• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
SAA Schools Relays 2007
  • March 25th, 2007

SAA Schools Relays 2007

View Photos: Click here

View Video: Click here

Download Results: SAA Schools Relays 2007 Downloaded 176 times

The start of the 2007 school outdoor track series started with SAA Schools Relays 2007, with a healthy number of spectators witness to two days of vibrant athletics from the Gombak stadium. This race is pretty much a prelude or a ‘warm-up’ to the upcoming Singapore Junior (7-22nd Apr)

The sprints events produced stunning record performances from Singapore Sports School which broke seven records within 2 divison. Singapore track and field has never failed to produce talented junior athletes. The question now is, will these core talented junior athletes will successfully transition into senior athletes in years to come

Records Broken

GIRLS

Event | Division | School | New Record | Remarks (Old Record)

4x100m C Singapore Sports School 51.17 51.65(2005)
4x200m C Singapore Sports School 1:48.25 1:48.47(2005)
4x200m A Singapore Sports School 1:46.56 1:46.69(2005)
4x400m A Singapore Sports School 4:09.45 4:14.78 (2004)

BOYS

Event | Division | School | New Record | Remarks (Old Record)

4x100m C Singapore Sports School 45.47 46.50 (2003)
4x200m C Singapore Sports School 1:35.93 1:38.05 (2005)
4x400m C Singapore Sports School 3:43.65 3:46.46 (2002)

Team Score

Overall Challenge Trophy: Singapore Sports School ‘C’ & ‘A’ Girls

GIRLS – C DIVISION

Singapore Sports School 32 points
Cedar Girls’ Sec School 25 points
Nanyang Girls’ High School 21 points
Raffles Girls’ School 21 points
CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School 14 points
CHIJ Katong Convent 8 points
Dunman High School 7 points
Crescent Girls’ School 6 points
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School 4 points
Siglap Sec School 3 points
CHIJ Toa Payoh Sec School 2 points
River Valley High School 1 point

BOYS – C DIVISION

Singapore Sports School 31 points
Anglo Chinese School (Indp) 26 points
St Joseph Institution 22 points
Hwa Chong Institution 18 points
Catholic High 14 points
Raffles Institution 8 points
Ngee Ann Sec School 8points
Bedol View Sec School 5 points
Tanjong Katong Sec School 5 points
Seng Kang Sec School 4 points
Ahmad Ibrahim Sec School 2 points
Unity Sec School 1 point

GIRLS – B DIVISION

Singapore Sports School 32 points
Cedar Girls’ Sec School 27 points
Nanyang Girls’ High School 23 points
CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School 22 points
CHIJ Toa Payoh Sec School 13 points
Raffles Girls’ School 11 points
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School 11 points
Seng Kang Sec School 2 points
Gan Eng Seng School 1 point
Crescent Girls’ School 1 point

BOYS – B DIVISION

Singapore Sports School 32 points
Catholic High 25 points
Anglo Chinese School (Indp) 24 points
St Joseph Institution 17 points
Hwa Chong Institution 12 points
Seng Kang Sec School 10 points
Anderson Sec School 6 points
Raffles Institution 4 points
St Patrick’s School 4 points
Siglap Sec School 4 points
Ahmad Ibrahim Sec School 3 points
Chua Chu Kang Sec School 2 points
Fairfield Methodist Sec School 1 point

GIRLS – A DIVISION

Singapore Sports School 32 points
Hwa Chong Institution 27 points
National Junior College 22 points
Victoria Junior College 16 points
Anglo Chinese Junior College 12 points
Anderson Sec School 12 points
Raffles Junior College 9 points
Catholic Junior College 6 points
St Andrew’s Junior College 1 point

BOYS – A DIVISION

Singapore Sports School 28 points
Anglo Chinese Junior College 26 points
Victoria Junior College 20 points
Raffles Junior College 16 points
National Junior College 9 points
Hwa Chong Institution 9 points
Anglo Chinese School (I) 8 points
Millenia Institute 6 points
St Andrew’s Junior College 6 points
Ngee Ann Sec School 4 points
Anderson Junior College 4 points
Catholic Junior College 3 points
Innova Junior College 2 points
Tampines Junior College 1 point

Day 1 Results

Event 101 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay B Division

Top 8 Advance by Time

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 1:51.85 q
2 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 1:54.13 q
3 Raffles Girls’ Sch 1:58.28 q
4 Gan Eng Seng Sch 2:00.54 q
5 Cescent Girls’ Sch 2:07.10
6 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 2:09.61

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Spore Sports Sch 1:52.16 q
2 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 1:54.64 q
3 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 1:55.43 q
4 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 1:57.07 q
5 Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch 2:06.20
6 River Valley High Sch 2:11.23

Event 102 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay B Division

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Spore Sports Sch 1:33.46 q
2 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 1:36.04 q
3 Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch 1:43.57 q
4 River Valley High Sch 1:44.05
— Temesek Sec Sch DNS
— Northland Sec Sch DNS

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Sengkang Sec Sch 1:38.99 q
2 Catholic High 1:39.02 q
3 St Joseph Inst 1:41.62 q
4 Raffles Institution 1:42.70 q
5 St Patrick’s Sch 1:43.24 q
6 Chua Chu Kang Sec Sch 1:45.95

Event 104 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay A Division

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Millenia Institute 1:35.38 q
2 Spore Sports Sch 1:35.63 q
3 Raffles JC 1:35.93 q
4 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 1:37.63 q
5 Anderson JC 1:44.14

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Anglo Chinese JC 1:36.27 q
2 Victoria JC 1:36.85 q
3 Innova Junior College 1:40.83 q
4 National Junior College 1:40.93 q
5 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 1:41.26

Event 105 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 4:19.29 1
2 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 4:28.08 2
3 Raffles Girls’ Sch 4:29.95 2
4 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 4:31.79 2
5 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 4:44.02 1
6 Chij Katong Convent 4:54.86 2
7 Dunman High Sch 4:55.59 1
8 Cescent Girls’ Sch 5:02.50 1
9 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 5:04.24 2
10 Unity Sec Sch 5:19.23 1

Event 106 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 3:43.65 C 1
2 St Joseph Inst 3:52.45 1
3 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 3:52.85 2
4 Hwa Chong Inst 4:00.66 2
5 Sengkang Sec Sch 4:06.37 1
6 Catholic High 4:08.81 1
7 Tanjong Katong Sec Sch 4:09.54 1
8 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 4:11.73 1
9 St Patrick’s Sch 4:13.71 2
10 Northland Sec Sch 4:16.62 2
11 Anderson Sec Sch 4:17.31 2
12 Raffles Institution 4:33.40 2
13 Unity Sec Sch 4:34.75 2
— Temesek Sec Sch DNS 1

Event 107 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 4:19.61 1
2 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 4:20.93 2
3 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 4:24.60 2
4 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 4:28.81 2
5 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 4:34.15 1
6 Raffles Girls’ Sch 4:34.26 1
7 Sengkang Sec Sch 4:35.97 2
8 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 4:43.46 2
1) 303 Plmgs, B
9 Cescent Girls’ Sch 4:50.15 1
10 Chij Katong Convent 4:53.78 2
11 Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch 4:57.47 1
12 Boon Lay Sec Sch 5:23.47 1
13 Unity Sec Sch 5:26.80 1
14 Chua Chu Kang Sec Sch 5:35.58 2

Event 108 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 3:32.49 1
2 Catholic High 3:40.71 1
3 Hwa Chong Inst 3:40.92 2
4 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 3:41.65 1
5 St Joseph Inst 3:46.84 2
6 Sengkang Sec Sch 3:49.60 1
7 Anderson Sec Sch 3:50.73 2
8 St Patrick’s Sch 3:52.30 1
9 Boon Lay Sec Sch 3:57.27 2
10 Siglap Sec Sch 4:01.83 2
11 Northland Sec Sch 4:04.52 1
12 Chua Chu Kang Sec Sch 4:05.01 1
13 Raffles Institution 4:13.15 2
14 Unity Sec Sch 4:32.64 1
— Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch DNS 2
— Temesek Sec Sch DNS 2

Event 109 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay A Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 4:09.45 C
2 Hwa Chong Inst 4:20.85
3 National Junior College 4:21.64
4 Anderson Sec Sch 4:24.73
5 Anglo Chinese JC 4:35.51
6 Catholic Junior College 4:38.02
7 Victoria JC 4:39.88
8 St Andrew’s Junior College 4:56.99

Event 110 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay A Division

1 Anglo Chinese JC 3:36.39 2
2 Spore Sports Sch 3:36.89 2
3 Hwa Chong Inst 3:40.69 1
4 Victoria JC 3:40.85 1
5 St Andrew’s Junior College 3:45.51 1
6 National Junior College 3:48.39 1
7 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 3:49.40 1
8 Tampines Junior College 3:50.73 1
9 Anderson JC 4:02.29 2
— Queensway Sec Sch DNS 2
— Raffles JC DNS 2

Event 111 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 1:48.25 C 1
2 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 1:52.98 1
3 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 1:53.60 2
4 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 1:54.08 2
5 Raffles Girls’ Sch 1:56.56 2
6 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 2:00.32 2
7 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 2:01.63 1
8 Dunman High Sch 2:06.39 1
9 Bedok View Sec Sch 2:06.82 2
10 Chua Chu Kang Sec Sch 2:07.29 1
11 Cescent Girls’ Sch 2:12.02 1
— River Valley High Sch DQ 2

Event 112 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 1:35.93 C 1
2 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 1:42.23 1
3 Hwa Chong Inst 1:43.00 2
4 Bedok View Sec Sch 1:43.64 1
5 St Joseph Inst 1:43.92 3
6 Raffles Institution 1:44.88 2
7 Tanjong Katong Sec Sch 1:45.64 3
8 Catholic High 1:46.46 3
9 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 1:46.51 1
10 Sengkang Sec Sch 1:46.98 3
11 Northland Sec Sch 1:47.15 3
12 St Patrick’s Sch 1:49.21 2
13 Temesek Sec Sch 1:50.28 1
14 Anderson Sec Sch 1:50.81 2
15 Dunman High Sch 1:51.75 1
16 River Valley High Sch 1:58.71 2
17 Boon Lay Sec Sch 2:04.91 2

Event 113 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 1:52.16 1:50.09
2 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 1:51.85 1:51.28
3 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 1:54.64 1:52.00
4 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 1:57.07 1:53.95
5 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 1:54.13 1:54.94
6 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 1:55.43 1:55.95
7 Raffles Girls’ Sch 1:58.28 1:57.52
8 Gan Eng Seng Sch 2:00.54 1:58.82

Event 114 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 1:33.46 1:31.93
2 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 1:36.04 1:35.12
3 Catholic High 1:39.02 1:38.10
4 Sengkang Sec Sch 1:38.99 1:38.42
5 St Joseph Inst 1:41.62 1:40.05
6 Raffles Institution 1:42.70 1:40.27
7 St Patrick’s Sch 1:43.24 1:42.09
8 Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch 1:43.57 1:43.19

Event 115 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay A Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 1:46.56 C
2 Hwa Chong Inst 1:51.55
3 Victoria JC 1:54.70
4 National Junior College 1:55.37
5 Raffles JC 1:55.65
6 Anglo Chinese JC 1:57.96
— Anderson JC DNS

Event 116 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay A Division

1 Raffles JC 1:35.93 1:32.51
2 Spore Sports Sch 1:35.63 1:34.54
3 Millenia Institute 1:35.38 1:34.66
4 Anglo Chinese JC 1:36.27 1:35.38
5 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 1:37.63 1:37.46
6 Victoria JC 1:36.85 1:37.47
7 Innova Junior College 1:40.83 1:40.48
8 National Junior College 1:40.93 1:40.99

Day 2 Results

Event 201 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay B Division

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 53.23 q
2 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 53.83 q
3 Raffles Girls’ Sch 55.14 q
4 Peicai Sec Sch 57.78
5 River Valley High Sch 60.15
— Hong Kah Sec Sch DQ

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 51.83 q
2 Sengkang Sec Sch 55.69 q
3 Changkat Changi Sec Sch 55.87
4 Cescent Girls’ Sch 58.53
5 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 59.36
— Chij Katong Convent DQ

Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Spore Sports Sch 51.98 q
2 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 54.38 q
3 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 54.74 q
4 Gan Eng Seng Sch 56.11
— Siglap Sec Sch DQ

Event 202 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay B Division

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Raffles Institution 46.98 q
2 St Joseph Inst 47.38 q
3 Gan Eng Seng Sch 48.61
4 River Valley High Sch 48.90
5 Peicai Sec Sch 49.10
— Queensway Sec Sch DNS
— Hong Kah Sec Sch DNS

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Spore Sports Sch 44.67 q
2 Hwa Chong Inst 46.46 q
3 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 46.52 q
4 Siglap Sec Sch 46.68 q
5 Sengkang Sec Sch 47.50 q
6 Unity Sec Sch 52.26
— Temesek Sec Sch DNS

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Catholic High 47.37 q
2 St Patrick’s Sch 48.76
3 Ahmad Ibrahim Sec Sch 48.84
4 Nan Chiau High Sch 49.84
5 Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch 50.64
— Anderson Sec Sch DQ

Event 203 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay A Division

Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Spore Sports Sch 49.93 q
2 Hwa Chong Inst 52.19 q
3 Anglo Chinese JC 55.03 q
4 Catholic Junior College 55.36 q
5 St Andrew’s Junior College 55.75 q
6 Anderson JC 56.66

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 National Junior College 52.73 q
2 Raffles JC 53.11 q
3 Victoria JC 53.14 q
4 Innova Junior College 57.70
— Anderson Sec Sch DQ

Event 204 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay A Division

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Spore Sports Sch 45.67 q
2 Hwa Chong Inst 46.20 q
3 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 46.21 q
4 Innova Junior College 48.54
5 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 48.78
— Millenia Institute DQ
— Anderson JC DQ

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Raffles JC 45.14 q
2 Anglo Chinese JC 45.62 q
3 Victoria JC 45.99 q
4 Catholic Junior College 47.55 q
5 St Andrew’s Junior College 48.51 q
— National Junior College DQ

Event 205 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 10:48.10
2 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 10:55.42
3 Raffles Girls’ Sch 11:11.21
4 Cescent Girls’ Sch 11:19.18
5 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 11:42.53
6 Chij Katong Convent 11:44.77
7 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 11:50.28
8 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 12:34.75
— Ahmad Ibrahim Sec Sch DNS

Event 206 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay C Division
1 Catholic High 9:27.54
2 Spore Sports Sch 9:27.70
3 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 9:29.56
4 St Joseph Inst 9:43.57
5 Hwa Chong Inst 9:46.39
6 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 10:23.98
7 Ahmad Ibrahim Sec Sch 10:37.40
8 Unity Sec Sch 11:30.45
— St Patrick’s Sch DNS

Event 207 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 10:39.83
2 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 10:52.66
3 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 10:57.02
4 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 11:04.77
5 Raffles Girls’ Sch 11:08.27
6 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 11:12.98
7 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 11:19.33
8 Cescent Girls’ Sch 11:19.91
9 Ahmad Ibrahim Sec Sch 11:42.67
10 Chij Katong Convent 12:34.81
11 Unity Sec Sch 13:29.42

Event 208 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 8:47.17
2 Catholic High 8:52.14
3 St Joseph Inst 9:03.90
4 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 9:06.09
5 Anderson Sec Sch 9:30.68
6 Ahmad Ibrahim Sec Sch 9:45.38
7 Chua Chu Kang Sec Sch 9:52.67
8 St Patrick’s Sch 10:01.38
9 Hwa Chong Inst 10:11.88
10 Unity Sec Sch 10:48.41

Event 209 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay A Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 10:39.18
2 Anderson Sec Sch 10:44.70
3 Hwa Chong Inst 10:45.64
4 National Junior College 10:54.71
5 Victoria JC 11:09.45
6 Anglo Chinese JC 11:13.22

Event 210 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay A Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 8:29.23
2 Victoria JC 8:29.69
3 Anglo Chinese JC 8:51.56
4 National Junior College 8:52.19
5 Anderson JC 9:21.42
6 Catholic Junior College 9:26.91
7 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 9:37.43

Event 211 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 51.17 C 1
2 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 52.97 1
3 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 53.38 2
4 Raffles Girls’ Sch 55.18 1
5 Dunman High Sch 58.84 2
6 Siglap Sec Sch 59.83 1
7 Chij Katong Convent 60.38 1
8 River Valley High Sch 60.98 2
9 Cescent Girls’ Sch 61.22 2
10 Unity Sec Sch 61.24 1
11 Nan Chiau High Sch 61.27 1
— Chij St Nicholas Girls’ DNF 2
— Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch DQ 1
— Bedok View Sec Sch DQ 2
— Paya Lebar Methodist Girl DQ 2

Event 212 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay C Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 45.47 C 1
2 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 47.96 2
3 St Joseph Inst 48.34 3
4 Raffles Institution 48.76 2
5 Ngee Ann Sec Sch 49.23 3
6 Hwa Chong Inst 49.38 3
7 Catholic High 49.56 2
8 Tanjong Katong Sec Sch 49.75 3
9 Sengkang Sec Sch 50.18 3
10 Siglap Sec Sch 51.16 2
11 Nan Chiau High Sch 51.57 3
12 River Valley High Sch 53.94 1
13 Unity Sec Sch 55.50 1
— Dunman High Sch DQ 2
— Anderson Sec Sch DQ 2
— St Patrick’s Sch DQ 1
— Bedok View Sec Sch DQ 1
— Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch DNS 1
— Temesek Sec Sch DNS 1

Event 213 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 51.98 51.63
2 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 51.83 51.73
3 Nanyang Girls’ Hg Sch 53.23 52.40
4 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 53.83 52.85
5 Paya Lebar Methodist Girl 54.74 54.12
6 Chij Toa Payoh Sec Sch 54.38 54.88
7 Raffles Girls’ Sch 55.14 55.24
— Sengkang Sec Sch 55.69 DQ

Event 214 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay B Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 44.67 44.47
2 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 46.52 45.89
3 Hwa Chong Inst 46.46 46.04
4 Catholic High 47.37 46.69
5 Siglap Sec Sch 46.68 46.76
6 St Joseph Inst 47.38 47.16
7 Sengkang Sec Sch 47.50 47.26
8 Raffles Institution 46.98 47.33

Event 215 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay A Division

1 Spore Sports Sch 49.93 49.74
2 Hwa Chong Inst 52.19 52.14
3 National Junior College 52.73 52.73
4 Raffles JC 53.11 53.04
5 Victoria JC 53.14 53.10
6 Catholic Junior College 55.36 54.81
7 Anglo Chinese JC 55.03 56.20
— St Andrew’s Junior College 55.75 DNS

Event 216 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay A Division

1 Raffles JC 45.14 44.29
2 Anglo Chinese JC 45.62 44.56
3 Spore Sports Sch 45.67 45.12
4 Victoria JC 45.99 45.53
5 Anglo Chinese Sch (I) 46.21 45.61
6 Hwa Chong Inst 46.20 46.20
7 St Andrew’s Junior College 48.51 47.55
— Catholic Junior College 47.55 DQ

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page