• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
2010 Canadian Track and Field Championships
  • August 3rd, 2010

We move to a recent Track and Field Championships in Canada, held on July 28-31 at the Varsity Centre, University of Toronto, Ontario. This is my first time viewing such a competition, and I might say looking at the results, it’s a pretty high standard event.

Official Site: WWW / Results / FaceBook.


Men 5000m Final – Part 1 of 2

Men 5000m Final – Part 2 of 2

1 Wykes, Dylan Physi-Kult Kingston 14:03.26 10
2 Dekker, Kyle Tri City Track Club 14:27.66 8
3 Nakluski, Derek Toronto Olympic 14:32.02 6
4 Majock, Nyial Caltaf Athl. A. 14:33.53 5
5 Kerr, Geoff U OF C Athletics 14:38.29 4
6 Colle, Stephane Fleur De Lys 14:42.13 3
7 Campanelli, Joseph U Toronto TC 14:42.22 2
8 Brockerville, Ryan M. Unattached – NL 14:49.32 1
9 Noel-Hodge, Ryan Fleur De Lys 15:07.15
10 Boisvert, Emmanuel Québec Endurance 15:11.44
11 Lapointe, Jean-Samuel Québec Endurance 15:23.44
12 Mcelligott, Steven Fleur De Lys 15:28.92
— Benninger, Kurt Unattached-Ontario DNF
— Desormeaux, Kyle Physi-Kult Kingston DNF
— Kangogo, Kip Running Room X13:59.18


Men 3000m SC Final – Part 1 of 2

Men 3000m SC Final – Part 2 of 2

1 Genest, Alex Sherbrooke 8:36.11 10
2 Watson, Robin Speed River T&F 8:44.43 8
3 Mckay, Travis Edmonton Thunder 8:45.12 6
4 Brunsting, Matthew Speed River T&F 8:56.12 5
5 Weston, David U OF Windsor 8:59.31 4
6 O’Neill, Kyle London Runner DC 9:11.15 3
7 Hadfield, Gareth Caltaf Athl. A. 9:13.26 2
8 Dib, Abdelkader Caltaf Athl. A. 9:13.28 1
9 Degroot, Andrew Newmarket H. 9:16.93
10 Wanuch, Nathan Etobicoke T&F C. 9:18.21
11 Dulhanty, Christopher Mississauga T.F.C. 9:18.32
12 Chafe, Paul U Toronto TC 9:25.77
13 Deshaies, Nicolas Phenix 9:31.73
14 Murray, Cody Speed River T&F 9:36.53
15 Charvet, Camille Vainqueurs (Les) 9:56.67
16 Melnik, Matthew Upper Waterloo 10:39.64


Women 3000m SC Final – Part 1 of 2

Women 3000m SC Final – Part 2 of 2

1 Buchanan, Dana Speed River T&F 10:13.04! 10
2 Macgregor, Meredith S. BC Athletics 10:16.94! 8
3 Kennelly, Bevin S. Unattached – BC 10:23.70% 6
4 Willemse, Lydia Speed River T&F 10:37.41 5
5 Boyle, Shari Calgary Intl 10:44.55 4
6 Dressler, Tara Caltaf Athl. A. 11:00.64 3
7 Winterink, Geneva Phoenix A. A. 11:21.69 2
8 Pieterson, Rebecca London Runner DC 11:25.58 1
9 Cadwallader, Haley Sarnia Athl. SW 11:51.49
— Gendron, Caroline Cirrus DNS


Women 5000m Final – Part 1 of 2

Women 5000m Final – Part 2 of 2

1 Wright, Megan (Metcalfe) Edmonton Thunder 16:45.44 10
2 Wodak, Natasha BC Athletics 16:45.81 8
3 Sexton, Leslie Unattached-Ontario 16:47.33 6
4 Cormier, Catherine Rouge ET OR 16:52.03 5
5 Souter, Jodi Queen City Striders 16:53.06 4
6 Laurie, Courtney Speed River T&F 17:01.02 3
7 Beattie, Samantha Speed River T&F 17:20.71 2
8 Furtado, Lindsay Speed River T&F 17:34.79 1
9 Hoy, Karoline Speed River T&F 17:38.99
10 Bélanger, Valérie Sherbrooke 17:47.84
11 Corrick, Jennifer South Simcoe D. 18:11.36
12 Cullis, Jane U Toronto TC 18:20.67


Men 400m Hurdles Semi 1 of 2

Men 400m Hurdles Semi 2 of 2

1 El Hanbli, Gabriel Lanaudiere-Olymp % 51.62Q 2
2 Kunkel, Adam Elite Edge 52.54Q 1
3 Woytkowiak, Paul BC Athletics 52.38Q 2
4 Leitch, Scott London Legion 52.71Q 1
5 Chan, Daniel U Toronto TC 53.05Q 1
6 Joseph, Nigel Calgary Intl 53.25Q 2
7 Chevrette-Belisle, Huber Lanaudiere-Olymp 54.46q 1
8 Smithers, Cameron Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 54.68q 2
9 Bates, Brent West Toronto T&F 55.34 1
10 Ohlsen, Jack Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 55.42 1
11 Grant, Oliver Upper Waterloo 56.50 2
12 Hayes, Clayton Capital City 56.91 2
13 Moseley, Ingvar Elite Edge 58.38 1
14 Harris, Tayler ST Thomas Legion 1:19.18 2
— Andersen, Les Excel Athletika DNF 1
— Quevedo, Camilo International X55.09 2


Women 400m Hurdles Semi 1 of 2

Women 400m Hurdles Semi 2 of 2

1 Wells, Sarah U Toronto TC % 58.34Q 1
2 Mensah, Yvonne BC Athletics % 59.62Q 2
3 Pearse, Anastasia M. BC Athletics 1:00.93Q 1
4 Malek, Shauna London Legion 1:01.41Q 2
5 Fonseca, Danielle South Simcoe D. 1:01.18Q 1
6 Dobranowski, Alicia Halifast Athletics 1:01.48Q 2
7 Merrill, Tory U Toronto TC 1:02.13q 1
8 Boss, Traci W. Coquitlam Cheetahs 1:03.05q 2
9 Kerr, Brittany Brampton T. C. 1:08.48 2
— Lavoie, Sabrina Perfmax-Racing DNS 1


Men 1500m Semi 1 of 2

Men 1500m Semi 2 of 2

1 Martinson, Geoffrey B. BC Athletics 3:49.02Q
2 Boorsma, Kyle Speed River T&F 3:49.88Q
3 Milne, Taylor Speed River T&F 3:49.23Q
4 Hulse, Matthew Kingston Napanee 3:50.15Q
5 Laflamme, Pier-Olivier Rouge ET OR 3:49.40Q
6 Collin, Olivier Vaudreuil-Dorion 3:50.51Q
7 Burke, Logan Unattached – BC 3:49.86Q
8 Berkis, Anthony Toronto Olympic 3:51.42Q
9 Finn, Ryan Phoenix A. A. 3:50.41q
10 Rengifo, Chris Toronto Olympic 3:52.28q
11 Khan, Saheed Toronto Olympic 3:52.42q
12 Walters, Mathew North Bay Legion 3:52.51q
13 Poulin-Cadovius, James Sherbrooke 3:52.77
14 Kellar, Adam Unattached – NB 3:53.26
15 Corrigan, Peter Running Room 3:53.36
16 Childs, Clifford BC Athletics 3:53.72
17 Lavoie, Olivier Corsaire Chaparal 3:54.69
18 Boland, Joseph Edmonton Thunder 3:54.75
— Konoval, Tim Speed River T&F DNS


Women 1500m Semi 1 of 2

Women 1500m Semi 2 of 2

1 Elmore, Malindi U OF C Athletics 4:18.78Q
2 Howard, Julia P. Valley Royal T&F 4:18.89Q
3 Edwards, Nicole The Peter & Andr 4:18.91Q
4 Douma-Hussar, Carmen Guelph T&F C. 4:18.97Q
5 Stellingwerff, Hilary Speed River T&F 4:19.26Q
6 Wright, Megan (Metcalfe) Edmonton Thunder 4:22.45Q
7 Hinther, Ashley Unattached – SK 4:20.27Q
8 Cliff, Rachel L. Vancouver T. 4:24.51Q
9 Maludzinski, Laura BC Athletics 4:20.36q
10 Van Buskirk, Kate Mississauga T.F.C. 4:25.28q
11 Malleck, Julia Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 4:26.48q
12 Mcgown, Amber Speed River T&F 4:27.01q
13 Wyman, Jillian Unattached-Ontario 4:27.85
14 Boyle, Shari Calgary Intl 4:31.15
15 Roy, Dominique Fleur De Lys 4:31.39
16 Bélanger, Valérie Sherbrooke 4:31.78
17 Mccuaig, Sarah Laurel Creek 4:32.24
18 Hughes, Melanie Montreal Olympique 4:34.57
19 Frost, Lydia Charlotte County 4:38.13
20 Frost, Nadine Charlotte County 4:40.19
21 Soderberg, Alana Edmonton Thunder 4:41.38
22 Shaw, Angela E. Unattached – BC 4:47.92
— Belleau-Béliveau, Karine Vainqueurs (Les) DNS


Men 200m Final

1 Connaughton, Jared Prince Edward I. 20.66% 0.1 10
2 Barnett, Brian Capital City 21.02 0.1 8
3 Vaughan, Jarid B. BC Athletics 21.36 0.1 6
4 Makinde, Oluwasegun Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 21.53 0.1 5
5 Halstead, Tyrone York University 21.60 0.1 4
6 Rodney, Brendon Take Flight A. 21.86 0.1 3
7 Macleod, Tyler Windsor Legion 22.49 0.1 2
— Bennett, Wayndale Mississauga T.F.C. DNF 0.1


Women 200m Final

1 Power, Adrienne Halifast Athletics 23.47 0.8 10
2 Nelson, Amonn U OF C Athletics 23.79 0.8 8
3 Brennan, Christian Hamilton O. C. 23.84 0.8 6
4 Hyacinthe, Kimberly Athletisme Montreal 24.19 0.8 5
5 Montcalm, Noelle Windsor Legion 24.23 0.8 4
6 Emmanuel, Crystal Flying Angels A. 24.39 0.8 3
7 Pascal, Cassandra Take Flight A. 24.57 0.8 2
8 Bell_Spence, Jonelle G-Force Track Club 24.65 0.8 1


Men 400m Semi 1 of 2

Men 400m Semi 2 of 2

1 Harper, Daniel Brampton T. C. 47.31Q 1
2 Reid, Jonathan Windsor Legion 47.52Q 2
3 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan Winnipeg O. 47.87Q 1
4 Richard, Bianco Perfmax-Racing 48.08Q 2
5 Robertson, Michael Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 47.93Q 1
6 Dills, Brendan Guelph T&F C. 48.43Q 2 [48.421]
7 Hamilton, Andre Phoenix A. A. 48.23q 1
8 Trnkus, Michael U Toronto TC 48.43q 2 [48.427]
9 Harris, Tremain G-Force Track Club 48.46 2
10 Richards-Kwok, Dontae York University 48.73 2
11 Sumani, Abdulhafeez U OF C Athletics 48.75 1
12 Lim, Kevin Kajaks T&F 48.81 2
13 Osei, Philip Mississauga T.F.C. 49.23 1
14 Blades, Justin Unattached – NS 49.54 1
15 Triumbari, Joseph Mississauga T.F.C. 50.12 1
— Moona, Alistair G-Force Track Club DNS 2


Women 400m Semi 1 of 2

Women 400m Semi 2 of 2

1 Muir, Carline Legacy Athletics 53.35Q 1
2 Nelson, Amonn U OF C Athletics 53.80Q 2
3 Taylor-Chase, Chanice Elite Edge 53.92Q 1
4 Tolton, Vicki M. Unattached – BC 54.37Q 2
5 Brown, Alecia Elite Edge 54.84Q 2
6 Ruediger, Kate U Toronto TC 55.28Q 1
7 Callender, Fiona Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 55.70q 1
8 Jean-Baptiste, Audrey Perfmax-Racing 56.21q 1
9 Mcbean, Athena U Toronto TC 56.33 1
10 Brennan, Christian Hamilton O. C. 56.55 2
11 Brown, Alicia Ottawa Lions T.F.C. 56.62 2
12 Katz, Sarah U Toronto TC 57.94 2
— Omene, Eseroghene Excel Athletika DNF 2
— Lavoie, Sabrina Perfmax-Racing DNS 2
— Mayers, Patricia Unattached-Ontario DNS 1

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page