• singapore athletics
Home
728x90
singapore athletics
Preview: 70th Singapore Open Track & Field Championships
  • July 28th, 2008

singapore-open-2008.jpg

Official Site: www.singaporeathletics.org.sg

Date: 2-3 August 2008

Location: COE at Bukit Gombak Stadium

Qualifiers: 70th Singapore Open 2008 (Qualifiers) Downloaded 219 times

Schedule: 70th Singapore Open 2008 (Schedule) Downloaded 164 times

Online Schedule

DAY 1 – SATURDAY, 2 AUGUST 08

1430 – 101 Triple Jump Women Final
1430 – 102 High Jump Women Final
1430 – 103 Discus Throw Men Final
1430 – 104 400m Hurdles Women Final
1435 – 105 400m Hurdles Men Final
1510 – 106 100m Men Round 1
1535 – 107 1500m Women Final
1555 – 108 1500m Men Final
1615 – 109 Triple Jump Men Final
1615 – 110 High Jump Men Final
1615 – 111 Discus Throw Women Final
1615 – 112 100m Invitation – S’pore Disability Sports Council
1630 – 113 100m Women Final
1645 – 114 100m Men Final
1700 – 115 3000m Steeplechase Men Final
1730 – 116 400m Women Final
1745 – 117 400m Men Final
1800 – 118 10000m Men Final

DAY 2 – SUNDAY, 3 AUGUST 08

(Morning Session)
0715 – 201 10000m Walk Men Final
0815 – 202 5000m Walk Women Final
0900 – 203 2000m Youth Walk Girls/Boys Final
0900 – 204 Pole Vault Women Final
1000 – 205 Pole Vault Men Final

(Afternoon Session)
1430 – 206 Javelin Throw Women Final
1430 – 207 Shot Put Men Final
1430 – 208 Long Jump Men Final
1430 – 209 100m Hurdles Women Final
1450 – 210 110m Hurdles Men Final
1515 – 211 200m Men Round 1
1535 – 212 800m Women Final
1545 – 213 800m Men Final
1600 – 214 200m Women Final
1615 – 215 200m Men Final
1615 – 216 Javelin Throw Men Final
1615 – 217 Shot Put Women Final
1615 – 218 Long Jump Women Final
1630 – 219 5000m Women Final
1700 – 220 4x100m Relay Women Final
1710 – 221 4x100m Relay Men Final
1720 – 222 5000m Men Final
1750 – 223 4x400m Relay Men Final

Schedule is subject to changes

Online Qualifiers

Singapore Open Qualifying Round
Event Rank Athlete YOB Team Results

Men 100m 1 Kang, Calvin 90 Auckland Uni of Technology 10.65
Men 100m 2 Jamal, Muhd Amiruddin 87 Wings Athletic Club 10.74
Men 100m 3 Poh, Seng Song 83 Wings Athletic Club 10.76
Men 100m 4 U.K, Shyam 76 Flash Athletic Club 10.89
Men 100m 5 Anuar, Shahrir Spore Sports Sch 10.90
Men 100m 6 Abdul, Abdul Rahman 88 Nanyang Poly 10.91

Men 200m 1 Khoo, Kenneth 82 Wings Athletic Club 22.03
Men 200m 2 Poh, Seng Song 83 Wings Athletic Club 22.11
Men 200m 3 Kang, Li Loong, Calvin 90 Auckland Uni of Technology 22.23
Men 200m 4 Jamal, Md Amiruddin 87 Wings Athletic Club 22.35
Men 200m 5 Abdul, Hakeem 87 Wings Athletic Club 22.47
Men 200m 6 U.K, Shyam 76 Flash Athletic Club 22.55

Men 400m 1 Khoo, Kenneth 82 Wings Athletic Club 49.10
Men 400m 2 Tan, Lance 87 Wings Athletic Club 49.81
Men 400m 3 Teng, Alex 84 Wings Athletic Club 49.98
Men 400m 4 Rajamanickam, Subaish 84 Flash Athletic Club 50.50
Men 400m 5 Ross Coates, Jamie 92 Singapore Sports Sch 50.53
Men 400m 6 Radkrishnan, Muthukumaran 80 Prisons Sport & Recre Club 50.98

Men 800m 1 Khoo, Kenneth 82 Wings Athletic Club 01:59.97
Men 800m 2 Fang, Jian Yong Singapore Poly 02:00.33
Men 800m 3 -, Muhammad Shah Feroz 84 Nanyang Tech Uni 02:00.56
Men 800m 4 Balakrishnan, Madankumar 87 Wings Athletic Club 02:00.91
Men 800m 5 -, Anantharaj 84 Swift Athletes Assn 02:01.20
Men 800m 6 Soh, Hua Qun Raffles JC 02:01.38

Men 1500m 1 -, Anantharaj Swift Athletes Assn 04:13.07
Men 1500m 2 -, Muhd Feroz Shah 84 Swift Athletes Assn 04:13.46
Men 1500m 3 Lim, Kien Mau 81 Mr25 04:15.47
Men 1500m 4 Jayaraman, Darshananth 87 Reds Xtreme 04:17.31
Men 1500m 5 Abdul, Rahman 90 Singapore Sports Sch 04:21.11
Men 1500m 6 Ong, Marcus 86 Swift Athletes Assn 04:24.57

Men 5000m 1 Jayaraman, Darshananth 87 Redsxtreme 16:13.69
Men 5000m 2 Soh, Rui Yong Raffles JC 16:46.04
Men 5000m 3 Patwell, Killian 76 Swift Athletes Assn 16:46.90
Men 5000m 4 Tan, Boon Han, Bryan Catholic JC 16:47.59
Men 5000m 5 Soh, Rui Yong 91 Raffles JC 16:59.40
Men 5000m 6 Meng, Aaron 87 National Uni of S’Pore 17:12.00

Men 110m Hurdles 1.067m 1 Ngoh, Jenson 90 Anderson JC 18.34
Men 110m Hurdles 1.067m 2 Hong, Shao Ming 90 Anderson JC 19.02
Men 110m Hurdles 1.067m 3 Tng, Joel 90 Anderson JC 19.76

Men 400m Hurdles 0.914m 1 Teng, Alex 84 Wings Athletic Club 56.93
Men 400m Hurdles 0.914m 2 Roazlan, Muhd Ridzwan 90 Auckland Uni of Technology 57.83
Men 400m Hurdles 0.914m 3 Yin, Kelvin Raffles JC 58.58
Men 400m Hurdles 0.914m 4 Yeo, Dexter Ngee Ann Poly 60.22
Men 400m Hurdles 0.914m 5 Yin, Kelvin 90 Raffles JC 60.64
Men 400m Hurdles 0.914m 6 Tan, Timothy 90 Victoria JC 60.67

Men 3000m Steeplechase 1 S, Surya 92 Reds Xtreme 11:38.76
Men 3000m Steeplechase 2 Sathasilvam, Satiish 84 Nanyang Tech Uni 11:56.65
Men 3000m Steeplechase 3 -, Kumaran 92 Reds Xtreme 12:38.96
Men 3000m Steeplechase 4 Rathakrishnan, Citran 87 Ite College East 12:52.10
Men 3000m Steeplechase 5 Tan, Vincent 90 Ite College East 16:37.12

Men Long Jump 1 Cheng, Calvin Auckland Univ of Technology 7.45
Men Long Jump 2 Wang Kan, Kenneth 87 Wings Athletic Club 7.41
Men Long Jump 3 Goh, Matthew 91 Auckland Uni of Technology 7.21
Men Long Jump 4 Lin, Alvin 84 Wings Athletic Club 6.78
Men Long Jump 5 Goh, Eng Wei Raffles JC 6.67
Men Long Jump 6 Poh, Syafiq 93 Raffles Institution 6.60

Men Triple Jump 1 Lin, Alvin 84 Wings Athletic Club 14.78
Men Triple Jump 2 Chen, Dickson 91 Auckland Uni of Technology 14.17
Men Triple Jump 3 Chew, Han Wei 90 Raffles JC 13.99
Men Triple Jump 4 Muhd, Taufiq 92 Singapore Sports Sch 13.36
Men Triple Jump 5 Muhd, Shamin 91 Victoria JC 13.33
Men Triple Jump 6 Lee, Zheng Lin 92 Hwa Chong Inst- Hg Sch 13.23

Men High Jump 1 Yap, Kuan Yi, Wayne 92 Hwa Chong Inst (High Sch) 2.00
Men High Jump 2 Lin, Keef 90 Hwa Chong Inst (College) 1.95
Men High Jump 3 Lee, Yi Rong Daryl 92 Guangyang Sec Sch 1.83
Men High Jump 4 Koh, Zhan Wei, Aaron 92 Hwa Chong Inst (High Sch) 1.80
Men High Jump 5 -, Nasruddin 92 Ahmad Ibrahim Sec Sch 1.76
Men High Jump 6 Yong, Jiesheng 88 Singapore Poly 1.76

Men Pole Vault 1 Sean, Lim Zi Qing Hwa Chong Institution- Hg Sch 4.16
Men Pole Vault 2 Jacob Yao Jun Jie 92 Catholic High School 4.15
Men Pole Vault 3 Ng, Wei Jie, Benamin Hwa Chong Institution- Hg Sch 4.00
Men Pole Vault 4 Tan, Yong Keat, Samuel Victoria JC 3.90
Men Pole Vault 5 Ng Kean Mun 65 Flash 3.80
Men Pole Vault 6 Lau Han Yang 90 Raffles JC 3.80
Men Pole Vault 7 Ang Guo Jun 91 Victoria JC 3.80
Men Pole Vault 8 Roy Ang Wen Long 91 Hwa Chong Inst – College 3.80
Men Pole Vault 9 Benjamin Ng Wei Jie 92 Hwa Chong Inst – High 3.80
Men Pole Vault 10 Sean Lim Zi Qing 93 Hwa Chong Inst – High 3.80
Men Pole Vault 11 Benjamin Ng Wei Jie 92 Hwa Chong Inst – High 3.80
Men Pole Vault 12 Tay, Kai Xu, Freddie Victoria JC 3.80
Men Pole Vault 13 Lau, Han Yang Raffles JC 3.80

Men Shot Put 7.26kg 1 Chia, Chang Yi 85 Wings Athletic Club 13.91
Men Shot Put 7.26kg 2 Toh, Weide 86 National University of Spore 12.01
Men Shot Put 7.26kg 3 Sellathurai, Vickneswaran 86 Unattached 11.78

Men Discus 2kg 1 Toh, Wei De 86 National Uni of S’Pore 37.47
Men Discus 2kg 2 Sellathurai, Vickneswaran 86 Unattached 35.66
Men Discus 2kg 3 Ngiam, Song Wee 86 Nanyang Tech Uni 22.00

Men Javelin 800g 1 Chong, Akid Nanyang Poly 53.70
Men Javelin 800g 2 Tay, Juin Lin 89 Wings Athletic Club 53.10
Men Javelin 800g 3 Koh, Thong En 91 Victoria JC 49.71
Men Javelin 800g 4 Chen, Jinlong 82 Nanyang Poly 49.24
Men Javelin 800g 5 Ng, Pei Xiang Victoria Sch 45.95
Men Javelin 800g 6 Goh, Adriel 91 Hwa Chong Inst- College 45.72

Women 100m 1 Choo, Sze-Min, Amanda 87 Nanyang Tech Uni 12.13
Women 100m 2 Purba, Balpreet Kaur Auckland Univ of Technology 12.39
Women 100m 3 Chng, Joanna 91 Raffles JC 12.61
Women 100m 4 Pereira, Valerie Seema 90 Auckland Uni of Technology 12.64
Women 100m 5 Ann, Siao Mei 87 Nanyang Tech Uni 12.64
Women 100m 6 Chong, Jiayuan 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 12.77

Women 200m 1 Pereira, Valerie Seema Auckland Univ of Technology 25.47
Women 200m 2 Wong, Zeteng 87 Swift Athletes Assn 25.94
Women 200m 3 Chng, Joanna 91 Raffles JC 26.18
Women 200m 4 Kaur, Balpreet Purba 90 Auckland Uni of Technology 26.28
Women 200m 5 Chng, Joanna 91 Raffles JC 26.49
Women 200m 6 Liang, Wei 93 Singapore Sports Sch 26.52

Women 400m 1 T, Priyah 92 Singapore Sports Sch 59.37
Women 400m 2 Lim, Shanru 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 59.60
Women 400m 3 Pereira, Valerie Seema 90 Auckland Uni of Technology 60.81
Women 400m 4 Ng, Yee Lin, Fiona Chij St Nicholas Girls’ 60.89
Women 400m 5 See, Shalom Danielle 90 National JC 61.15
Women 400m 6 Lim, Shanru 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 61.61

Women 800m 1 Raja, Ranjitha Anderson Sec Sch 02:27.03
Women 800m 2 Nur, Hamizah Spore Sports Sch 02:28.51
Women 800m 3 Wee, Yu Shuen, Natalie Raffles Girl’s Sec Sch 02:28.97
Women 800m 4 Chandara Sagar, Dharshini Anglo Chinese JC 02:31.34
Women 800m 5 Ho, Joanna Raffles JC 02:31.87
Women 800m 6 Leow, Melody 92 Singapore Sports Sch 02:32.24

Women 1500m 1 Chew, Hanyu 92 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ Sch 05:10.22
Women 1500m 2 Raja, Ranjitha 94 Anderson Sec Sch 05:10.34
Women 1500m 3 Leow, Melody 92 Singapore Sports Sch 05:13.15
Women 1500m 4 Goodwin, Vicky 84 Swift Athletes Assn 05:17.08
Women 1500m 5 Wan, Zahrah Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 05:21.44
Women 1500m 6 Phua, Hui Qin 87 Swift Athletes Assn 05:27.64

Women 3000m 1 Chew, Hanyu 92 Chij ST Nicholas Girls’ 11:29.7
Women 3000m 2 Wong, Wan Qi, Clara 93 Methodist Girls’ Sch 11:35.5
Women 3000m 3 Tan, Gretel 91 Victoria JC 12:10.4
Women 3000m 4 Li, Ying Si Winsy 94 Chij ST Nicholas Girls’ 12:12.1
Women 3000m 5 Ang, Siew Min 90 Victoria JC 12:35.9
Women 3000m 6 Liow, Leticia Temasek JC 12:42.21

Women 5000m 1 Tang, Vivian 70 Unattached 18:50.30
Women 5000m 3 Shepherd, Jet Jon 55 Mr25 20:51.40
Women 5000m 4 Megumi, Haryati 87 National Uni of S’Pore 21:18.40
Women 5000m 5 Williamson, Angela 71 Swift Athletes Assn 21:53.41

Women 100m Hurdles 0.840m 1 Ho, New Fei 80 Wings Athletic Club 15.79
Women 100m Hurdles 0.840m 2 Tan, Amanda 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 16.30
Women 100m Hurdles 0.840m 3 Quey, Amanda 91 Raffles JC 16.37
Women 100m Hurdles 0.840m 4 Tan, Wan Teng 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 17.17
Women 100m Hurdles 0.840m 5 ,, Siti Nurhanis 91 Wings Athletic Club 17.31
Women 100m Hurdles 0.840m 6 Teo, Vanessa Raffles JC 17.35

Women 400m Hurdles 0.762m 1 Ho, New Fei 80 Wings Athletic Club 64.60
Women 400m Hurdles 0.762m 2 T, Priyah 92 Singapore Sports Sch 64.74
Women 400m Hurdles 0.762m 3 Prasad, Dipna Lim Auckland Univ of Technology 66.82
Women 400m Hurdles 0.762m 4 Hanim, Asmah 84 Wings Athletic Club 68.58
Women 400m Hurdles 0.762m 5 Leong, Hui Xin Inez 93 Chij ST Nicholas Girls’ 69.66
Women 400m Hurdles 0.762m 6 Tay, Juliana Anderson Sec Sch 72.23

Women Long Jump 1 Wong, Kit Fei 87 Wings Athletic Club 5.45
Women Long Jump 2 Yeo, Jeolinta 89 Wings Athletic Club 5.36
Women Long Jump 3 Jalalludin, Mariam Shazana 92 Singapore Sports Sch 5.28
Women Long Jump 4 Nurul, Jannah Spore Sports Sch 5.19
Women Long Jump 5 Chia, Gail 91 Raffles JC 5.16
Women Long Jump 6 Hsien, Lijie Hwa Chong Institution -college 5.16

Women Triple Jump 1 Mariam, Shazanna Spore Sports Sch 11.43
Women Triple Jump 2 Ang, Shiting 90 Hwa Chong Inst (College) 11.12
Women Triple Jump 3 Zulkifli, Nurul Jannah 92 Singapore Sports Sch 11.11
Women Triple Jump 4 Yeo, Jeolinita 89 Wings Athletic Club 11.07
Women Triple Jump 5 Chia, Gail Raffles JC 11.06
Women Triple Jump 6 Lim, Yan Rui Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 10.94

Women High Jump 1 Lee, Wei’En 90 Unattached 1.65
Women High Jump 2 Wu, Qn Yu, Melissa Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 1.59
Women High Jump 3 Lee, Jessica Chij Toa Payoh Sec 1.56
Women High Jump 4 Low, Wan Ning, Audrey 90 Catholic JC 1.51
Women High Jump 5 Ng, Liza 91 Hwa Chong Inst- College 1.50
Women High Jump 6 Lai, Fen Yi, Frances 93 Chij St Nicholas Girls’ Sch 1.50
Women High Jump 7 Phua, Li Hwa 90 Victoria JC 1.50

Women Shot Put 4kg 1 Wan, Lay Chi 88 Nanyang Polytechnic 12.83
Women Shot Put 4kg 2 Lee, Hannah 92 Fairfield Methodist Sec Sch 10.50
Women Shot Put 4kg 3 Lee, Wenqi Hwa Chong Institution -college 9.41
Women Shot Put 4kg 4 Choo, Chang-E Raffles JC 9.40
Women Shot Put 4kg 5 Ng, Yu Fang 89 Victoria JC 9.35
Women Shot Put 4kg 6 Nai, Zexin 93 Nanyang Girls’ High Sch 9.30

Women Discus 1kg 1 Wan, Lay Chi 88 Ite College West 45.97
Women Discus 1kg 2 Chia, Audrey 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 31.40
Women Discus 1kg 3 Chan, Zhi Xuan Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 30.64
Women Discus 1kg 4 Ng, Yu Fang 89 Victoria JC 29.55
Women Discus 1kg 5 Chia, Audrey 90 Hwa Chong Inst- College 27.92
Women Discus 1kg 6 Kwek, Amanda 80 Victoria JC 27.65

Women Javelin 600g 1 Tan, Xin Yin 91 Hwa Chong Inst (College) 37.87
Women Javelin 600g 2 Chua, Mei Ling 91 Tanglin Sec Sch 35.49
Women Javelin 600g 3 Chua, Amelia 90 Raffles JC 31.13
Women Javelin 600g 4 Tham, Meishi, Kimberly 92 Cedar Girls’ Sec Sch 30.07
Women Javelin 600g 5 Ng, Rosalind 91 Raffles JC 29.84
Women Javelin 600g 6 Lee, Wenqi 91 Hwa Chong Inst (College) 29.18

468x15

Posted by Uncle Sha.
singapore athletics

Mailing List

  • Email:

    Name:

    Subscribe Unsubscribe
                                        

Singapore Sports

    200x90
  • About
Singapore Athletics is the oldest Singapore sports portal. We are established on 25th February 1999 and are run by volunteers. Get all your latest local sporting news, results, downloads and videos and photos at this blog ... more »

Help keep this site alive. Blog + file hosting can be expensive for me. Any amount is appreciated.
 
singapore athletics
Got an ad? Contact me for advertising rates »
singapore athletics
300x250
singapore athletics
  • Latest
 
singapore athletics

Interviews: Singapore | World »        
singapore athletics

singapore athletics
subscribe
Top of Page