEX 2.14 q .
7 468 Viktor Fajoyomi HUN 2.14 .
8 171 Artsem Naumovich BLR 2.14 .
9 191 Talles Frederico Silva BRA 2.14 (SB)
9 640 Douwe-Jorn Amels NED 2.14 .
11 444 Mateusz Przybylko GER 2.10 .
11 900 Maalik Reynolds USA 2.10 .
13 384 Sam Bailey GBR 2.10 .
14 266 Vasilios Konstantinou CYP 2.05 .
15 534 Jonathan Reid JAM 2.00 .
15 849 Ihor Hryhorov UKR 2.00 .
. 915 Alexandr Khardin UZB NM

100m Women Final – Wind: -0.7 m/s

1 5 310 Jodie Williams GBR 11.40 . 0.131
2 7 689 Takeia Pinckney USA 11.49 . 0.124
3 3 483 Jamile Samuel NED 11.56 . 0.159
4 4 692 Ashton Purvis USA 11.60 . 0.147
5 8 319 Leena Günther GER 11.67 . 0.184
6 6 332 Tatjana Pinto GER 11.80 . 0.191
7 1 175 Loudia Laarman CAN 11.81 . 0.167
8 2 492 Stella Silas NGR 11.98 . 0.1

100m Women Semifinal 1

1 6 332 Tatjana Pinto GER 11.68 Q . 0.183
2 4 689 Takeia Pinckney USA 11.71 Q . 0.174
3 3 175 Loudia Laarman CAN 11.73 q . 0.152
4 5 227 Fany Chalas DOM 11.87 . 0.183
5 2 302 Marilyn Nwawulor GBR 11.95 . 0.149
6 8 415 Deandre Whitehorne JAM 12.05 . 0.180
7 1 601 Lenka Kršáková SVK 12.27 . 0.158
8 7 429 Nodoka Seko JPN 12.28 . 0.155

100m Women Semifinal 2

1 6 692 Ashton Purvis USA 11.68 Q . 0.154
2 5 319 Leena Günther GER 11.72 Q . 0.161
3 4 160 Bárbara Leoncio BRA 11.78 . 0.187
4 7 361 Anasztázia Nguyen HUN 11.92 . 0.202
5 2 409 Seidatha Palmer JAM 11.93 . 0.191
6 3 288 Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue FRA 12.01 . 0.187
7 8 377 Martina Amidei ITA 12.16 . 0.160
8 1 600 Kirsten Nieuwendam SUR 12.36 . 0.188

100m Women Semifinal 3

1 5 310 Jodie Williams GBR 11.59 Q . 0.149
2 6 483 Jamile Samuel NED 11.68 Q . 0.177
3 1 492 Stella Silas NGR 11.78 q (SB) 0.181
4 3 122 Caitlin Sargent AUS 11.90 . 0.180
5 4 597 Mujinga Kambundji SUI 11.92 . 0.155
6 7 292 Jessie Saint Marc FRA 12.00 . 0.178
7 2 137 V’Alonée Robinson BAH 12.14 . 0.141
8 8 241 María Martín-Sacristán ESP 12.17 . 0.152

100m Hurdles Women Semifinal 1

1 4 499 Isabelle Pedersen NOR 13.49 Q (SB) 0.183
2 3 334 Jenna Pletsch GER 13.62 Q . 0.166
3 7 365 Gayathri Govindharaj IND 13.71 Q . 0.184
4 6 275 Jessica Alcan FRA 13.76 q . 0.167
5 5 671 Doniqué Flemings USA 13.79 . 0.214
6 2 608 Caroline Lundahl SWE 13.97 . 0.145
7 8 537 Eva Vital POR 14.18 . 0.151
. 1 114 Rosie Lawson AUS DNF . 0.141

100m Hurdles Women Semifinal 2

1 6 661 Evonne Britton USA 13.58 Q . 0.190
2 8 416 Danielle Williams JAM 13.63 Q (PB) 0.186
3 4 268 Nooralotta Neziri FIN 13.63 Q . 0.159
4 3 322 Miriam Hehl GER 13.73 q . 0.195
5 7 135 Ivanique Kemp BAH 13.77 . 0.145
6 2 212 Ivana Loncarek CRO 13.83 . 0.159
7 5 226 Helena Tomková CZE 13.83 . 0.193
8 1 616 Emma Tuvesson SWE 13.84 . 0.169

100m Hurdles Women Heat 4 – Wind: 1.8 m/s

1 3 322 Miriam Hehl GER 13.49 Q . 0.189
2 4 226 Helena Tomková CZE 13.77 Q . 0.199
3 8 114 Rosie Lawson AUS 13.83 Q (PB) 0.195
4 6 412 Tonique Sobah JAM 13.96 . 0.214
5 2 423 Aoi Kawasaki JPN 14.07 . 0.174
6 1 542 Mihaela Gutu ROU 14.25 . 0.165
7 5 364 Agustina Bawele INA 14.79 (SB) 0.181
. 7 357 Gréta Kerekes HUN DNF . 0.227

400m Women Semifinal 1

1 4 486 Bukola Abogunloko NGR 52.86 Q . 0.285
2 6 548 Bianca Razor ROU 53.06 Q . 0.194
3 5 408 Jody Ann Muir JAM 53.20 q . 0.257
4 3 675 Regina George USA 53.59 q . 0.179
5 7 121 Anneliese Rubie AUS 54.39 . 0.166
6 8 370 Gulustan Mahmood Ieso IRQ 54.70 . 0.249
7 2 345 Christina Zwirner GER 54.86 . NaN
8 1 430 Miho Shingu JPN 55.66 . 0.176


Day 2

Day 2 Summary Report

10,000m Men Final

1 568 Dennis Chepkongin Masai KEN 27:53.88 (WJL)
2 330 Gebretsadik Abraha ETH 28:03.45 (PB)
3 566 Paul Kipchumba Lonyangata KEN 28:14.55 (PB)
4 202 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 29:11.75 .
5 676 Aaron Pulford NZL 29:14.23 (NJ)
6 905 Parker Stinson USA 29:32.23 (PB)
7 476 Suresh Kumar IND 29:40.07 .
8 554 Suguru Osako JPN 29:40.14 .
9 556 Fuminori Shikata JPN 29:47.87 .
10 844 Joseph Chebet UGA 29:56.53 (SB)
11 320 Gabriel Navarro ESP 29:57.78 (PB)
12 109 Mohammed Merbouhi ALG 30:06.23 (PB)
13 226 Andrew Nixon CAN 30:35.43 .
14 735 Nicolae Soare ROU 30:37.23 (PB)
15 106 Mansour Haraoui ALG 30:54.84 .
16 860 Graham Bazell USA 30:59.57 .
17 497 Indalow Takala ISR 31:25.38 .
. 196 Edwin Chebii Kimurer BRN DNF .
. 343 Debebe Woldesenbet ETH DNF .
. 713 José Costa POR DNF

100m Men Heat 1 – Wind: 2.2 m/s

1 1 166 Julien Watrin BEL 10.31 Q . 0.154
2 5 206 Aaron Brown CAN 10.37 Q . 0.176
3 6 709 Grzegorz Zimniewicz POL 10.37 q . 0.200
4 4 549 Takumi Kuki JPN 10.46 q . 0.163
5 8 124 Patrick Fakiye AUS 10.50 q . 0.192
6 2 463 Chavez Ageday GUY 10.87 . 0.186
7 3 614 Chan Hong Ao MAC 11.27 . 0.203
8 7 686 Rodman Teltull PLW 11.47 . 0.181

100m Men Heat 2 – Wind: 1.3 m/s

1 5 531 Dexter Lee JAM 10.38 Q . 0.187
2 4 821 Shermund Allsop TRI 10.64 Q . 0.177
3 3 811 Delano Williams TKS 10.75 (NJ) 0.203
4 6 439 Patrick Kuhn GER 10.77 . 0.191
5 7 465 Man Lok Ho HKG 10.78 . 0.195
6 1 113 Taron Khachatryan ARM 11.09 (PB) 0.178
7 2 602 Anousone Sayasenh LAO 11.86 (PB) 0.199

100m Men Heat 3 – Wind: 0.8 m/s

1 6 406 Deji Tobais GBR 10.49 Q . 0.160
2 7 508 Delmas Obou ITA 10.65 Q . 0.177
3 4 145 Geno Jones BAH 10.66 . 0.215
4 2 806 Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.70 . 0.166
5 5 312 Alberto Gavaldá ESP 10.75 . 0.161
6 3 780 Mathew Sukulu SOL 11.50 (PB) 0.248
7 1 410 Fodé Braima Darame GBS 11.81 (PB) 0.186

100m Men Heat 4 – Wind: 0.4 m/s

1 2 140 Warren Fraser BAH 10.46 Q (PB) 0.176
2 6 583 Kukyoung Kim KOR 10.48 Q . 0.182
3 5 659 Ayobami Oyebiyi NGR 10.54 q (PB) 0.167
4 1 553 Ryo Onabuta JPN 10.61 q . 0.164
5 7 373 Vincent Michalet FRA 10.96 . 0.225
6 3 101 Kicio Welsh AIA 11.67 (PB) 0.196
7 4 380 Correy Abraham FSM 11.95 (PB) 0.190

100m Men Heat 5 – Wind: 1.0 m/s

1 5 902 Charles Silmon USA 10.33 Q . 0.151
2 3 257 Dario Horvat CRO 10.51 Q . 0.170
3 2 522 Bernardo Brady JAM 10.52 q (PB) 0.225
4 1 486 Hassan Taftian IRI 10.60 q (NJ) 0.185
5 4 428 Florian Hübner GER 10.70 . 0.193
6 6 456 Andrew Cavilla GIB 12.03 (PB) 0.219
7 7 635 Jamodre Lalita MHL 12.46 (SB) 0.286

100m Men Heat 6 – Wind: 0.2 m/s

1 4 881 Michael Granger USA 10.47 Q . 0.177
2 3 743 Waide Jooste RSA 10.60 Q . 0.213
3 7 471 Dániel Karlik HUN 10.66 . 0.213
4 5 474 Franklin Ramses Burumi INA 10.66 . 0.193
5 2 279 Martin Ricar CZE 10.89 . 0.177
6 1 609 Tsepo Qhotsokoane LES 10.93 (PB) 0.150
7 6 381 Dede Manganda Roux GAB 11.89 (SB) 0.213

100m Men Heat 7 – Wind: 1.3 m/s

1 7 750 Gideon Trotter RSA 10.52 Q . 0.175
2 5 822 Sabian Cox TRI 10.67 Q . 0.172
3 3 705 Artur Szczesniak POL 10.70 . 0.182
4 1 252 Emmanuel Mbimbe Titi CMR 10.73 (PB) 0.176
5 4 838 Yigitcan Hekimoglu TUR 10.82 . 0.187
6 6 637 Lester Ryan MNT 10.84 (NJ) 0.174
7 2 807 Weerawat Pharueang THA 10.87 (SB) 0.158

100m Men Heat 8 – Wind: 1.1 m/s

1 5 377 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.53 Q . 0.320
2 6 774 Jason Rogers SKN 10.54 Q . 0.193
3 7 183 Caio Cézar dos Santos BRA 10.62 q . 0.182
4 2 717 Edgar Hernández PUR 10.70 . 0.152
5 4 321 Adrián Pérez ESP 10.81 . 0.166
6 1 779 Matteo Mosconi SMR 12.24 (PB) 0.165
7 3 579 Bukitaua Tiire Tebau KIR 12.43 (PB) 0.226

400m Men Heat 5

1 4 459 Kirani James GRN 47.12 Q . 0.187
2 1 839 Halit Kiliç TUR 47.28 Q . 0.193
3 2 827 Deon Lendore TRI 47.33 Q . 0.216
4 7 647 Salihu Isah NGR 47.75 q . 0.213
5 3 559 Junki Yanagisawa JPN 48.99 (SB) 0.171
6 6 494 Mohamed Hassan IRQ 49.81 . 0.220
7 5 147 Stephen Newbold BAH 50.62 . 0.237

100m Women Heat 6 – Wind: 0.3 m/s

1 483 Jamile Samuel NED 11.57 Q . 0.175
2 227 Fany Chalas DOM 11.80 Q . 0.214
3 429 Nodoka Seko JPN 12.07 Q . 0.140
4 Vivien Fanni Schmelcz HUN 12.13 . 0.146
5 638 Nimet Karakus TUR 12.33 (SB) 0.175
6 Aziza Sbaity LIB 12.44 . 0.213
7 Rebecca Kafando BUR 12.66 (PB) 0.213

400m Women Heat 3

1 6 136 Shaunae Miller BAH 52.45 Q (NJ) 0.154
2 5 487 Margaret Etim NGR 52.48 Q . 0.227
3 3 271 Ella Räsänen FIN 53.87 Q (PB) 0.173
4 7 121 Anneliese Rubie AUS 54.29 Q . 0.181
5 2 430 Miho Shingu JPN 54.79 q (SB) 0.152
6 1 584 Liona Rebernik SLO 55.60 . 0.186
7 4 397 Ashley Kelly IVB 55.71 . 0.189

800m Women Heat 2

1 1 514 Angela Smit NZL 2:07.13 Q .
2 3 595 Selina Büchel SUI 2:07.40 Q .
3 8 177 Annie Leblanc CAN 2:07.45 Q .
4 5 301 Sarah Kelly GBR 2:07.72 Q .
5 7 634 Esma Aydemir TUR 2:08.17 q (PB)
6 4 434 Ayaka Yokose JPN 2:09.14 .
7 2 607 Lovisa Lindh SWE 2:10.51 .
8 6 107 Evangelina Thomas ARG 2:13.77

800m Women Heat 5

1 8 641 Annet Negesa UGA 2:04.20 Q (NJ)
1 641 Annet Negesa UGA 2:04.20 Q (NJ)
2 6 214 Rose Mary Almanza CUB 2:06.74 Q .
3 5 425 Manami Mashita JPN 2:08.47 Q .
4 4 158 Jessica dos Santos BRA 2:08.53 Q .
5 3 626 Alena Brooks TRI 2:08.82 q (PB)
6 7 457 Charline Mathias LUX 2:09.73 .
7 6 552 Anuscha Nice RSA 2:12.94 .
8 1 258 Azemra Gebru ETH 2:23.08 .
9 2 166 Tatiana Christelle Guela CAF 2:34.49 (PB)


Day 1

Team Japan Training Session

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page